English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 September 2015, 18:52   #421
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
OK, it is working now.

Before I used the hard disk image which was new created with the AT IDE Primary and then used with the XTIDE Universal BIOS HD expansion.
Now I created a new hard disk image with the XTIDE Universal BIOS HD expansion.

PS: same settings, except the new hard disk image.
Hello Anna testing you did with OS 1.3?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 September 2015, 19:11   #422
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Before I used the hard disk image which was new created with the AT IDE Primary and then used with the XTIDE Universal BIOS HD expansion.
Now I created a new hard disk image with the XTIDE Universal BIOS HD expansion.
Probably normal. XTIDE document says not to move HD between XTIDE and "normal" BIOS HD controllers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
The cga color refresh screen is very slow in the official beta 3.2b11.
I don't know if this helps with your problem but winuae.7z update now delays MDA and CGA video update interrupt until next vblank, reduces useless interrupts and should increase performance. (Real hardware may do the same)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 September 2015, 19:45   #423
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Hello Anna testing you did with OS 1.3?
Yes
Right now I only use KS/WB 1.3 for my tests.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 19:50   #424
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
XTIDE Universal BIOS HD expansion (bootable floppy- /hard disk test)

A2088T > ROM Address: 0xEC000 > OK
A2286 > ROM Address: 0xDC000 > OK
A2386SX > ROM Address: 0xDC000 > OK
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 19:51   #425
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Yes
Right now I only use KS/WB 1.3 for my tests.
You can attach your file .uae (WB 1.3) to compare my, perhaps as usual I did not understand the signs of Toni; with OS 2.x and later have no problem all OK
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 19:57   #426
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigasystem View Post
you can attach your file .uae (wb 1.3) to compare my, perhaps as usual i did not understand the signs of toni; with os 2.x and later have no problem all ok
a2386sx
Attached Files
File Type: uae A2386SX VGA Universal HDD.uae (20.0 KB, 62 views)

Last edited by AnnaWu; 05 September 2015 at 20:02.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 20:20   #427
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't know if this helps with your problem but winuae.7z update now delays MDA and CGA video update interrupt until next vblank, reduces useless interrupts and should increase performance. (Real hardware may do the same)
For me it is a bit faster.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 20:32   #428
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't know if this helps with your problem but winuae.7z update now delays MDA and CGA video update interrupt until next vblank, reduces useless interrupts and should increase performance. (Real hardware may do the same)
A little bit faster, but still a lot slower than the previous beta dated 2015.09.02.
rbm is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 21:24   #429
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
A little bit faster, but still a lot slower than the previous beta dated 2015.09.02.
I still need much more information: A2386SX only? (Does A2286 have same problem?) What about older models? (and when using older models, if it happens, does it only happen in dosbox-mode?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 September 2015, 01:20   #430
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
XTIDE Universal BIOS HD expansion (bootable floppy- /hard disk test)

A2088T > ROM Address: 0xEC000 > OK
A2286 > ROM Address: 0xDC000 > OK
A2386SX > ROM Address: 0xDC000 > OK
Thanks Anna, through your config I understood where he was the enigma, basically I had configured a Os expanded 1.3 "CPU-060 JIT, 2M RAM CHIP, Z3 Fast Ram 128MB, the same config the successful use with OS2.1 and OS3.9 and everything works great and great speed. Well doing various tests I realized that not to start "xtide Universal BIOS" was the Z3 Fast RAM, I'm no expert but the Hardware System 1.3 for everything else was fine

In your configuration I noticed you the reader Floppy DF0 (Amiga side) and off, this should slow you down much of the system, trying to turn it on (you just have to check).

"About A2386SX > ROM Address: 0xDC000"

On my OS 2.1 e 3.9 (i attach screenshots) XTIDE Universal BIOS on A2386SX it works with all three ROM Address

A2386SX > ROM Address: 0xDC000 > OK
A2386SX > ROM Address: 0xCC000 > OK
A2386SX > ROM Address: 0xEC000 > OK

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 September 2015, 09:00   #431
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I still need much more information: A2386SX only? (Does A2286 have same problem?) What about older models? (and when using older models, if it happens, does it only happen in dosbox-mode?)
Tested all posibilities and only works fast with the "fake86 / 2088T" CPU core option. All the other combinations gives the same low speed cga screen refresh.
rbm is offline  
Old 06 September 2015, 09:38   #432
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
Tested all posibilities and only works fast with the "fake86 / 2088T" CPU core option. All the other combinations gives the same low speed cga screen refresh.
Could you attach test case? (bootable dos floppy or hdf)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Z3 Fast RAM
You tried to use Z3 boards with KS ROM that does not support Z3 boards. Z3 board was not initialized and because all non-autoconfig HD expansions (bridgeboard or not) are always initialized last, they were never initialized.

Bridgeboard expansions will be initialized after Z2 (before Z3) in next update.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 September 2015, 09:56   #433
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Could you attach test case? (bootable dos floppy or hdf)
This is a 1.44MB dos boot floppy with norton sysinfo included.
Attached Files
File Type: rar dos.rar (747.9 KB, 67 views)
rbm is offline  
Old 06 September 2015, 11:12   #434
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
.
Bridgeboard expansions will be initialized after Z2 (before Z3) in next update.
Strangely without the Z3 Fast RAM installing Windows 3.1 and run the game Prince Of Persia make a step forward, now instead of the black screen you can see something!

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 September 2015, 12:18   #435
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Well Toni, with latest update "XTIDE Universal BIOS" WB1.3/060/2MB CHIP/Z3 Fast RAM 128/ It works fine, now Prince Of Persia somehow starts with this setting. I do not play anymore, but Prince of Persia is a great tool to test operation emulation

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 September 2015, 13:16   #436
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
This is a 1.44MB dos boot floppy with norton sysinfo included.
Thanks, fixed. (It waited for hblank/vblank period before updating screen and reporting was quite unreliable since last updates. It still quite hacky..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 September 2015, 13:26   #437
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Strangely without the Z3 Fast RAM installing Windows 3.1 and run the game Prince Of Persia make a step forward, now instead of the black screen you can see something!
Do you have some bootable DOS disk that can be quickly used to duplicate your screen corruption? (It probably is cirrus logic emulation issue, I don't think it was designed for full VGA emulation)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 September 2015, 13:56   #438
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
I guess the cirrus logic emulation for the VGA is very limited.
Maybe a reason why the standard VGA driver doesn't work in Window 3.x?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	test.png
Views:	155
Size:	25.5 KB
ID:	45380   Click image for larger version

Name:	hwinfo.png
Views:	145
Size:	24.9 KB
ID:	45381  

Last edited by AnnaWu; 06 September 2015 at 14:58.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 06 September 2015, 16:13   #439
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you have some bootable DOS disk that can be quickly used to duplicate your screen corruption? (It probably is cirrus logic emulation issue, I don't think it was designed for full VGA emulation)
If I understand correctly, I have to attach my Hardfile Amiga WB1.3 and PC?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 September 2015, 17:05   #440
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If I understand correctly, I have to attach my Hardfile Amiga WB1.3 and PC?
I only need bootable PC hardfile that includes some program that shows VGA display glitches.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23772 seconds with 12 queries