English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 September 2015, 17:17   #441
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I only need bootable PC hardfile that includes some program that shows VGA display glitches.
As soon as I get home I am attaching my Hardfile PC, about the problems VGA I used the floppy installation Win31 in Italian and the game Prince Of Persia (stand-alone) downloaded here on abandonia.com (if no legal site remove link).


EDIT: Attached HD-PC 32M e File Config

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 October 2015 at 00:55.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 September 2015, 14:46   #442
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Toni I would like to make a clarification, tests above related to Windows 3.1 and play Prince of Persia, they were made with a system based WB 1.3. If you are using on system Amiga 2.X or 3.x, i progress achieved as attachments screenshots above you are not obtained. In practice with Os 2.X or OS 3.x, when you try to install Windows 31 at the end of the loading data Floppy of the screen remains black, same thing if you run the game Prince of Persia.
More particularly, and with systems OS 2.x or 3.x and OS utiliti Janus (AMouse etc..) do not start, at least this happens to my systems 2.x or 3.x, this happens even after remade several times the installation of Amiga Janus 2.1.

I hope my English is understandable

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 September 2015 at 14:55.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 September 2015, 15:56   #443
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Toni I would like to make a clarification, tests above related to Windows 3.1 and play Prince of Persia, they were made with a system based WB 1.3. If you are using on system Amiga 2.X or 3.x, i progress achieved as attachments screenshots above you are not obtained
For some reason I suspect you have much more differences in your configs than KS version... Problem surely is not KS version.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 September 2015, 16:18   #444
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
For some reason I suspect you have much more differences in your configs than KS version... Problem surely is not KS version.
In particular, what to report, perhaps because use systems located in Italian?

This morning it starting from the floppy Workbench 3.1, I created a gaming WB3.1 scratch and nothing has changed for the above, everything else works perfectly, I enclose my video showing the launch of Xenon 2, this game unlike Prince Of Persia, works perfectly on VGA.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 September 2015, 16:25   #445
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
In particular, what to report, perhaps because use systems located in Italian?

This morning it starting from the floppy Workbench 3.1, I created a gaming WB3.1 scratch and nothing has changed for the above, everything else works perfectly, I enclose my video showing the launch of Xenon 2, this game unlike Prince Of Persia, works perfectly on VGA.

[ Show youtube player ]
My point is that if you report "KS 2.x/3.x has different behavior than KS1.3", then the _only_ difference _must_ be KS version!

If there are more configuration differences, you must find out which _single_ option causes the difference, not some generic variable..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 September 2015, 16:34   #446
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
As soon as I get home I am attaching my Hardfile PC, about the problems VGA I used the floppy installation Win31 in Italian and the game Prince Of Persia (stand-alone) downloaded here on abandonia.com (if no legal site remove link).
I need pre-installed version. Only way to get confirmed matching version. Also I am too lazy to do any installations, especially boring&stupid dos program installations.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 September 2015, 17:20   #447
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
The floppy Prince Of Persia downloaded from the link above, to start not necessary to install is stand-alone, tested and tried to play with the DOSBox Emulator! i try as soon as possible also a preinstalled version!
Is there a way of WinUAE, or use a mountlist to mount hardfile PC on the Amiga, now in the past I did not remember.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 September 2015 at 17:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 September 2015, 18:10   #448
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I need pre-installed version.
I will do with pre-installed PoP (Prince of Persia) with using his settings.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 07 September 2015, 18:14   #449
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Toni, please check my PM.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 07 September 2015, 19:25   #450
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
VGA mode screen updates fixed. This is not optimal fix because it forces full update (instead of partial) but it should be good enough for this kind of use case (=if you want best performance of games = use something else than bridgeboard emulation).

