English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 August 2015, 16:06   #241
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Found
Expansions > RTG boards > x86 VGA (x86) > vgabios-0.7a.bin (or 5420.vbi?)
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 August 2015, 19:46   #242
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Expansions > RTG boards > x86 VGA (x86) > vgabios-0.7a.bin (or 5420.vbi?)
I had already tested "vgabios-0.7a.bin" with negative results; i have not tried "5420.vbi" because I do not know where to download it.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 20:00   #243
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
See here.
mark_k is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 20:30   #244
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Thanks Mark, tested all "vgabios" mentioned in the discussion and all I have failed, maybe I'm missing something?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 20:40   #245
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
"failed", "not working" and so on is not accepted reporting method. It is failed report.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 August 2015, 22:06   #246
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
What should the video be set to in the bios, 40, 80 or special? (using vgabios-0.7a.bin)

In Win3.1 setup, should I stick with olivetti or try another setting?
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 22:11   #247
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Toni sorry I did not understand, maybe I expressed myself badly I wanted to say that "me" has not worked
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 22:13   #248
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
What should the video be set to in the bios, 40, 80 or special? (using vgabios-0.7a.bin)
BIOS setting should not matter but you must set both mono and color options in pcprefs to OFF.

VGA mode should be active very soon after binddrivers has run, END+F9 press is required to switch screens, it does not autoswitch.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 August 2015, 22:17   #249
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Attached example screenshot in VGA mode.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vga_2286.png
Views:	227
Size:	9.1 KB
ID:	45204  
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 August 2015, 22:24   #250
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
BIOS setting should not matter but you must set both mono and color options in pcprefs to OFF.
If I set both to off all I get is a black screen.

EDIT: O.K. I now get this but no sign of the VGA bios as in your pic?

EDIT: Ah. yes now I see the bios. Looks different to yours though.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:54.
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 23:04   #251
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Ciao Arnie, can explain the steps, step by step, unfortunately do not speak English and google translator does not allow me to write or understand the messages, thanks!

About your different screen I think you used a different Bios
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 23:15   #252
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
The bios I used was from a link on this thread

I followed Toni's advice:

disable mono & colour in prefs

Start PCmono or PCcolor and press end+F9
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 23:23   #253
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
The bios I used was from a link on this thread

I followed Toni's advice:

disable mono & colour in prefs

Start PCmono or PCcolor and press end+F9
Exactly what I do, and then I get the black screen instructions, probably wrong to press END (1 key) + F9.
Regarding the bios I think that Toni is this
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 23:40   #254
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I just press the end key on the keyboard + F9 not the 1 key
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 23:50   #255
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I just press the end key on the keyboard + F9 not the 1 key
On my keyboard the key "END" is found on the numeric keypad 1, see Fig.

AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 August 2015, 23:55   #256
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
That fine, I don't have a numpad. I have to press FN+J for the numpad 1 (I thought you meant the x86 end key as Toni said this was the end key for x86 emulation)
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 04:33   #257
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
That fine, I don't have a numpad. I have to press FN+J for the numpad 1 (I thought you meant the x86 end key as Toni said this was the end key for x86 emulation)
Opps, do you have a DELL (Latitude) computer?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 06:22   #258
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
BIOS setting should not matter but you must set both mono and color options in pcprefs to OFF.

VGA mode should be active very soon after binddrivers has run, END+F9 press is required to switch screens, it does not autoswitch.
I not know what's wrong.

Tested on WinXP SP3
WinUAE 3.2.0 (Public Beta 9, 2015.08.23)
with KS/WB 1.3
Monochrome/Color Adapter Emulation (PCPrefs) is disabled.

If I try to switch the screen (END+F9) I get following screen:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen.png
Views:	115
Size:	14.0 KB
ID:	45207  
Attached Files
File Type: zip A2286_VGA.zip (136.4 KB, 41 views)
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 06:29   #259
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Opps, do you have a DELL (Latitude) computer?
No, close, It's an Dell Inspiron 6400
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 August 2015, 06:33   #260
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
No, close, It's an Dell Inspiron 6400
I still use an DELL Latitude C840, so I know the FN+ combinations.
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22432 seconds with 12 queries