English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 November 2014, 12:10   #1
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 986
FPU rounding issues

I'm sorry if that problem has already been fixed, but I often see FPU rounding issues with the UAE core in E-UAE and Hatari.

For reproduction, shouldn't the following program return -1 in d0? It returns 0. The rounding mode in FPCR is ignored.
Code:
    fmove.l    fpcr,d1
    and.w      #$ffcf,d1
    or.w       #$0020,d1
    fmove.l    d1,fpcr
    fmove.d    #-0.01,fp0
    fmove.l    fp0,d0
    rts
phx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 November 2014, 18:29   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It returns -1 here. E-UAE is too ancient.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 November 2014, 09:58   #3
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 986
Indeed. Now I had a chance to get access to a recent WinUAE version. It works as expected. Sorry for the noise.
phx is offline  
Old 11 November 2014, 17:03   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,874
Hatari developers are currently looking to replace their age old WinUAE 680x0 emulator core with the 2.8.1 WinUAE 680x0 core.

http://atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php...260414#p260414
alexh is offline  
Old 12 November 2014, 09:34   #5
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 986
In fact I was contacted by an Atari developer who suspected a bug in vasm first. But it turned out to be a problem in Hatari.
phx is offline  
Old 12 November 2014, 09:58   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,874
That wouldnt be DML aka Doug? Who is writing a Quake port for Falcon's which heavily uses the FPU?
alexh is offline  
Old 12 November 2014, 10:03   #7
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 986
Exactly!
Our Amiga and Atari worlds are just too small...
phx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FPU for A1200 barkingboy support.Hardware 10 12 June 2015 14:57
AminetRadio without FPU Retrofan support.Apps 2 30 March 2013 00:44
Fpu mancity support.Hardware 7 13 June 2012 15:18
FPU crystal beanz Amiga scene 2 01 April 2012 16:57
68881 Fpu Lord Aga support.Hardware 2 18 November 2011 21:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13862 seconds with 11 queries