(VGA mode is a bit special vs linear frame buffer modes that RTG boards use)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 September 2015, 19:51   #451
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Thanks Toni now Prince Of Persia Works Well, in truth I do not care emulate good games, it was only the right to do with Amiga,and to show that you can do everything with Amiga. Now even the emulation of Prince Of Persia deserves a VideoTube

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 September 2015, 20:25   #452
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Thanks Toni now Prince Of Persia Works Well, in truth I do not care emulate good games, it was only the right to do with Amiga,and to show that you can do everything with Amiga. Now even the emulation of Prince Of Persia deserves a VideoTube
Exactly: It only needs to work correctly, it does not need to be optimal or usable

btw, about Sound Blaster emulation, does anyone know which (GPL compatible) emulator has "best" SB emulation?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 September 2015, 20:27   #453
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
As promised, here is my VideoTube deserved from Prince Of Persia which runs on a beautiful Workbench 1.3

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 September 2015, 00:08   #454
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Is there a way of WinUAE, or use a mountlist to mount hardfile PC on the Amiga, now in the past I did not remember.
If it helps, found a great way to update with a simple drag-and-drop our hardfile PC-MSDOS, the same tool WinImage also it allows you to create new hardfile, it is a software shareware You may evaluate it for a period of 30 days.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:46.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 September 2015, 04:43   #455
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

btw, about Sound Blaster emulation, does anyone know which (GPL compatible) emulator has "best" SB emulation?
PCem is licensed under the GPL.
The emulator support SB 1.0, SB1.5, SB 2.0, SB Pro v1, SB Pro v2, SB16 and SB AWE32.

http://pcem-emulator.co.uk/
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 08 September 2015, 05:28   #456
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Windows 3.0 works partially (Windows in standard mode, Win /S) with the standard VGA driver.
This mode is not available for Windows for Workgroups 3.11
The real mode " WIN /R " seems to be ok too.
With the enhanced mode " WIN /3 " (A2386SX) I have still problems.
The screen is black.

PS: Toni, pls check my next PM

The AMOUSE3.DRV (PC Janus disk) driver doesn't work.
SYSTEM.INI
mouse.drv=BridgeBoard Mouse Driver 1.7 for Windows 3.0
or
mouse.drv=AMOUSE3.DRV

As I said, the mouse pointer is visible but it doesn't work.
If I have time I will try the mouse driver on the XT Bridgeboard expansion.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Win3.png
Views:	133
Size:	26.8 KB
ID:	45394   Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	109
Size:	28.9 KB
ID:	45395   Click image for larger version

Name:	win3_2.png
Views:	221
Size:	26.8 KB
ID:	45396  

Last edited by AnnaWu; 08 September 2015 at 07:18.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 08 September 2015, 09:50   #457
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Successfully installed Windows 3.1, only it starts with Win /S, if you use the mode Win /3 or just Win, Windows stops on Logo;
mode Win /R, It is not supported by Windows 3.1.

I noticed that if after loading Windows 3.1, proceed with a reset hot (CTRL+Win+Win), Amiga OS restarts slowly and goes s shots, for optimal reuse must quit and relaunch a new emulation WinUAE.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 September 2016 at 15:34.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 September 2015, 09:54   #458
Amiga_CDTV
Mind Walker
Amiga_CDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Successfully installed Windows 3.1, only it starts with Win /S, if you use the mode Win /3 or just Win, Windows stops on Logo
You can try win /b
This creates bootlog.txt which might help figuring out where the problem appears.
Amiga_CDTV is offline  
Old 08 September 2015, 10:14   #459
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Another Windows 3.0 screenshots.
They looks a bit better now.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-09-08 09_53_59-[A2386SX VGA Universal HDD.uae] - WinUAE (Public Beta 11, 2015.09.07).png
Views:	93
Size:	12.8 KB
ID:	45400   Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-09-08 09_55_32-[A2386SX VGA Universal HDD.uae] - WinUAE (Public Beta 11, 2015.09.07).png
Views:	100
Size:	12.5 KB
ID:	45401   Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-09-08 09_57_09-[A2386SX VGA Universal HDD.uae] - WinUAE (Public Beta 11, 2015.09.07).png
Views:	98
Size:	20.1 KB
ID:	45402  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 08 September 2015, 10:21   #460
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga_CDTV View Post
You can try win /b
This creates bootlog.txt which might help figuring out where the problem appears.
Done, I do not know if the Log is full, command Win /B It remains active and not closed, attach BootLog.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 October 2015 at 00:55.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23960 seconds with 12 queries