English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 September 2015, 20:13   #401
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
3.2b11 released. Do not use old versions to test bridgeboard emulation.

Quote:
Installing Windows using RTG stops the screen from refreshing, example: when an Insert disk prompt is required, both selecting the disk and pressing return (and loading from disk, no progress bar movement). To refresh the screen I have to press end+F9 twice.
You sure you have disabled both bridgeboard display emulation options and BIOS (if 386) is set to EGA/VGA? Any wrong display option can cause odd behavior.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 September 2015, 00:25   #402
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
3.2b11 released. Do not use old versions to test bridgeboard emulation.



You sure you have disabled both bridgeboard display emulation options and BIOS (if 386) is set to EGA/VGA? Any wrong display option can cause odd behavior.
Yeah quite sure. The Screen works O.K until disk 2 has finished loading and then it boots to the Windows Screen.

I also tried the END+F9 trick on the black screen after Windows 3.0 fails to boot. The Bridgeboard emulation is then frozen, no subsequent END+F9 presses brings it back.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 00:29   #403
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Sorry, no ideas for Windows hang. I don't do x86 debugging (same "problem" with PPC too)

winuae.7z updated again, dosbox cpu setting now actually works (was always "simple" previously), also added dosbox cpu arch setting.
A1060 Sidecar and A2088 (A2088T, CPU Core - DOSBox OK)

CPU Core

- Fake86 OK

- DOSBox ...
Timer chip counter 2 failed
Timer2 control function failed

If I press F1 the floppy- /hard disk image is bootable

PS: This problem does not exist on the unofficial Beta 10 (2015.09.02)
without the DOSBox timer modification.

Official Beta 11 (2015.09.04): Pic1/Pic2
Unofficial Beta 10 (2015.09.02): Pic3/Pic4
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	o1.png
Views:	132
Size:	21.1 KB
ID:	45331   Click image for larger version

Name:	o3.png
Views:	129
Size:	21.7 KB
ID:	45332   Click image for larger version

Name:	m1.png
Views:	111
Size:	20.1 KB
ID:	45337   Click image for larger version

Name:	m2.png
Views:	109
Size:	20.8 KB
ID:	45338  

Last edited by AnnaWu; 05 September 2015 at 06:21.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 05:27   #404
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Been messing around with VHD's and came up with some interesting results.

(please don't try this and then bug Toni)

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 10:16   #405
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
The cga color refresh screen is very slow in the official beta 3.2b11. See the attached video.

The latest version that works at normal speed is the unofficial beta 10 dated September 2.

But seems to work fine through the vga.
Attached Files
File Type: rar cga.rar (402.3 KB, 44 views)
rbm is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 10:49   #406
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Been messing around with VHD's and came up with some interesting results.
It probably is geometry related (which does not really exists but DOS and BIOS uses it). Need real bridgeboard and IDE board to confirm..

Unfortunately Janus hardfile has 512 byte header which makes transferring it between systems difficult.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
The cga color refresh screen is very slow in the official beta 3.2b11. See the attached video.
Log and config is also needed as usual. DOSBox CPU only?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
A1060 Sidecar and A2088 (A2088T, CPU Core - DOSBox OK)
Timer chip counter 2 failed
Timer2 control function failed
Fixed. Timer gate 2 was not connected in DOSBox mode if XT bridgeboard. Another stupid original PC hardware "feature".
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 September 2015, 11:16   #407
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Maybe something is missing according to your Janus driver installation?
With a system Os 1.3 utilities Janus i work on A2088T, now I wanted to test this system to A2386SX and noticed that XTIDE Universal HD Bios Os 1.3 does not run. If I am not mistaken you are using a 1.3 system you work XTIDE Universal HD Bios
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 11:20   #408
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

Log and config is also needed as usual. DOSBox CPU only?
The logs and configs.
Attached Files
File Type: rar beta 10 2015.09.02 (fast).rar (30.1 KB, 35 views)
File Type: rar Beta 11 (slow).rar (32.7 KB, 34 views)
rbm is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 13:37   #409
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
With "Winuae_3200b11" on A2286 I get error "The Real Time Clock has not been initialized"
N.B. The error comes from release "Winuae_3200b10 (Fix 9)", "Winuae_3200b10 (Fix 8) is Ok error "The Real Time Clock has not been initialized" there is not.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 13:45   #410
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
With a system Os 1.3 utilities Janus i work on A2088T, now I wanted to test this system to A2386SX and noticed that XTIDE Universal HD Bios Os 1.3 does not run. If I am not mistaken you are using a 1.3 system you work XTIDE Universal HD Bios
I thought 'Janus' was the hardfile part of Bridgeboard emulation therefore nothing to do with XTIde?

