English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 November 2014, 19:13   #1
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 34
Initialisation of a DisplayID failed! only on WinXP

Hello everyone!!!



I have this error message while booting my workbench in winuae. if I click OK button, it loads workbench fine and works fine. But Id like to get rid of this error message if possible.

First I tried to see other workbench releases and all have the same error message while booting: amikit7, amigasys4 and amigasys3. All these are set to their default winuae config settings. I tried other winuae versions 2.4, 2.7 and the problem still remains. I replaced rtg.library, reinstalled picasso96 v2.1e, tried everything I could think of but with no success.

This error message only appears on my windows xp, but not on windows 8. Under windows 8 I use the exact same installations and winuae config settings and amikit7, amigasys4 and amigasys3 boot fine without this error message.

Does anyone know what the problem could be?

Many thanks in advance!

Last edited by R-Typer; 18 November 2014 at 20:01.
R-Typer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 November 2014, 09:29   #2
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 34
I dont understand why it doesnt work, it's the same bootable hdf, same winuae settings, only windows is different.

Perhaps this is a hardware/driver issue with graphis card and uaegfx.card?

Perhaps winuae handles uaegfx.card and rtg.library differently under windows xp?
R-Typer is offline  
Old 19 November 2014, 09:43   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
Logs needed, from both XP and win7. (tick logging checkbox in paths panel, boot to WB, quit emulation, attach both winuaelog.txt and winuaebootlog.txt)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 November 2014, 14:50   #4
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 34
Here are the requested log files attached.

As you can see, under win8 my primary gfx card is gtx 760 and under winxp my primary is radeon 4350.

I dual boot windows in one PC, because in winxp I use radeon emudrivers by calamity which, in order to operate properly and show lower resolutions in 15khz, need radeon hd 4xxx series of graphics cards.

In win8 I use HDTV lcd display and in winxp I use CRT tv which is connected to my computer via SCART RGB cable. On win8 I work and on winxp I emulate c64, amiga, nes, snes, genesis and mame arcade games.
Attached Files
File Type: rar log files.rar (21.9 KB, 55 views)
R-Typer is offline  
Old 19 November 2014, 16:35   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
Your XP config has so many display modes that they don't fit in reserved ModeID space. But some kind of workaround should be possible, need to think about it first...
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 November 2014, 16:47   #6
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Your XP config has so many display modes that they don't fit in reserved ModeID space. But some kind of workaround should be possible, need to think about it first...

Yaaay! That's great news Toni!!! Thank you so much!
R-Typer is offline  
Old 20 November 2014, 14:45   #7
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Good to now that. Creating display modes myself for emulators and demos.

How many of them can be created bofore I run out of space?
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 19:59   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
http://www.winuae.net/files/winuae.zip should fix it (include winuaelog.txt, works or not, thanks)

Limit was about 80.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 00:11   #9
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/winuae.zip should fix it (include winuaelog.txt, works or not, thanks)

Limit was about 80.
When I try to download the winue.zip file from the link you posted I get "The requested URL /winuae/files/winuae.zip was not found on this server."
R-Typer is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 00:12   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by R-Typer View Post
When I try to download the winue.zip file from the link you posted I get "The requested URL /winuae/files/winuae.zip was not found on this server."
Try this:
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip
prowler is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 00:17   #11
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 34
Got it! Thanks prowler!
R-Typer is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 00:36   #12
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/winuae.zip should fix it (include winuaelog.txt, works or not, thanks)

Limit was about 80.

It works!!! No more DisplayID failed error! YAAAY!!!!

I have attached the log files you requested!

Thank you so much!
Attached Files
File Type: rar WinUAE test.rar (10.9 KB, 43 views)
R-Typer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinXP and right shift key thomas support.WinUAE 13 22 April 2005 04:53
AmigaExplorer+WinXP+A1200 Doc Mindie support.Hardware 3 02 February 2005 15:20
Does WinUAE always need ASPI on WinXP ? thomas support.WinUAE 1 19 May 2004 17:38
winXP on A1000 T_hairy_bootson Amiga scene 13 20 November 2003 17:29
WinUAE Crashes on WinXP Doozy support.WinUAE 1 08 December 2001 17:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16309 seconds with 12 queries