English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 September 2015, 19:25   #381
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
The default x86 CPU Speed (Max according the settings) is not the maximum. Tested at +1000% gives the fastest !
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	176
Size:	47.5 KB
ID:	45299  
rbm is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 September 2015, 19:38   #382
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
The default x86 CPU Speed (Max according the settings) is not the maximum. Tested at +1000% gives the fastest !
Probably but it most likely stole lots of CPU time from Amiga emulation, slowing it down (CPU% going over 100% and FPS dropping). Max = Amiga still runs at full speed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 September 2015, 21:47   #383
Amiga_CDTV
Mind Walker
Amiga_CDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 140
I don't know if these are of any help, but anyway: I just Zoned ADF images of Janus 2.0 Gamma 1.1 Developer and Install disks. Perhaps the developer documentation can give some insights.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	JanusDisks.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	78.1 KB
ID:	45301  
Amiga_CDTV is offline  
Old 03 September 2015, 13:00   #384
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Tried to install Windows 3.1 on A2386SX, the analysis is complete and installation floppy, opens a black screen and nothing happens; the same symptom that happens for some games like Prince of Persia.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 September 2015, 13:13   #385
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Try Windows 3.0. I get the welcome screen, then a black screen but my laptop's old, maybe you'll have better luck.
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 September 2015, 13:15   #386
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Tried to install Windows 3.1 on A2386SX, the analysis is complete and installation floppy, opens a black screen and nothing happens; the same symptom that happens for some games like Prince of Persia.
I am not going to debug any PC software but easy to use test case (pre-installed PC HDF) would be nice to have.

One possible reason is current timer emulation which is quite simple, I am planning to replace it with dosbox one which may help. Maybe.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 September 2015, 13:16   #387
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I've have a pre installed Windows 3.0 VHD, made in VirtualBox, any good to you?
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 September 2015, 13:21   #388
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I've have a pre installed Windows 3.0 VHD, made in VirtualBox, any good to you?
No. It must be bridgeboard installed to guarantee it not having weird alien hardware drivers. Preferably installed with real bridgeboard to 100% guarantee correct installation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 September 2015, 13:22   #389
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Then can I interest you in a Windows 3.0 vhd made in WinUAE?

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 September 2015, 16:12   #390
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Then can I interest you in a Windows 3.0 vhd made in WinUAE?
Testat Windows 3.1 VHD, made in VirtualBox unrecognized emulation Bridgeboard.
Your Windows 3.0 vhd made in WinUAE It stops at Windows start on the welcome screen, but that's something in my Windows 3.0 installation hangs after reading the floppy.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 September 2015, 16:36   #391
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
I quickly merged dosbox timer emulation (just a quick hack, not sure if it is really working) and it seems to have fixed long A2386SX floppy access delays.

winuae.7z updated.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 September 2015, 19:32   #392
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Much faster access to the floppy even the speed of copying files and greatly improved sull'hardisk ,there remains the problem of loading GUI to complete the installation of Windows .
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 September 2015, 20:27   #393
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Sorry, no ideas for Windows hang. I don't do x86 debugging (same "problem" with PPC too)

winuae.7z updated again, dosbox cpu setting now actually works (was always "simple" previously), also added dosbox cpu arch setting.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 September 2015, 20:43   #394
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Apologizes Toni, I know you do not x86 debugging, it would be interesting to load something important on the emulator 386.
Once my stupid question, I have a small portable Dell Inspiron Mini 910 that does not have the function key F12, there is a method to bring up the configuration panel.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 September 2015, 20:56   #395
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Apologizes Toni, I know you do not x86 debugging, it would be interesting to load something important on the emulator 386.
No need to apologize. I did quick debugging check, for example if it got stuck because it reads some unsupported IO address but it didn't. It just enter in infinite loop, probably because something went wrong (much) earlier.

Proper debugging would need lots of x86 disassembly and more.

Quote:
Once my stupid question, I have a small portable Dell Inspiron Mini 910 that does not have the function key F12, there is a method to bring up the configuration panel.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=55067

(I think this is in wrong topic..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 September 2015, 22:19   #396
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Latest 7z working fine for me. (no more resetting the bios after a failed load).

The only problem I have (again probably due to either A:Laptop user or B:Laptop too old)
is the mouse. I can't use it in VGA/RTG mode, it's visible in normal mode but then I get no screen for Installing windows.

Reading the manual states that no drivers are needed as it uses the Amiga side for loading/using the mouse? (which is true if I don't use RTG), any suggestions?

Installing Windows using RTG stops the screen from refreshing, example: when an Insert disk prompt is required, both selecting the disk and pressing return (and loading from disk, no progress bar movement). To refresh the screen I have to press end+F9 twice.

Last edited by Arnie; 03 September 2015 at 22:25.
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 01:42   #397
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Just tried Windows 386 (2.1) and I got a nice green screen this time

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 12:27   #398
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
I tried CBM PCJanus

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 15:33   #399
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I tried CBM PCJanus
Maybe something is missing according to your Janus driver installation?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	xs.png
Views:	118
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	45315  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 15:58   #400
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
It may be these are my prefs of Os1.3 / 2.1 / 3.9, you see something strange

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42945 seconds with 12 queries