I maybe wrong, I have been before
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 13:54   #411
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I thought 'Janus' was the hardfile part of Bridgeboard emulation therefore nothing to do with XTIde?

I maybe wrong, I have been before
I think Janus is a name for whole bridgeboard hardware/software combination. I call Amiga-side bridgeboard hardfile "Janus hardfile" to separate it from hardware HD controller hardfiles (IDE) which are totally different things. (For example you can have UAE hardfile that stores Janus hardfile)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
With a system Os 1.3 utilities Janus i work on A2088T, now I wanted to test this system to A2386SX and noticed that XTIDE Universal HD Bios Os 1.3 does not run. If I am not mistaken you are using a 1.3 system you work XTIDE Universal HD Bios
You need to set XTIDE base address to DC000, other values won't work in AT bridgeboards. Exact same as setting jumpers/dip switches when using real hardware, trying to find one that works and does not conflict with other devices...

Quote:
"The Real Time Clock has not been initialized"
Fixed. Timer update broke it.

(You still have "Scale if smaller than display size setting" RTG option enabled. Please disable it, your screenshots look horrible)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 September 2015, 14:46   #412
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(You still have "Scale if smaller than display size setting" RTG option enabled. Please disable it, your screenshots look horrible)
No, it is set to "Always scale windows Mode", otherwise I have a screenshot is little "tight"

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 14:51   #413
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed. Timer gate 2 was not connected in DOSBox mode if XT bridgeboard. Another stupid original PC hardware "feature".
Thanks for the fix.

CPU core - DOSBox ...

A2088
Floppy- /hard disk image (PC side) tested and ok

A1060 Sidecar
Floppy- /hard disk image (PC side) tested and ok
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 16:54   #414
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
The logs and configs.
Your config (still) has too many unrelated expansions enabled.
Also can anyone else duplicate this?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 September 2015, 16:59   #415
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

You need to set XTIDE base address to DC000, other values won't work in AT bridgeboards.
If I understand your answer, on OS 1.3 I had already set "address to DC000", but "XTIDE Universal BIOS" it will not start.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 17:31   #416
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If I understand your answer, on OS 1.3 I had already set "address to DC000", but "XTIDE Universal BIOS" it will not start.
Maybe Toni call me stupid but I have still problems too.
Where is the fallacy?

XTIDE Universal BIOS 2.0.0 Beta 3 (official, not modified) - ide_xt.bin
ROM Address: 0xDC000
HD Controller: x86 XTIDE Universal BIOS HD
KS/OS 1.3
Janus 2.1

PS: Betriebssystem = Operating System (DOS 6.22 German installed)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	105
Size:	26.8 KB
ID:	45355   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	97
Size:	25.5 KB
ID:	45356  

Last edited by AnnaWu; 05 September 2015 at 17:58.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 18:20   #417
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
I think I solved my problem, have to make an double check ...
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 18:35   #418
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
I think I solved my problem, have to make an double check ...
I did not know you had a problem, so I'm glad to hear that you get it solved. (pretty cool)

Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Not sure if this helps (has any influence in emulation) as did not tested!

It says (among other things) if hardfiles don't work the 68030/040 CPU DataCache should be turned off (or to install the Enforcer utility if your CPU has an MMU) !?

Last edited by amilo3438; 05 September 2015 at 18:49.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 18:42   #419
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
OK, it is working now.

Before I used the hard disk image which was new created with the AT IDE Primary and then used with the XTIDE Universal BIOS HD expansion.
Now I created a new hard disk image with the XTIDE Universal BIOS HD expansion.

PS: same settings, except the new hard disk image.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	87
Size:	24.7 KB
ID:	45359  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 18:45   #420
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed. Timer update broke it.
Ok Toni, new update solved message ""The Real Time Clock has not been initialized""
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30926 seconds with 12 queries