English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 December 2014, 05:19   #1
Redline78
 
Posts: n/a
Rom PPC

..........................................

Last edited by Redline78; 24 November 2015 at 01:00.
 
Old 11 December 2014, 09:17   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 202
I found this looking around the other day. Some very good information!

Regards,

EDIT:
Guess I could add the URL
http://awesome.commodore.me/forum/sh...ies-(was-2-8-2)

Last edited by Saghalie; 11 December 2014 at 09:24. Reason: added URL
Saghalie is offline  
Old 11 December 2014, 18:52   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
rename any cyberstormppc_ ***.rom to cyberstomppc.rom
Arnie is offline  
Old 11 December 2014, 20:10   #4
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
rename any cyberstormppc_ ***.rom to cyberstomppc.rom
Are you sure about that? When I read the articles in the site I could have sworn they changed it to ad the chip size e.g. blizzardppc_040.rom

Regards,
Saghalie is offline  
Old 11 December 2014, 20:43   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,017
All roms that use named based detection (flashable, can't use checksum detection):

cyberstormmk1_040.rom
cyberstormmk1_060.rom
cyberstormmk2.rom
cyberstormmk3.rom
cyberstormppc.rom
blizzardppc_040.rom
blizzardppc_060.rom
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 December 2014, 21:44   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Are you sure about that? When I read the articles in the site I could have sworn they changed it to ad the chip size e.g. blizzardppc_040.rom

Regards,
Yes, the OP was asking about Cyberstorm PPC and to use one of the 3 versions available you have to rename it to cyberstormppc.rom.
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 December 2014, 06:38   #7
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 37
Posts: 1,229
Is there any significant scsi update in unofficial CyberstormPPC flash updates? Especially on a real CyberstormPPC.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 22 December 2014, 22:29   #8
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 710
winuae 3.0 require Blizzard PPC 68040 (512k).rom, idem for 68060 and CyberStorm PPC (128k).rom for build an OS3.x PPC compatible.
i found on vague this 512k rom, i renamed exactly WinUAE request, but it don't loaad them.
It continue to search, for example, Blizzard PPC 69040 (512k).rom...
Seiya is offline  
Old 21 February 2017, 01:05   #9
MDYori
 
Posts: n/a
need these roms can you send a link?

Please find these roms for me! I'm looking all over for a link...


Thanks!
 
Old 21 February 2017, 01:33   #10
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by MDYori View Post
Please find these roms for me! I'm looking all over for a link...
hi,
you have to join the Zone group as described here.
once you joined that group, you have a new "The Zone" link, next to the "logout" link.
here you will find a list with files and expansion_boot_roms.zip
this zip holds all the accellerator roms you are looking for.

#1) the archive is already on the ftp, use the first link.

Last edited by emufan; 21 February 2017 at 01:41.
emufan is offline  
Old 21 February 2017, 11:27   #11
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 142
Just copy expansion_boot_roms.zip file in Roms directory where your kickstart ROM files are. No need to unpack it. And press "Rescan ROMs" in "Paths" of WinUAE properties.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 16:25   #12
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
#1) the archive is already on the ftp, use the first link.
Thank you.
malko is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 03:14   #13
LambdaCalculus
Registered User

LambdaCalculus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Lyndhurst, NJ, USA
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
hi,
#1) the archive is already on the ftp, use the first link.
Is there a specific username/password needed for downloading the files on this link? My forum login information isn't accepted.
LambdaCalculus is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 09:33   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,600
Heya LambdaCalculus,

Welcome to EAB

Quote:
Originally Posted by LambdaCalculus View Post
Is there a specific username/password needed for downloading the files on this link? My forum login information isn't accepted.
No, but since you don't have enough posts to create a proper EAB File Server account, when you tried to download there were probably already too many anonymous accounts connected i.e. 20...

Anyway, the latest "expansion_boot_roms.zip" is in The Zone!

To gain access see here: How do I get access to The Zone?
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 July 2018, 04:03   #15
LambdaCalculus
Registered User

LambdaCalculus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Lyndhurst, NJ, USA
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Anyway, the latest "expansion_boot_roms.zip" is in The Zone!
Got 'em! Thanks a bunch!
LambdaCalculus is offline  
Old 28 October 2018, 14:01   #16
BMD
Amiga Man

BMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana / United States
Posts: 59
expansion_boot_roms.zip no longer exists in the Zone unless im blind and the ftp link wont accept my username and password unless im stupid? HALP!!!
BMD is offline  
Old 28 October 2018, 14:08   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,768
http://grandis.nu:81/eabsearch/searc...xclude=&limit=
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 October 2018, 14:18   #18
BMD
Amiga Man

BMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana / United States
Posts: 59
ah, thanks! what was wrong with that link above that this one worked?
BMD is offline  
Old 28 October 2018, 14:27   #19
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMD View Post
expansion_boot_roms.zip no longer exists in the Zone unless im blind and the ftp link wont accept my username and password unless im stupid? HALP!!!
Files are removed from Zone after some time but they are archived on grandia EAB file server.
Tomislav is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 27 May 2011 19:14
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 1 16 March 2011 00:46
Not work CD-Rom scsi Blizzard-PPC powerg5 support.Hardware 2 12 March 2009 00:22
Sale: Phase 5 Blizzard PPC 603e+ 68040/25 PPC 240 Mhz wizard66 MarketPlace 6 09 February 2007 18:34
SALE: Amiga Blizzard PPC card PPC@160 , 68040 @25 MHz morka MarketPlace 3 12 October 2006 01:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09058 seconds with 12 queries