English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2014, 09:23   #1
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 294
Sim City 2000 Special Edition is now free

https://www.origin.com/en-us/store/b...pecial-edition

Thanx EA, but 2gb HDD space? My CD (which I still hath) it came on in 1994 isn't 15% of that, and my CD contains installs for Dos, Windows (3.1 and 95) & mac os 8 (and ran on a 486)
kkgarbod is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 December 2014, 09:49   #2
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkgarbod View Post
but 2gb HDD space?
That's just EA patented DRM solution for that special customer enjoyment.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 14 December 2014, 14:24   #3
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
i guess that 2gb are just a random number. on my hd it uses ~140mb
tero is offline  
Old 14 December 2014, 21:39   #4
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,932
System requirements for really old games are always a huge lie - they tend to be updated to something that most people living today expect to see. Hence most retro games require a "dual core intel processor or AMD equivalent".
gimbal is offline  
Old 14 December 2014, 23:12   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,248
Perhaps it is just checkboxes in the system and 2GB is the lowest value possible.
demolition is offline  
Old 15 December 2014, 18:28   #6
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbal View Post
Hence most retro games require a "dual core intel processor or AMD equivalent".
It's probably because they run under dosbox which requires a fast processor really
ancalimon is offline  
Old 15 December 2014, 18:43   #7
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
It's probably because they run under dosbox which requires a fast processor really
I successfully use DosBox with an 1GHz Transmeta Crusoe - which is one of the crappiest CPUs ever It translates x86 instructions on the fly as Transmeta didn't want to pay licenses to Intel - which makes it waste something like 30-40% of its cycles

It runs up to 486 stuff well
jbenam is offline  
Old 15 December 2014, 20:34   #8
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
It's probably because they run under dosbox which requires a fast processor really
Indeed, but the same thing happens to old Windows games I can tell you
gimbal is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sim City 2000 Djay support.Games 6 28 October 2011 18:21
Sim City 2000 PoLoMoTo support.Games 7 29 August 2011 09:32
Sim City 2000 ricky500 Games images which need to be WHDified 14 28 November 2008 09:11
Sim City 2000 haynor666 HOL contributions 4 18 August 2008 17:41
Sim City 2000 Mr Kipling support.Games 9 03 June 2005 18:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15824 seconds with 11 queries