English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2014, 18:59   #1
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 164
Jurassic Park ECS cracked

Completed recracked from scratch Jurassic Park ECS uploaded to the zone.

This one should be working 100% - I've played it right through every level to ensure that all is working and haven't noticed any flaws.

The night vision goggles and the level codes are working correctly. Level codes are as follows (not as printed in the magazines)

2 8EB75C3D
3 DE5FB8C5
4 EEE774OD
5 AEA7542D
6 BEB75C25
7 BEA7542D
8 CE5FBOC5
9 FE6FA8DD
10 EE77780D
11 9E074035
end DE476415

Start with disk 0 and then you will be prompted on screen when to
change disks.

Last edited by Phantasm; 20 November 2014 at 19:48.
Phantasm is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 November 2014, 20:54   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Thanks Phantasm Have you found the cheat mode in the menu options file ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 20 November 2014, 21:34   #3
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 164
Some additional testing has highlighted an issue with anything other than 68000 cpu due to a mistake I made. Not a major issue since this is the ECS version but I will get it sorted and upload a fixed version tomorrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Thanks Phantasm Have you found the cheat mode in the menu options file ?
I didn't come across that no. What is it?

Last edited by TCD; 20 November 2014 at 21:41. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Phantasm is offline  
Old 20 November 2014, 22:10   #4
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
I don't know much about this, so forgive me if im wrong.

I understood from years ago that this was one of the very few amiga games that hadnt been cracked properly, whats the status of the AGA version - was that ever cracked properly?

thanks
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 20 November 2014, 23:25   #5
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 42
Posts: 637
Galahad was enquiring about this game and the cheat codes a few weeks ago. All the old ones didn't work.

Nice job.
Superman is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 00:00   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantasm View Post
Some additional testing has highlighted an issue with anything other than 68000 cpu due to a mistake I made. Not a major issue since this is the ECS version but I will get it sorted and upload a fixed version tomorrow


I didn't come across that no. What is it?
i don't know, the file options.exe seems to hold the mention of cheat mode active. I noticed it back in 1993 when i got the paradox crack.

i found "CORRECT! INCORRECT! CHEAT MODE ACTIVE!" strings

But maybe you could check the file, and which keys must be used or what code must be entered to get the cheat, and discover the keys it allows to use ? Would be cool
Attached Files
File Type: zip options.zip (260.7 KB, 45 views)
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 01:16   #7
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
The cheat mode you refer to doesnt do anything.

Nice work. I did the ecs version as well but got fucking fed up playing it over and over again to playtest it.

I've written a doc about how i cracked the ecs version and found thay Jurassic Parks legend wasnt quite so strong.

I was able to crack the options.exe file without touching ANY part of the copylock or without removing ANY checksum


EDIT: Alas dude, you need to crack the Copylock you missed

In the 2D section of the game, if we assume your machine you crack on is a 512k chip/512kslow, if you look at memory address $c22f06, this is a pointer to filename "32rex3.fed", inside that is an encrypted Copylock.

The way I cracked this particular one was to depack it, and then decrypt with the word $DEAF, crack the Copylock, and then re-encrypt again, repack and then put back, that way I didn't need to touch any of the actual game code that does several checksums on that area to see if you've stopped the Copylock from being loaded and run.

Last edited by Galahad/FLT; 21 November 2014 at 01:59.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 01:55   #8
musashi9
Registered User

musashi9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 158
Send a message via ICQ to musashi9
Nice work Phantasm
I came across a small problem. I move up to the top then left to the corner of the map then down and press ENTER on the security tower and it asks for disk 4 (only goes upto jp3 in the zip file)
If I try entering another disk (jp0 or jp3) it reads track 79 then reads all the tracks from 79 - 0
musashi9 is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 08:58   #9
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 164
Oh oops looks like I forgot to include disk 4 (which also has the cracked 32rex3.fed that galahad mentioned above)

