English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 August 2015, 20:03   #361
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Hello Toni, i do not know if it helps I tried a Hardfile created for DOSBox and apparently wants to start (see screenshot), the file is 256MB, the downloaded here.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:45.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 August 2015, 20:48   #362
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
@AMIGASYSTEMS

If you try a second time it states no boot sector for me.

@Toni

Same problem with the latest WinUAE.7z, Fdisk appears to work but on reboot no partitions found. This is using a new .vhd 60mb. (A3000, KS1.4, XT-IDE)

If you need more logs for the fire, let me know.
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 21:15   #363
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
@AMIGASYSTEMS
If you try a second time it states no boot sector for me.
No, if you quit WinUAE and then run again revise it, in some cases it is necessary to make a PCREset, I also tried the 512, could partition, but then FDISK does not save the MBR Now you go to dinner otherwise the wife who feels

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:45.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 August 2015, 21:25   #364
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Fix mentioned in post #360 is not yet ready. Perhaps tomorrow.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 August 2015, 21:53   #365
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
If it helps heres a pic of the HD using biosdrvs.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 01 September 2015, 19:36   #366
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 136
I've tried using the a2286 with several of the bios images both with and without x86 video rtg and the workbench freezes (but not all of WinUAE) every time I launch PCPrefs from the PCInstall dms file found on amiga.resource.cx. Anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks!
themamboman is offline  
Old 01 September 2015, 19:37   #367
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z

Do not use old DOS hardfiles, they must be created from scratch. Most previous bridgeboard configurations used incorrect IDE byte swapping.

- XTIDE "fake" 8-bit accesses really work now.
- $DC000 base address is now protected from Amiga-side modifications ($DC000 conflicts with $DC0000-DCFFFF Amiga/PC communication space but it seems only beginning is actually used, use only if any other XTIDE address does not work = Boot messages don't appear)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 September 2015, 20:00   #368
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
I thanks Toni had already downloaded the update before you wrote the post , now the hardfile is seen, the installation on the 386 is started

EDIT: Installing MS-DOS 6.22 on 386 successful

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 September 2015, 21:55   #369
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Can't wait until Toni adds some kind of Soundblaster-compatible soundcard so that I can start playing some DOS games on an x86 hardware emulator inside an Amiga emulator

Thanks again for this, Toni!
jbenam is offline  
Old 01 September 2015, 22:34   #370
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 136
When you get this working to your satisfaction, would you be willing to write up a short guide on how we set up the bridgeboard step by step?

Thanks so much!


Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I thanks Toni had already downloaded the update before you wrote the post , now the hardfile is seen, the installation on the 386 is started

EDIT: Installing MS-DOS 6.22 on 386 successful
themamboman is offline  
Old 02 September 2015, 03:03   #371
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by themamboman View Post
When you get this working to your satisfaction, would you be willing to write up a short guide on how we set up the bridgeboard step by step?

Thanks so much!
Done on the fly a VideoTube Tutorials, I hope it is understandable, the video shows the different configurations and the start of the two operating systems. For a new installation of MS-DOS you just insert the floppy in the position shown in the video and start the 386 from the floppy MS-DOS 6.22, of course everything can be improved, used in the video Amiga OS 2.1 but you can do the same with any OS from Amiga OS 1.3 to 3.9.

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 September 2015 at 03:17.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 September 2015, 07:19   #372
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z

Do not use old DOS hardfiles, they must be created from scratch. Most previous bridgeboard configurations used incorrect IDE byte swapping.

- XTIDE "fake" 8-bit accesses really work now.
- $DC000 base address is now protected from Amiga-side modifications ($DC000 conflicts with $DC0000-DCFFFF Amiga/PC communication space but it seems only beginning is actually used, use only if any other XTIDE address does not work = Boot messages don't appear)
Was the new WinUAE version tested with the A1060 Sidecar/A2088(T) expansion and the installed Janus 2.1 driver?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 02 September 2015, 08:34   #373
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Was the new WinUAE version tested with the A1060 Sidecar/A2088(T) expansion and the installed Janus 2.1 driver?
I did some A2088T tests but not 2088 or 1060.

XTIDE $DC000 probably should not be used with XT bridgeboards.

XT boards have much larger Janus shared memory choices, simply make sure shared memory and XTIDE (if used) does not conflict and XTIDE has larger address.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 September 2015, 09:26   #374
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I did some A2088T tests but not 2088 or 1060.

XTIDE $DC000 probably should not be used with XT bridgeboards.

XT boards have much larger Janus shared memory choices, simply make sure shared memory and XTIDE (if used) does not conflict and XTIDE has larger address.
This is not my problem. I am not able to start my hard disk image (Amiga *.UAE) without any additional IDE Controller (ATIDE Primary or XTIDE Universal) and hard disk image (PC) with installed Janus 2.1 driver and selected A1060 Sidecar or A2088(T) expansion.

Last edited by AnnaWu; 02 September 2015 at 09:33.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 02 September 2015, 10:30   #375
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
This is not my problem. I am not able to start my hard disk image (Amiga *.UAE) without any additional IDE Controller (ATIDE Primary or XTIDE Universal) and hard disk image (PC) with installed Janus 2.1 driver and selected A1060 Sidecar or A2088(T) expansion.
Does last official beta work?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 September 2015, 10:37   #376
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Made some small test on 386, I noticed that even with some 386 games like Prince of Persia and Zool not leave for strange reasons, not being an expert in MS-DOS can not understand the reasons. I tested the same games on the DOSBox Emulator successfully, they start games normally.

Another thing I noticed and that the MS-DOS can not enter ASCII characters such as Alt + 126 (useful for filenames truncated) instead of ASCII characters out other strange characters. Out of curiosity I run the System Information utility, here are the results of screenshots

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 October 2015 at 00:56.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 September 2015, 10:50   #377
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does last official beta work?
Yes

Also it is working with the second last unofficial Beta (2015.08.31)
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 02 September 2015, 12:13   #378
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Made some small test on 386, I noticed that even with some 386 games like Prince of Persia and Zool not leave for strange reasons, not being an expert in MS-DOS can not understand the reasons. I tested the same games on the DOSBox Emulator successfully, they start games normally.

Another thing I noticed and that the MS-DOS can not enter ASCII characters such as Alt + 126 (useful for filenames truncated) instead of ASCII characters out other strange characters. Out of curiosity I run the System Information utility, here are the results of screenshots
plz upload such old benchmark dos proggy
Sandro is offline  
Old 02 September 2015, 16:09   #379
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
winuae.7z updated. XT bridgeboards boot hang fixed. (I forgot that XT bridgeboards have shared ram at 0xF0000-0xF3FFF and only ATs have ROM there)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 September 2015, 17:16   #380
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
winuae.7z updated. XT bridgeboards boot hang fixed. (I forgot that XT bridgeboards have shared ram at 0xF0000-0xF3FFF and only ATs have ROM there)
Looks good for me.
A1060 Sidecar, A2088 and A2088T expansion tested.
Thanks for the fix, Toni.
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25638 seconds with 12 queries