English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 November 2014, 14:18   #1
croupier
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Koper, Slovenia
Posts: 47
Making ADFs with GOTEK drive...

Not sure if it was already mentioned somewhere...but was just playing with my Gotek drive and using a X-copy/D-copy program copied one of my dos disks (from DF0: ) onto an empty adf disk image on my Gotek (as DF1: ) and the new adf image works on WinUAE.......(didn't tested ndos disks yet....but know that the MJkick created kickstart disk doesn't copy correctly....need to find the correct copy mode for these type of disks I guess)....

So now I have an easy way how to quickly move all my utility disks collection to my USB key...
croupier is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 November 2014, 06:12   #2
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by croupier View Post
Not sure if it was already mentioned somewhere...but was just playing with my Gotek drive and using a X-copy/D-copy program copied one of my dos disks (from DF0: ) onto an empty adf disk image on my Gotek (as DF1: ) and the new adf image works on WinUAE.......
Hey, this is a very good new way to make .adf disk dumps!

Quote:
(didn't tested ndos disks yet....
No, sorry, Gotek's firmware doesn't support extended adfs (non-DOS formats) .
Supamax is offline  
Old 15 November 2014, 10:08   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
NDOS does not mean unreadable. All disks which can be read by trackdisk.device, DOS or NDOS, can be stored in normal ADF files.

Only disks which are unreadable by trackdisk.device require extended ADFs.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 November 2014, 21:12   #4
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 42
Posts: 638
I have tried this many times and 99 % of the time I get read/write errors and a corruption of the ADF file.
Superman is offline  
Old 15 November 2014, 21:18   #5
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 836
Same here ---
with Diskcopy from DF1: to DF0:
but DF0: to DF1: was fine.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 16 November 2014, 00:54   #6
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Same here ---
with Diskcopy from DF1: to DF0:
but DF0: to DF1: was fine.
Sounds like some kind of bug when writing then.
Vot is online now  
Old 18 November 2014, 13:22   #7
other_reality
Registered User
other_reality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Greece
Posts: 72
Yeah, It would be nice if there was a solution for this, but I guess there is a hardware limitation from Gotek's side. Seems it can't handle writing on adf's properly when in diskcopy mode, and it would be very handy if we were actually able to transfer our real floppies from an external drive to the usb directly.
other_reality is offline  
Old 18 November 2014, 13:29   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
This probably explains some problems I have.

I tried creating a CD32 Boot Disk from a blank ADF and it seems corrupt.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 18 November 2014, 14:17   #9
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by other_reality View Post
Yeah, It would be nice if there was a solution for this, but I guess there is a hardware limitation from Gotek's side. Seems it can't handle writing on adf's properly when in diskcopy mode, and it would be very handy if we were actually able to transfer our real floppies from an external drive to the usb directly.

It wont be hardware it will be a software bug in the firmware
Vot is online now  
Old 21 November 2014, 21:34   #10
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 836
Defo the Firmware, as the previous version would fail on Cylinder Zero.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 01 December 2014, 08:59   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
It's definitely doable this way, but IMO it's a rather cumbersome way. Of course if you don't value your time, then it makes sense to not spend money on other expansions to make this easier. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 01 December 2014, 20:27   #12
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 836
Watch you talkin' bout Willis ?
Nobby_UK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Major problems using Gotek USB drive Melroc Amiga scene 30 04 January 2017 06:38
Show us your drive emulator mods (Gotek/HxC/etc) ADz Hardware mods 92 27 October 2016 21:50
Gotek Drive with usb 3.0 stick problem Ox. Amiga scene 23 08 August 2015 01:12
Gotek drive firmware for mounting .iso cd images Ox. Amiga scene 7 05 November 2014 06:14
Gotek Drive - Cant press enter on list? ADz support.Other 3 31 August 2014 16:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27764 seconds with 11 queries