English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2015, 19:05   #21
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 152
Fantastic job! What PC emulator core are you using?
Noth is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 July 2015, 19:28   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noth View Post
Fantastic job! What PC emulator core are you using?
Fake86. CPU core (plus some PC support chip) emulation was very easy to detach from main emulator code. First I tried 8086tiny, it was tiny but also too weird

(Don't ask about 80286+, A1060 and A2088 needs to be perfectly emulated first)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 July 2015, 10:57   #23
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Oh yes!! Can't wait for the A2386SX to be emulated. Ultima VII on WinUAE
jbenam is offline  
Old 22 July 2015, 09:27   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Does anyone have confirmed working dos boot disk image that is Sidecar or A2088 compatible?

I managed to get (stupid) pc floppy controller and dma controller working just enough to get bios to execute first read command but it also seems to reject returned data. It does not retry reads (unless key is pressed) which probably means tested disk is not compatible. (randomly chosen 360k ibm pc dos disk)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 July 2015, 09:57   #25
Kitchen2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 25
Does any disks work that I linkes in this posting?
The first main link is the Commodore Germany mailbox software CD that has the official disk images (in .dms format). These are images of the untouched disks and should work (with the real bridgeboard cards).

There are also some disks in TOSEC-v2012-12-21_CM:
• A1060:
- A1060 PC Sidecar Plus II System Disk (1986)(Commodore)(A1000).zip
- A1060 PC Sidecar System Disk (1985)(Commodore)(A1000).zip
- A1060 PC Sidecar Workbench v1.2 D rev 33.56 (1987)(Commodore)(A1000).zip
- A1060 PC Sidecar Workbench v1.2 D rev 33.56 (1987)(Commodore)(A1000)[a].zip
- A1060-A2088-A2286 Janus Setup Disk v1.3 (1988)(Commodore)(DE).zip
• A2088T/A2088XT/A2286AT:
- 2088-2286 install disk (1988)(Commodore).zip
- A2088-2286 PC Bridgeboard Install Disk v1.1 (1987)(Commodore)(A2000).zip
- A2088-2286 PC Bridgeboard Install Disk v1.3 (1988)(Commodore)(A2000)[!].zip
- A2088-2286 PC Bridgeboard Install Disk v2.0 (1989)(Commodore)(A2000)[!].zip
- A2088T-2286 PC Bridgeboard Install Disk v1.02 (1989)(Commodore)(A2000).zip
- A2010-A2020 Janus Test Diagnostics Disk v1.4 (1987)(Commodore)(DE).zip
• A2386SX:
- A2386 PC Bridgeboard Install Disk (1992)(Commodore)(A2000-A3000).zip

Last edited by Kitchen2010; 22 July 2015 at 09:59. Reason: fixed typo
Kitchen2010 is offline  
Old 22 July 2015, 10:06   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitchen2010 View Post
Does any disks work
No. Those are all Amiga side install disks that only initializes the bridgeboard. Getting DOS install disk(s) is user's problem, it was never included with bridgeboard.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 July 2015, 10:46   #27
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 256
Do you mean that PC Software disk (CBM-PCJanus.zip)?

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a1060
ShK is offline  
Old 22 July 2015, 11:13   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShK View Post
Do you mean that PC Software disk (CBM-PCJanus.zip)?

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a1060
No. It needs to be DOS formatted (usually .img or .ima) boot disk image that is confirmed working with A1060 or A2088.

Not an ADF, not a ZIP, not a DMS. Not an Amiga disk image.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 July 2015, 11:31   #29
Amiga_CDTV
Mind Walker
Amiga_CDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No. It needs to be DOS formatted (usually .img or .ima) boot disk image that is confirmed working with A1060 or A2088.

Not an ADF, not a ZIP, not a DMS. Not an Amiga disk image.
This is probably what you want. I just Zoned the .IMG file of the disk (made with Kryoflux as a 360KB disk). It works in VirtualBox and I am almost sure I have used it with my Sidecar and A1020 disk drives as well.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Commodore_A1060-A2088_MSDOS_1987.jpg
Views:	301
Size:	48.4 KB
ID:	44788  
Amiga_CDTV is offline  
Old 22 July 2015, 11:37   #30
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 256
Just make blankPC Janus21.IMA and copy contents of CBM-PCJanus.zip in it?

e. Janus21.adf was used with amiga explorer or any other program that can transmit the data via a serial cable to an actual amiga drive. Right dos disk is "CBM DOS32-1".
Attached Files
File Type: rar PCJanus21.rar (1.05 MB, 147 views)
File Type: rar Commodore_A1060-A2088_MSDOS_1987.rar (146.0 KB, 142 views)
File Type: rar A2088_XT_Bridgeboard.rar (3.12 MB, 126 views)

Last edited by ShK; 23 July 2015 at 11:48. Reason: wrong disk
ShK is offline  
Old 22 July 2015, 12:40   #31
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShK View Post
Just make blankPC Janus21.IMA and copy contents of CBM-PCJanus.zip in it?

e. Janus21.adf was used with amiga explorer or any other program that can transmit the data via a serial cable to an actual amiga drive. Right dos disk is "CBM DOS32-1".
That does not make:
a) proper dos boot disk
b) confirmed working dos boot disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga_CDTV View Post
This is probably what you want. I just Zoned the .IMG file of the disk (made with Kryoflux as a 360KB disk). It works in VirtualBox and I am almost sure I have used it with my Sidecar and A1020 disk drives as well.
Thanks. Exactly what I meant, boot disk that is confirmed working = one unknown variable removed = problem must be in emulation.

