English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 December 2014, 11:28   #1
KhneFr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: A600
Posts: 21
FS-UAE CF HD not mounting.

Hi from reading several posts regarding mounting a CF card in FS-UAE, I have gathered the information to execute the task though when I boot the config, it takes me to boot screen not workbench. The CF card has an official copy of Workbench 3.1

I have checked in "diskutil list" and located the drive as "/dev/disk1"). Next I opened my A600 config file and added the line "hard_drive_0 = /dev/disk1", saved and restarted.

Once booting I was taken to the boot screen showing kickstart 3.1 that I added. When I boot FS-UAE without the CF card present, a notification occurs telling me /dev/disk1 cannot be found. So I know that it is looking for the drive!

Maybe the config file is too primitive?

[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A600
chip_memory = 2048
fast_memory = 8192
hard_drive_0 = /dev/disk1
kickstart_file = Amiga kick31.rom
KhneFr is offline  
Old 27 December 2014, 13:00   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
It could be a permission issue (have you checked that your user has read/write permission to /dev/disk1?).

Please provide the output from diskutil and also
Code:
ls -l /dev/disk1
(Additionally, log file is missing)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 December 2014, 14:21   #3
KhneFr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: A600
Posts: 21
Files zipped here : https://www.dropbox.com/s/4e720ymuch...S-UAE.zip?dl=0

Hope they are of use.
KhneFr is offline  
Old 27 December 2014, 15:16   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
The output from ls -l (from your zip) shows that the disk is only read-writable for root. You need to change the permissions. For example:
Code:
chmod a+rw /dev/disk1
(Warning: gives all users read and write access)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 December 2014, 16:01   #5
KhneFr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: A600
Posts: 21
After entering the above command in unix, the following message came up:

chmod: Unable to change file mode on /dev/disk1: Operation not permitted
KhneFr is offline  
Old 27 December 2014, 17:28   #6
KhneFr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: A600
Posts: 21
Code:
sudo chmod a+rw /dev/disk1
This worked.

Thank you FS-UAE is great!
KhneFr is offline  
Old 28 December 2014, 15:05   #7
KhneFr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: A600
Posts: 21
Hi again, I have successfully loaded both hard drives now under FS-UAE but now when I add a folder from my PC to the HD list using my Amiga Forever CF, Amiga DOS is promoted. This does not happen with my other CF HD and I am able to freely add folders.

Maybe this is not a FS-UAE issue but perhaps you have an idea how to fix this.

Log File
KhneFr is offline  
Old 28 December 2014, 22:43   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by KhneFr View Post
Amiga DOS is promoted
Do you mean that the AmigaDOS promt appears when booting (possibly because the added directory hard drive has higher boot priority)?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 January 2015, 16:15   #9
KhneFr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: A600
Posts: 21
The PC folder has been mounted in the second slot below the CF like this:

disk1 (/dev)
Documents/Amiga 600

but still AmigaDOS promt appears. When the second folder is removed from the list, Workbench boots up without a problem.

I do not have this problem with the other workbench CF.

Both cards are also RW

brw-rw-rw-  1 root  operator    1,   4 14 Jan 13:53 /dev/disk1
KhneFr is offline  
Old 14 January 2015, 16:22   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,561
My guess is that the AmigaOS partition on the CF has a low boot priority number. You can try lowering the boot priority of the Amiga 600 directory by adding hard_drive_1_priority to custom configuration.

You can even just disable booting from that hard drive (the directory) by using -128 as priority:
Code:
hard_drive_1_priority = -128
(hard_drive_0 is the first added drive, hard_drive_1 is the 2nd...)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 January 2015, 16:40   #11
KhneFr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: A600
Posts: 21
This has worked, thank you again.
KhneFr is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 10:01   #12
utskarpen
 
Posts: n/a
Encountered the same problem as KhneFr. Disabling booting fixed it. Thanks!
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting ADF's Arnie support.Other 100 18 March 2013 17:19
FS-UAE mounting PC devices to WB elowan support.FS-UAE 30 24 January 2013 09:27
mounting cdrom in e-uae under os x bamdad support.OtherUAE 6 24 May 2008 16:41
Mounting Native PC(formatted) harddisk as a Harddisk for WinUAE/E-UAE Zetr0 support.Hardware 10 01 June 2006 15:04
Mounting Amiga HD in UAE - but in Windows 98 Shrub support.WinUAE 5 08 August 2005 00:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07491 seconds with 12 queries