English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 August 2015, 17:02   #281
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Thanks again for your efforts Toni, I'd like to ask you something about RAM memory, is it possible to use 8M or 16 MB? Setting 16MB gives me an error on "Test Extended" and then reports a total of 14912KB, even if I had set "16384KB" in the BIOS. Is the total memory reported fake or real?

One last request on the game Prince of Persia, do you think that it's not starting because it doesn't have the right colors or it is because of the lack of power of the 286? Prince of Persia does start with the emulated CGA (4 colors) and it's fast enough.
Looks like my fellow countryman AMIGASYSTEM forgot to post a translated version of his post, so I took care of that in his stead

You can find it quoted above.
jbenam is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 August 2015, 17:19   #282
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Memory config is total RAM. Extended RAM is RAM above 1M border, not sure about exact start and size. DOS PC was stupid.

I am not interested in debugging PC games. Try using same config in dosbox or something.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 August 2015, 19:34   #283
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Looks like my fellow countryman AMIGASYSTEM forgot to post a translated version of his post, so I took care of that in his stead

You can find it quoted above.
Grazie molto gentile, sistemato, i miei 61 cominciano a pesare

------------ English -----------

Thanks very kind, settled, my 61 begin to weigh

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 August 2015 at 19:44.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 19:43   #284
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Memory config is total RAM. Extended RAM is RAM above 1M border, not sure about exact start and size. DOS PC was stupid.
If I understand correctly the maximum setting that you can set is 4M
Quote:
I am not interested in debugging PC games. Try using same config in dosbox or something.
Ok I will test with dosbox, thanks anyway
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 22:23   #285
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I made a 60mb VHD for the dos drive. Why can't I load it in WinImage?

Other Fat formatted VHD's mount O.K in Winimage but are unformatted in the Bridgeboard Emulation.

Last edited by Arnie; 27 August 2015 at 23:01.
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 August 2015, 04:41   #286
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Looks like my fellow countryman AMIGASYSTEM forgot to post a translated version of his post, so I took care of that in his stead

You can find it quoted above.
Wow!
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 28 August 2015, 09:36   #287
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If I understand correctly the maximum setting that you can set is 4M
Then it is BIOS limit (+original hardware), not emulation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I made a 60mb VHD for the dos drive. Why can't I load it in WinImage?

Other Fat formatted VHD's mount O.K in Winimage but are unformatted in the Bridgeboard Emulation.
"Not enough information". Forgot to tick "RDB mode"? Check contents using hex editor.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 August 2015, 08:50   #288
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
The XTIDE Universal BIOS HD (ide_xt.bin v1.1.5) is still not working (1782 Controller Failure) for me.
I have to check what's happen.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 09:04   #289
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
The XTIDE Universal BIOS HD (ide_xt.bin v1.1.5) is still not working (1782 Controller Failure) for me.
I have to check what's happen.
You are doing it wrong.

It is custom HD driver boot rom, with its own configuration method.

1782 failure is from BIOS = don't enable BIOS drives if you don't have any BIOS supported controller. BIOS knows nothing about 3rd party expansion cards, it only scans for expansion ROMs and if found, executes them. BIOS does not know or even care what they do.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 August 2015, 09:41   #290
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
It's as clear as mud.

If I want use the XTIDE Universal BIOS HD in the Expansion Board Settings I need a BIOS to be active and visible as HD Controller.
Which BIOS is needed then?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 09:59   #291
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Toni sorry, I did not understand what is and how to configure AT-Apollo Device, I did this, I did something wrong:

- copied AT-Apollo.device in DEVS:
- copied AT-Safe.device in DEVS:

- Expansion Boards Settings > XTIDE Universal BIOS HD (x86)
- SCSI Controller ID > BootROM_v2.03.bin

Everything works perfectly on A2286, the harddrive is recognized and works without problems, changes without notice
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 10:10   #292
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Toni sorry, I did not understand what is and how to configure AT-Apollo Device, I did this, I did something wrong:

- copied AT-Apollo.device in DEVS:
- copied AT-Safe.device in DEVS:

- Expansion Boards Settings > XTIDE Universal BIOS HD (x86)
- SCSI Controller ID > BootROM_v2.03.bin
What? What does AT-Apollo have to do with bridgeboards? It is normal Amiga zorro IDE/SCSI HD controller..


Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
It's as clear as mud.

If I want use the XTIDE Universal BIOS HD in the Expansion Board Settings I need a BIOS to be active and visible as HD Controller.
Which BIOS is needed then?
I checked and A2286 does not scan E0000-EFFFF region for expansion ROMs and there is no free space anywhere else. XTIDE ROM needs to be above "Janus ROM" (if it is before "Janus ROM", Janus stuff takes over and prevents it from booting, at least it did with A2088), only free space is between C8000 to CFFFF. But fortunately it isn't needed because BIOS has built-in IDE support.

XTIDE works with A1060 and A2088(T) where it makes more sense anyway.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 August 2015, 10:11   #293
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
I have a question , this is my first post in this thread

a soundblaster emulation for the bridgeboard is planned ?
Sandro is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 10:14   #294
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
XTIDE ROM needs to be above "Janus ROM" (if it is before "Janus ROM", Janus stuff takes over and prevents it from booting, at least it did with A2088)
Actually it seems to work with A2286 (at least ide_xt.bin variant) even if it is located before "Janus ROM". http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 August 2015, 10:52   #295
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Actually it seems to work with A2286 (at least ide_xt.bin variant) even if it is located before "Janus ROM". http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z
Sounds good, thanks a lot.

A2286
1.) It works with any version of the XTIDE Universal BIOS like XTIDE Universal BIOS v1.1.5 (ide_xt.bin)?
https://code.google.com/p/xtideuniversalbios/
2.) Any geometry (Hardfile Settings) needed?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 10:58   #296
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
I have a question , this is my first post in this thread

a soundblaster emulation for the bridgeboard is planned ?
See here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=279
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 11:02   #297
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
a soundblaster emulation for the bridgeboard is planned ?
Yes, someday..

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Sounds good, thanks a lot.

A2286
1.) It works with any version of the XTIDE Universal BIOS like XTIDE Universal BIOS v1.1.5 (ide_xt.bin)?
https://code.google.com/p/xtideuniversalbios/
2.) Any geometry (Hardfile Settings) needed?
1: I don't know. Probably. Not really emulation related but BIOS/Janus.
2: I don't think so, it is not ancient weird driver
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 August 2015, 11:10   #298
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
1: I don't know. Probably. Not really emulation related but BIOS/Janus.
2: I don't think so, it is not ancient weird driver
Is your tested BIOS uploaded (Expansion_Boot_Roms/Bridgeboard_Bios)?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 11:42   #299
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What? What does AT-Apollo have to do with bridgeboards? It is normal Amiga zorro IDE/SCSI HD controller..
He apologizes for the confusion, I thought would serve in some way to improve the bridgeboards also, as I understand it is only side Amiga emulation.

Another question crazy !, with RTG Graphics Card A2286 "VGA" side Amiga OS I have not the ability to have high-resolution screens, and I must be content with a screen PAL, there is a possibility discegliere two "RTG Graphics Card" or maybe have a VGA Workbench.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 13:13   #300
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Is your tested BIOS uploaded (Expansion_Boot_Roms/Bridgeboard_Bios)?
Yes. It contains all ROMs I have found (=not much). I meant that because bridgeboard is not your standard PC (janus handler stuff), it may work strangely when using some expansions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Another question crazy !, with RTG Graphics Card A2286 "VGA" side Amiga OS I have not the ability to have high-resolution screens, and I must be content with a screen PAL, there is a possibility discegliere two "RTG Graphics Card" or maybe have a VGA Workbench.
It is not yet supported. Only one "RTG" board can be active at the same time. In future (possibly in distant future) multiple RTG boards can be enabled at the same time.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27036 seconds with 12 queries