English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2014, 14:24   #1
Doc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Everglades
Posts: 21
Picasso IV in WinUAE3/AOS4.1FE

Hi #?,

two problems w/ WinUAE3 and/or AmigaOS4.1FE Classic.

(1) managed to install 4.1 with AGA graphics, now desperately looking for a way to get Picasso emulation working. The ROM is in place, so it might be a matter of postinstalling a driver, but ...

(2) was able to mount the CD when installing the OS (obviously), but now I can't attach a virtual CD drive anymore. Known problems here? I'm using the PPC boards SCSI, device 6

Thanks & sorry for all omissions regarding my setup. Please ask if more information is needed.
Doc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 December 2014, 15:24   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Hi. First requirement is config and logs, before starting emulation, open Paths panel, tick logging checkbox, run emulation, enter GUI, click Open All and attach the file.

Most common reason for non-working RTG happens if Windows is 32-bit and RAM panel Z3 mapping option is Automatic. Switch it to Real. (NOTE: this makes Z3 boards M68K JIT direct mode incompatible, reason for default setting)

Better explanation than "can't attach" is needed..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 December 2014, 18:10   #3
Doc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Everglades
Posts: 21
Hope this archive contains all necessary files.

Can't attach means that I can't make my 4.1 CD-Iso visible inside the OS.

I have lots of trouble with version 3. It often crashes, sometimes doesn't accept changes made without being restarted, some changes even require me to shutdown WinUAE completely (receiving a Windows crash report afterwards) and so on. Last crash made me even loose my 4.1 installation. Something's wrong with UAE or my setup .

Thanks for your help, but I have to sort out a lot more problems now. BTW, my OS is Win7 64Bit.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z WinUAE.7z (18.7 KB, 84 views)
Doc is offline  
Old 29 December 2014, 19:40   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Set Z3 RAM to zero or 32M or larger. OS3 and OS4 don't seem to use same alignment rules when it autoconfigures Z3 boards. (EDIT: It is bug in winuae autoconfig address space pre-allocation)

If you get crash dump files (winuae_???.dmp), attach them.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 29 December 2014 at 20:11.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 December 2014, 20:24   #5
Doc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Everglades
Posts: 21
Thanks, Z3 mem to zero did the trick . However, there are some artifacts (pink vertical lines) on 1024x768x16.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled-1.jpg
Views:	367
Size:	89.4 KB
ID:	42587  
Attached Files
File Type: 7z dumps.7z (84.3 KB, 72 views)
Doc is offline  
Old 29 December 2014, 22:53   #6
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc View Post
Thanks, Z3 mem to zero did the trick . However, there are some artifacts (pink vertical lines) on 1024x768x16.
Try lowering your screen resolution, I've noticed that 1024x768 (and most likely higher too) seems to suffer the same artifacts on my machine too.
Pecosbil is offline  
Old 30 December 2014, 00:05   #7
Doc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Everglades
Posts: 21
800x600x16 appears to work, thanks Pecosbil!
Doc is offline  
Old 30 December 2014, 09:05   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Colored vertical lines was Picasso IV byteswap memory space emulation bug.

(Why didn't no one report this previously, including screenshots?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 December 2014, 11:21   #9
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Colored vertical lines was Picasso IV byteswap memory space emulation bug.

(Why didn't no one report this previously, including screenshots?)
I guess we're too lazy...

Seriously though, I always thought it had someting to do with the small 4MB vram...like, for example, if you run Filemaster (with default settings) and switch back to the WB screen - all you get is black screen.
Pecosbil is offline  
Old 02 January 2015, 18:14   #10
Jarkman
 
Posts: n/a
I just like the DOC. Is it possible to display graphics in 1024x768 without these artifacts?
 
Old 02 January 2015, 19:00   #11
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarkman View Post
Is it possible to display graphics in 1024x768 without these artifacts?
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=76398

- Picasso IV byteswap VRAM space didn't handle byte reads or writes correctly, only words and longs worked. (OS4 1024*768*16 screen mode glitches, possibly also other 16 bit modes)
Steve is offline  
Old 02 January 2015, 19:32   #12
Jarkman
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=76398

- Picasso IV byteswap VRAM space didn't handle byte reads or writes correctly, only words and longs worked. (OS4 1024*768*16 screen mode glitches, possibly also other 16 bit modes)
Thx. Now is OK
 
Old 21 May 2015, 04:26   #13
mingle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 89
Hi guys,

I managed to get AmigaOS4.1 installed and working surprisingly well. However I can only get 800x600 resolution when using PicassoIV modes.

During the installation process I selected a meagre 800x600 resolution, to be safe, now I'd like to be able to use higher res (my monitor can go up to 1920 x 1200).

The question is, how do I add greater Picasso IV resolutions in Workbench?

Cheers,

Mike.
mingle is offline  
Old 21 May 2015, 15:47   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
4M VRAM limits max resolution in 32bit color modes but you probably selected too low spec monitor when installer asked it if 800x600 is max in all color depths.

(But don't ask me how to change it, OS4 usage questions are somebody else's problem)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 07:52   #15
mingle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 89
Yep...

I've found a tutorial on how to add extra screen-modes for PIV, but since the Picasso96Mode program in Prefs doesn't recognise any modes (even the 800x600 that it's actually using) I'm stuck.

Any OS4/PIV gurus able to offer suggestions?

Cheers,

Mike.
mingle is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 11:38   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Read SYS:Documentation/ScreenModes.doc

Or just run Prefs/ScreenMode, click on the right tab (Monitors) and add the screen modes you like.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenmode.png
Views:	200
Size:	85.8 KB
ID:	44265  
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: PPC Package for A1200 (BPPC, BVision, SCSI-IDE, AOS4), and PCMCIA 2mb RAM balrogsoft MarketPlace 6 11 February 2013 23:32
picasso IV again orange support.Hardware 12 15 March 2011 08:23
Aweb: New APL 3.5Beta AOS4 PPC code + Milestone: KHTML porting started Paul News 0 05 November 2004 11:21
AOS4 screen shots utri007 Amiga scene 1 23 August 2003 00:18
picasso 96? akis New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 10 November 2001 20:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32353 seconds with 12 queries