Floppy reading is now working (very tiny mistake in floppy controller reset handling, first reset returned an error but bios test didn't care about it, when dos disk boot block executed another fdc reset, it checked for the error)

(Ignore tiny 128k memory size, I set it to smallest possible to make bios memory check as fast as possible..)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	msdos_floppy_boot.png
Views:	813
Size:	16.6 KB
ID:	44791  
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 July 2015, 13:40   #32
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Floppy reading is now working (very tiny mistake in floppy controller reset handling, first reset returned an error but bios test didn't care about it, when dos disk boot block executed another fdc reset, it checked for the error)

(Ignore tiny 128k memory size, I set it to smallest possible to make bios memory check as fast as possible..)
Ok, good. Nice job!
ShK is offline  
Old 22 July 2015, 19:19   #33
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No. Those are all Amiga side install disks that only initializes the bridgeboard. Getting DOS install disk(s) is user's problem, it was never included with bridgeboard.
My A2088 came with MS-DOS 4.01, perhaps all did? I'll upload all the disks and a BIOS dump shortly.

Edit: Archive (~2.8MB) uploaded. Copy and paste one of the URLs below then delete the !.
Code:
http://www.4!shared.com/file/h1pkMWd0ce/A2088_XT_Bridgeboard_mark_ktar.html
http://www.media!fire.com/download/2mqtqftj357t7u7/A2088_XT_Bridgeboard_mark_k.tar.xz

Last edited by mark_k; 22 July 2015 at 19:50.
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 July 2015, 10:33   #34
Kitchen2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 25
@mark_k:
Sorry, the archive seems corrupt for me. I tried xz (5.0.7) and gtar 1.14. Only 4 files could be extracted from the archive. Could you try to extract your original and compress it in a more convenient format (.zip), please ?

Here the checksum to check:
MD5 (A2088_XT_Bridgeboard_mark_k.tar.xz) = 48f6a676beea00d8a5196aa187de715f
Kitchen2010 is offline  
Old 23 July 2015, 11:07   #35
Leo42
Senior Member
Leo42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitchen2010 View Post
@mark_k:
Sorry, the archive seems corrupt for me. I tried xz (5.0.7) and gtar 1.14. Only 4 files could be extracted from the archive. Could you try to extract your original and compress it in a more convenient format (.zip), please ?

Here the checksum to check:
MD5 (A2088_XT_Bridgeboard_mark_k.tar.xz) = 48f6a676beea00d8a5196aa187de715f
No problem here (using 7zip), same checksum.

I uploaded the file repacked as zip.
Leo42 is offline  
Old 23 July 2015, 14:18   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
I guess this can also become bridgeboard support thread..

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z has small update that makes use of PC disk images easier, now any image that is inserted in PC-only drive (DF2/3 "converted" to PC drive) runs full image autodetection (there is no danger of misdetecting strange adf-like image as PC in this use case). Above bin images now work without renaming.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 23 July 2015 at 17:21. Reason: url fixed
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 July 2015, 14:30   #37
Kitchen2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 25
@Leo42:
Thank you for converting to .zip ! Where can I get this archive file (I could not find it in TheZone) ?
Kitchen2010 is offline  
Old 23 July 2015, 14:41   #38
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitchen2010 View Post
Sorry, the archive seems corrupt for me. I tried xz (5.0.7) and gtar 1.14. Only 4 files could be extracted from the archive. Could you try to extract your original and compress it in a more convenient format (.zip), please ?
You should probably update your archive-extraction software. Maybe your tar program doesn't like the ¼ character in the directory name "PC 5¼ floppies"?

I recommend decompressing the .xz file on your PC, then using an Amiga version of tar to unpack it.

The Amiga version of tar I use is attached. It's the same as Tar/bin/tar in util/arc/tar-patched on Aminet, but with the binary bug-fix patch given in Tar/patch01/src/part01 applied.

[That particular Amiga port of tar is quite handy, since it understands/archives/restores Amiga file comments; most other Amiga tar ports probably don't.]

Edit to add: Strange. I tried unpacking the archive with GNU tar 1.27.1 on Linux, and while all files did unpack, I have to sudo to root in order to list the files in the subdirectory.
Attached Files
File Type: lha tar.lha (18.5 KB, 64 views)

Last edited by mark_k; 23 July 2015 at 14:51.
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 July 2015, 14:50   #39
Leo42
Senior Member
Leo42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitchen2010 View Post
@Leo42:
Thank you for converting to .zip ! Where can I get this archive file (I could not find it in TheZone) ?
A2088%20XT%20Bridgeboard.zip should be in The Zone.

@mark_k: I replaced the "1/4" character at the same time

Last edited by prowler; 24 July 2015 at 00:19. Reason: Please don't post direct links to The Zone.
Leo42 is offline  
Old 23 July 2015, 15:19   #40
Kitchen2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 25
@ mark_k and leo42:
Yes, probably the "1/4" character let my gtar fail. Leo42's .zip archive with the replaced characters worked for me. Thanks you very much, guys, for helping me out !
Kitchen2010 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27714 seconds with 12 queries