English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 November 2014, 00:45   #1
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
Min Requirements

I'm messing around with my own version of the Dedicated UAE box that some (unfriendly) bloke on A.org made. Same hardware (a Thin client HP box). I've already "improved" the spec by upgrading CPU but the aim is to slim XP down to bare essentials and boot direct into XP.

There are of course a few good guides on doing the above. But what I wanted to know was what are the requirements for WinUAE. There doesnt seem to be a definitive statement on WinUAE.net

I did find some help here - http://www.vware.at/winuaehelp/

It says Win2000 and DirectX. I am wondering if WinUAE relies on any particular services from Windows - for example, to use Windows network and telnet, you'd need TCPIPv4 running... But I can dump TCPIPv6.

There are pre-slimmed XP versions like XPerience's XPLite but that is warez and I'd rather not make my own legit slimmed XP or 2000.

So, anyone know what WinUAE NEEDS?
Methanoid is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 November 2014, 13:04   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
XP SP3. Won't even start on older versions.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 November 2014, 13:28   #3
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
I'm messing around with my own version of the Dedicated UAE box that some (unfriendly) bloke on A.org made. Same hardware (a Thin client HP box). I've already "improved" the spec by upgrading CPU but the aim is to slim XP down to bare essentials and boot direct into XP.



There are of course a few good guides on doing the above. But what I wanted to know was what are the requirements for WinUAE. There doesnt seem to be a definitive statement on WinUAE.net



I did find some help here - http://www.vware.at/winuaehelp/



It says Win2000 and DirectX. I am wondering if WinUAE relies on any particular services from Windows - for example, to use Windows network and telnet, you'd need TCPIPv4 running... But I can dump TCPIPv6.



There are pre-slimmed XP versions like XPerience's XPLite but that is warez and I'd rather not make my own legit slimmed XP or 2000.



So, anyone know what WinUAE NEEDS?

Cpu support windows 8.1?
Vot is offline  
Old 29 November 2014, 20:55   #4
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
In Australa they speak English - could you? Thanks Tony... XP it is then!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 07:37   #5
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
In Australa they speak English - could you? Thanks Tony... XP it is then!

Seriously you cant follow the gist of what I'm saying ? I actually typed "Does the cpu support windows 8.1?" but must have made a typo i guess i missed the space between them and deleted the autocorrect. And if your going to slag off at me at least spell Australia correctly.

I was going suggest 8.1 and kiosk mode and some simple slimming tools if your hardware supports it. However it seems you would rather be pedantic and as unfriendly as the slim pc guy so I wont bother.
Vot is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 07:49   #6
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
And if your going to slag off at me at least spell Australia correctly.
The location in your profile says Australa..
demolition is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 07:57   #7
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
The location in your profile says Australa..

Ha that is funny, not sure i made that cockup although my details seem to have been reset as I had EAB supporter on and I think other info entered as well.
Vot is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 08:06   #8
mc6809e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
Seriously you cant follow the gist of what I'm saying ?
I think it was the lack of articles in the reply that threw him.

Ever see http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0074937/? There are a series of jokes centered on the absence of articles Sidney Wang's sentences. Very funny.

Last edited by mc6809e; 30 November 2014 at 08:18.
mc6809e is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 14:21   #9
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
Someone had a sense of humour bypass? Seriously though I thought Australians were game for a laugh.

Yes, your post was a little too cryptic. Have to wonder though if 8.1 and Kiosk mode (didn't know about that) would be any lighter on resources. I did look into WinFLP as well. I've also used nLite and similar tools but XP does seem lighter to me.

Also HDD space is limited to 1Gb DOM on the box so another plus for XP as it is easy to get an install down to 700Mb or less
Methanoid is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 15:53   #10
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Someone had a sense of humour bypass? Seriously though I thought Australians were game for a laugh.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 22:25   #11
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
Min Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Someone had a sense of humour bypass? Seriously though I thought Australians were game for a laugh.

Yes, your post was a little too cryptic. Have to wonder though if 8.1 and Kiosk mode (didn't know about that) would be any lighter on resources. I did look into WinFLP as well. I've also used nLite and similar tools but XP does seem lighter to me.

Also HDD space is limited to 1Gb DOM on the box so another plus for XP as it is easy to get an install down to 700Mb or less

Windows 8/8.1 is pretty close in performance to normal xp when slimmed. Pretty good on cpu/memory - better than windows 7/vista etc. however it does use a fair bit of hdd tho). Catch is your cpu must support NX, PAE and SSE2. Look at win8reducer.

And yes I'm fairly humourless these days. My 1.5 year old waking me up at 2am seems to have a negative impact on my cheery disposition.

Last edited by Vot; 01 December 2014 at 00:43.
Vot is offline  
Old 01 December 2014, 10:02   #12
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
I find gin in the bottle feed helps.. My Mum said it helped with me :-) And I won't touch alcohol now so all a bonus!

CPU is a Sempron and probably wont run 8.xx
Methanoid is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capital Punishment Min specifications Vollldo support.Games 41 27 February 2015 19:26
Min. and Max. modulo values? AGS Coders. Asm / Hardware 7 07 February 2014 12:40
Monkey Island - min. req. 512Kb version? lilalurl HOL data problems 2 18 July 2010 16:37
Min requirements for WHDLoad? Gnorman project.WHDLoad 1 19 February 2006 12:28
Super Mario 3 in 11 min. Kodoichi Nostalgia & memories 7 03 December 2003 05:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19802 seconds with 11 queries