English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 August 2015, 06:34   #261
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
@Anna

I'm using WB3.1 A4000 040 config, don't know if it makes a difference or not.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 August 2015, 06:38   #262
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
@Anna

I'm using WB3.1 A4000 040 config, don't know if it makes a difference or not.
Thanks, I'll wait on Toni's reply.

PS: I just tried WB3.1 A4000 040, it makes no difference for me.
Maybe something is wrong with my settings or it is a WinXP compatibility problem?
Shader required?

Last edited by AnnaWu; 27 August 2015 at 07:28.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 08:24   #263
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
When trying to install Windows 3.1 (not 3.11) I always get this after a reboot to windows when disk 2 has finised installing.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:54.
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 08:35   #264
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Try using 32-bit display mode first. Not all Cirrus Logic emulation stuff support 16-bit

END-key: In this case I mean real END-key, not the emulated bridgeboard numpad END-key.

VGA bios text is different in my screenshot because I used BIOS from real Cirrus Logic VGA board.

Some bridgeboard/PC display card information because it seems there is some confusion:

Bridgeboard technically has emulated CGA board (supports both mono and CGA modes). Mostly software emulated with some hardware help. Mono and color modes use different RAM and IO addresses.

VGA is fully backwards compatible and supports also both mono and CGA modes (and of course EGA too). It can't work with another CGA or mono card. Also bridgeboard bios does not execute display board extension BIOS ROM code if any emulated board is enabled. (Which makes sense, emulated hardware has higher priority, VGA board would not see any RAM or IO accesses)

With VGA enabled, both PCMono and PCColor screens are always blank (but remember to still have either one open if you want working keyboard or mouse input..)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 27 August 2015 at 09:35. Reason: END, not DEL
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 August 2015, 08:44   #265
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Anna if he can help, i managed to run these blessed keys by changing the settings of "Game ports", I set Keyboards Layout B, so it worked the second key "END" (what you see in the picture).


Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:11.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 08:58   #266
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Now with the keyboard set to "Layout A" key "END" (latest screenshot posted) works well.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 09:14   #267
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Good Job What you running, Dos Games?

I'm still trying to get windows booting...close but, no cigar.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:54.
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 09:33   #268
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try using 32-bit display mode first. Not all Cirrus Logic emulation stuff support 16-bit

DEL-key: In this case I mean real DEL-key, not the emulated bridgeboard numpad DEL-key.
I take it you meant END-key

I have found, you need both X86-VGA in expansions and X86 Bridgeboard VGA in RTG for the VGA to work, correct?
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 09:36   #269
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
It Arnie, I also some problems, Prince of Persia in "no VGA" worked quietly, now with the VGA crashes in game loading?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 09:39   #270
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try using 32-bit display mode first. Not all Cirrus Logic emulation stuff support 16-bit
This hint was very helpful, I think it is working now.

@AMIGASYSTEM
It is a misunderstanding, I doesn't have any problems with the END key.
Anyway, thanks.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 09:39   #271
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Well it is a 286. Maybe we are expecting too much from it?
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 09:41   #272
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
It is a misunderstanding, I doesn't have any problems with the END key.
Nor me, it's the ANY key I can't find
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 09:46   #273
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
I not know what's wrong.

Tested on WinXP SP3
WinUAE 3.2.0 (Public Beta 9, 2015.08.23)
with KS/WB 1.3
Monochrome/Color Adapter Emulation (PCPrefs) is disabled.

If I try to switch the screen (END+F9) I get following screen:
Anna excuse my bad English, I thought I had the same problem that I solved by changing END key
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 09:51   #274
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Xenon 2 Megablast (VGA)
Atomix (VGA)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Xenon2.png
Views:	121
Size:	29.0 KB
ID:	45212   Click image for larger version

Name:	Atomix.png
Views:	119
Size:	30.0 KB
ID:	45213  

Last edited by AnnaWu; 27 August 2015 at 10:24.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 10:00   #275
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Anna excuse my bad English, I thought I had the same problem that I solved by changing END key

It is ok, don't worry!
Are you sure you had the same problem?
Check my screenshot in detail, the screen was not fully black.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 10:21   #276
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
It actually guradando good screenshot those three lines were definitely caused by another problem maybe linked to the screen resolution, thanks to the clarification.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 10:42   #277
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Xenon 2 Megablast (VGA)
Atomix (VGA)
Xenon 2 Megablast (VGA) and Atomix (VGA) work well too, Prince Of Persia instead locks, 4-color but worked fine

Audio is supported by the emulation?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:11.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 10:45   #278
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Audio is supported by the emulation?
I do not think so.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 12:03   #279
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I take it you meant END-key
Yes, fixed.

Quote:
I have found, you need both X86-VGA in expansions and X86 Bridgeboard VGA in RTG for the VGA to work, correct?
Yes. Making it less confusing is not worth the trouble, it is too special case

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Audio is supported by the emulation?
No. Perhaps later (some speaker and SB emulation from dosbox or something like that)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 August 2015, 15:40   #280
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Thanks again for your efforts Toni, I'd like to ask you something about RAM memory, is it possible to use 8M or 16 MB? Setting 16MB gives me an error on "Test Extended" and then reports a total of 14912KB, even if I had set "16384KB" in the BIOS. Is the total memory reported fake or real?

One last request on the game Prince of Persia, do you think that it's not starting because it doesn't have the right colors or it is because of the lack of power of the 286? Prince of Persia does start with the emulated CGA (4 colors) and it's fast enough.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:45.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23755 seconds with 12 queries