English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 December 2002, 02:23   #1
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Hooooo What is this?

http://www.mrhardwarecomputers.com/pages/pccard.htm

Quote:
These cards plug into the Amiga PC slot
What is this slot???
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 December 2002, 04:07   #2
Oscar Castillo
Junior Member
Oscar Castillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 282
Send a message via AIM to Oscar Castillo
It's bee a while since I used one, but it looks like a 16 bit ISA connector.
Oscar Castillo is offline  
Old 07 December 2002, 11:02   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
But no amiga has ISA slots do they? ON what type of amiga can one connect this card to?
 
Old 07 December 2002, 11:50   #4
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
I do not know anything about Amiga hardware but..... My guess is the slot on the left side of the Amiga???

Edit
Ignore what I put. Just looked at the text, it's for big box Amigas, i.e. the A2000 / A4000

Like the idea though

Last edited by Paul; 07 December 2002 at 12:00.
Paul is offline  
Old 07 December 2002, 20:48   #5
Oscar Castillo
Junior Member
Oscar Castillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 282
Send a message via AIM to Oscar Castillo
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
But no amiga has ISA slots do they? ON what type of amiga can one connect this card to?
The Amiga 2000 and 4000.

Really though, now that I think about it. You can get this anywhere and with different configurations. It's nothing new or Amiga specific. Pick up a copy of Computer Shopper or Unix mags and in the advertisements in the back of the mag are offers for single board PC systems, which are ISA and PCI. Athlon and Intel based. Memory, vid, ethernet, USB and PS2 ports. As long as the power requirements are met you can buy any one of these and plug it into your 2000 or 4000.
Now if this one from MrHardware worked with the Amiga OS, then I'd say it was something a bit more special, but I don't think it's meant to be used that way.

Last edited by Oscar Castillo; 07 December 2002 at 20:56.
Oscar Castillo is offline  
Old 07 December 2002, 20:55   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You mean the zorro slot.

Simply saying "amiga-pc port" is not a very good way of marketing a good.
 
Old 07 December 2002, 20:58   #7
Oscar Castillo
Junior Member
Oscar Castillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 282
Send a message via AIM to Oscar Castillo
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
You mean the zorro slot.

Simply saying "amiga-pc port" is not a very good way of marketing a good.
The Zorro slot is the one by the front of the case, the ISA is the one by the rear or case. It looks like on big slot, which confuses some people looking into an Amiga box for the first time.
Oscar Castillo is offline  
Old 07 December 2002, 21:22   #8
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I did not know amigas have isa slots. I thought zorro way the isa equivalent on amiga.
 
Old 07 December 2002, 21:41   #9
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg I did not know amigas have isa slots. I thought zorro way the isa equivalent on amiga.
Actually in a way Burseg, you're correct about this point

The reason for the ISA slots was specifically for Bridgeboards that both CBM and a few other third parties came out with.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 07 December 2002, 22:08   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Ok, think this will clear it up a bit
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2000motherb.jpg
Views:	359
Size:	45.0 KB
ID:	4222  
RetroMan is offline  
Old 07 December 2002, 22:50   #11
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Does the existance of a 16bit isa slot mean that, given the required driver one can use a sound blaster awe 64 card or any other isa card that isn't designed to work with amigas?
 
Old 07 December 2002, 22:54   #12
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
Does the existance of a 16bit isa slot mean that, given the required driver one can use a sound blaster awe 64 card or any other isa card that isn't designed to work with amigas?
No, not without a bridgeboard of some kind

Basically the 8/16-bit ISA slots are really for the PC side of the Bridgeboard

I think there was a third party or two that made something called the Golden Gate that supposedly enabled these slots for the Amiga side of things.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 07 December 2002, 22:57   #13
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
@Burseg

No These slots are inactive and can only be used by a PC Bridgeboard System on the PeCe side of course, so if you install one of those cards above, you are able to use 8/16 Bit ISA cards with that Hardware Emulator (Bridgeboard)

However, there are some cards (e.g. GoldenGate II +) that letīs you use those ISA cards also on Amiga Side (for example some Network Cards) but these are rare and itīs not very compatible anyway
RetroMan is offline  
Old 07 December 2002, 23:25   #14
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
I picked up a 486-133 mhz singleboardcomputer (SBC) for $20. Gonna save it till I have an A2000. Then I mount it inside the A2000 and then I will have tehehe totaL reTr0 experience computer for old DOS games and Amiga games.

To bad there are only 2 16bit slots in A2000 :-/
cv643d is offline  
Old 07 December 2002, 23:43   #15
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Two isa slots on an amiga mainboard that are practically useless from the amiga side. Commodore really did have no clue on what to do
 
Old 07 December 2002, 23:50   #16
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
@Burseg

Not quite These slots were allready planned to be used by a Hardware Emulator, so they really know what they did
RetroMan is offline  
Old 07 December 2002, 23:54   #17
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I see but my point is, amigas did never have an internal flicker fixer or a high density floppy drive (maybe a4000s did) enough ram and processor power until the release of newer 4000s but several amiga models have nearly totally useless features like the pcmcia ports on a600 and 1200s and this kind of stuff.
 
Old 08 December 2002, 03:04   #18
Oscar Castillo
Junior Member
Oscar Castillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 282
Send a message via AIM to Oscar Castillo
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
Does the existance of a 16bit isa slot mean that, given the required driver one can use a sound blaster awe 64 card or any other isa card that isn't designed to work with amigas?
The sound card is built in the CPU card of this particular board.
Oscar Castillo is offline  
Old 08 December 2002, 03:07   #19
Oscar Castillo
Junior Member
Oscar Castillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 282
Send a message via AIM to Oscar Castillo
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
I see but my point is, amigas did never have an internal flicker fixer or a high density floppy drive (maybe a4000s did) enough ram and processor power until the release of newer 4000s but several amiga models have nearly totally useless features like the pcmcia ports on a600 and 1200s and this kind of stuff.
Actually PCMCIA is a nice feature for the A600 and A1200 to have for wireless networking if there is such support out there for the Amiga.
Oscar Castillo is offline  
Old 08 December 2002, 05:00   #20
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
There is. I'm pretty sure there are some network cards that work with amiga but again...bleh

 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42312 seconds with 11 queries