English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 November 2014, 04:54   #1
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
A question about creating hardfiles

Hi,

I read that the Amiga 2000HD has a SCSI hard drive, and I am creating a hardfile inside WinUAE that emulates this. I set the HD controller as SCSI unit 6, and when I used HDTools, I was able to partition the hard drive and then eventually format it using FFS. I installed WB1.3 on my main partition, while the other partition is reserved for games and applications.

Everything worked fine up until I tried to boot it using my A2000HD config. Now instead of WB booting, all I get instead is the Kickstart disk logo, as if there is no startup-sequence on the hard drive. So I'm guessing that I used the wrong unit number. So how do I know what unit number I should use?

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 06 November 2014 at 08:07.
B14ck W01f is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 November 2014, 07:56   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
All useful information is missing. SCSI ID has nothing to do with it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 November 2014, 08:08   #3
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
OK, Thanks.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 06 November 2014, 08:23   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
To add some useful information to my reply:

Assuming A590/A2091 SCSI: ROM version?
HDF size?
Partition sizes?
When formatting FFS checkbox was checked?
Kickstart version?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 November 2014, 09:35   #5
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
I forgot to specify the SCSI ROM file, and it boots now. Oh well, live and learn

Assuming A590/A2091 SCSI: ROM version? A590/A2091 SCSI ROM v7.0 (16k)
HDF size? 40MB
Partition sizes? 20MB System, 20MB Work
When formatting FFS checkbox was checked? Yes
Kickstart version? KS ROM 1.3 (A3000)(SK) rev 34.5 (256k)

I also set DH0: to bootable.

Also, with my Kickstart, it came straight from the Amiga Forever CD and this is the only 1.3 ROM I could find, possibly for a Slovakia A3000? But I thought that A3000's had Kickstart 2.04, not 1.3. Unless we are talking about earlier models.

I was afraid if I set up the hard drive incorrectly (possibly using an incorrect unit number), it would work to start off with, then give me a "Not a DOS disk in unit 0" error. I had this problem but thomas helped me get through it. So that's why I asked. But it works now, so thanks again!

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 06 November 2014 at 11:02.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 06 November 2014, 11:03   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
How did you manage to mount the drive without rom?

Did you boot from A590/A2091 install disk? It loads disk based driver if A590/A2091 is jumpered to non-autoboot mode (which equals ROM disabled).

1.3 A3000 SuperKickstart image is practically identical to normal A500 1.3. Only differences are few tiny bug fixes. (that SetPatch also fixes)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 November 2014, 02:38   #7
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you boot from A590/A2091 install disk? It loads disk based driver if A590/A2091 is jumpered to non-autoboot mode (which equals ROM disabled).
I did not have the install disk handy so I had to use the ROM. I obtained a copy of the disk just recently, and the programs are useless if the driver is not installed so that KS 1.2/1.3 can recognize the unformatted hard drives (eg: HDToolBox reports "No driver installed".) However, I specified the ROM before booting the disk and found ut that the drivers are already built into the ROM. (My hard drive shows up in HDToolBox).

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 07 November 2014 at 04:31.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 08 November 2014, 02:55   #8
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
One more question. I am planning to do the same thing here with my A3000 and A4000 (and their "T" models") configs. WinUAE currently emulates the A590/A2091 and A4091 SCSI interface. How do I know which interface I should use for these configs?
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 08 November 2014, 09:22   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
I did not have the install disk handy so I had to use the ROM. I obtained a copy of the disk just recently, and the programs are useless if the driver is not installed so that KS 1.2/1.3 can recognize the unformatted hard drives (eg: HDToolBox reports "No driver installed".) However, I specified the ROM before booting the disk and found ut that the drivers are already built into the ROM. (My hard drive shows up in HDToolBox).
But you said in first post that you partitioned it in SCSI mode. How does that work without driver?

Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
One more question. I am planning to do the same thing here with my A3000 and A4000 (and their "T" models") configs. WinUAE currently emulates the A590/A2091 and A4091 SCSI interface. How do I know which interface I should use for these configs?
Check the hardware specs and available expansions? There is not always single best or most common option.

A3000 and A3000T have identical hardware. Built-in A3000 SCSI.

A4000 can have A4091 or A2091 (but using A2091 would be stupid). More common use case probably was some accelerator board with SCSI or simply using mainboard IDE. Dozens of different combinations.

A4000T has built-in A4000T SCSI (which is technically A4091 without autoconfig and boot rom moved to KS ROM)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 November 2014, 09:44   #10
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
But you said in first post that you partitioned it in SCSI mode. How does that work without driver?
I created my hard drive with RGB mode turned on, and I forgot to mention that I used the HDToolBox from the WB3.1 install disk, and I think that it has the driver built-in? I forgot to mention this in my original post because I was in a hurry. When specifying the FFS, I used l:fastfilesystem on the WB1.3 disk.

I tried setting up the same hard drive another way (with the A2091 ROM and the install disk) and I was able to partition it the same way I did before. But it was easier than before.

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 08 November 2014 at 09:51.
B14ck W01f is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie Question - Creating HD disk image from CF card edd_jedi support.OtherUAE 4 29 August 2010 17:57
how to use hardfiles; i'm lost tenfour New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 04 March 2009 12:37
Creating and mounting hardfiles from amiga side rare_j support.WinUAE 8 13 June 2008 23:10
E-UAE and hardfiles Fackamato support.OtherUAE 2 11 March 2005 13:45
Hardfiles with WinUae Unregistered support.WinUAE 2 28 May 2004 09:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18724 seconds with 11 queries