I'll upload a version with all disks and working on 680x0 later

Last edited by Phantasm; 21 November 2014 at 09:10.
Phantasm is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 10:24   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantasm View Post
Oh oops looks like I forgot to include disk 4 (which also has the cracked 32rex3.fed that galahad mentioned above)

I'll upload a version with all disks and working on 680x0 later
32rex3.fed is on disk 2
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 11:05   #11
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
The cheat mode you refer to doesnt do anything.
What do you mean ? if there is a string named "cheat mode active", this means there is something to type or a code to enter in order to access it.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 11:18   #12
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
What do you mean ? if there is a string named "cheat mode active", this means there is something to type or a code to enter in order to access it.
There is no area in which you can enter any code Denis. The code for the password section and the code area where that text is, is completely not connected.

I've looked at it and it appears an essential part of the code wasn't included in the final assembly.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 11:28   #13
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Well ok thanks for looking !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 13:46   #14
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
32rex3.fed is on disk 2
its on both but never loaded from disk 2 - at least not at any point when i tested it and i did complete every level
Phantasm is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 14:06   #15
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantasm View Post
its on both but never loaded from disk 2 - at least not at any point when i tested it and i did complete every level
Its the Disk 4 file that never gets loaded, because it will find the "32REX3.FED" file in the listing first that refers to disk 2.

The "32REX3.FED" filename for disk 4 comes after that in the root table.

As far as I recall, its only loaded up during occasional uses of the Terminals to open certain gates.

Thinking about it, i'm now wondering how it can load JP2D.EXE off disk 4 as well, because thats a duplicate file from one of the other disks, and if it reads through the root table logically, i.e. scan from the start, then that file should never be loaded from disk 4 either because it will come across the one on Disk 2 first.

I did the game differently, I cracked it entirely to AmigaDOS real files, to make it easier to get a version of either the ECS or AGA Jurassic Parks onto CD32 as I think with disk images its not doable otherwise.

Maybe that accounts for the difference?

Last edited by Galahad/FLT; 21 November 2014 at 14:14.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 14:46   #16
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
interesting if you cracked it in real files
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 20:07   #17
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 164
as promised i've uploaded a new copy to the zone.

The missing disk is included. There is still some kind of weird issue when running it on an a1200 in winuae that isnt present on the original (locks up on loading the last level) but i won't have time to look at this again till next week so i figured better to upload the one including the missing disk.

I spent a lot of time playtesting this as you can imagine. The last encrypted copylock in the middle of the last level meant i had to go back and retest all of the previous levels to make sure there wasn't anything affected by those changes :-(
Phantasm is offline  
Old 24 November 2014, 12:24   #18
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 164
Seems like i did miss something. The first copylock check writes 0000 to the address in the USP (which is $FE). On Kickstart 1.3 A500 this address is always 0000 on every boot so the check at the start of the last level is not triggered. On Kickstart 2 and above this address does not contain 0000 at boot time and bypassing the copylock caused the address to not be cleared and the last level freezes.

I have uploaded a new version to the zone. Only disk 0 has changed as i simply clear out this address in the bootblock and all is good.
Phantasm is offline  
Old 27 November 2014, 17:13   #19
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 164
Jurassic Park AGA cracked

AGA version also now uploaded to the zone.

level codes are as follows (including correct night vision goggles code for level 10).

2 B5A48352
3 E54C67AA
4 D5F4AB62
5 95B48B42
6 85A4834A
7 85B48B42
8 F54C6FAA
9 C57C77B2
10 D564A762
11 A5149F5A
Phantasm is offline  
Old 27 November 2014, 22:10   #20
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Thanks Phantasm for these cracks
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jurassic Park v1.00 mai support.Games 13 12 January 2010 16:04
Jurassic Park Old Fool support.Games 4 05 March 2008 14:36
Jurassic Park - End Of... Steve Retrogaming General Discussion 2 27 January 2006 16:29
Looking for Jurassic Park ECS for HD install mr_a500 request.Old Rare Games 2 24 December 2004 20:33
Jurassic Park Overdoc request.Old Rare Games 4 21 November 2001 17:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31737 seconds with 12 queries