English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 November 2014, 21:49   #1
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 105
Amiga boot problems

First of all, I'm sorry if this is not the right place to post but I really DO NEED help.
I changed the kickstart in my A600 with a brand new kickstar 3.1 and when I tried to boot a game from a floppy the floppy blocked loading.
I switched it off, took the game away and restarted A600, but the screen is black. Waited 5 minutes, then disconnected the plug and changed the kickstart again with the old 2.05. Same black screen again.
What could have happened?
fpmpaolo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 November 2014, 23:19   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
First of all, I'm sorry if this is not the right place to post but I really DO NEED help.
I changed the kickstart in my A600 with a brand new kickstar 3.1 and when I tried to boot a game from a floppy the floppy blocked loading.
I switched it off, took the game away and restarted A600, but the screen is black. Waited 5 minutes, then disconnected the plug and changed the kickstart again with the old 2.05. Same black screen again.
What could have happened?
Got a pic of how you inserted it?
Dirty contacts on rom socket, had this a few times. Where the legs were bent a certain way that dirty contacts caused booting issues.

Other possability, is leaking caps, but would be strange if the A600 was working perfect before you changed ROM.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 November 2014, 23:30   #3
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 105
I think it's inserted properly...I inserted the 3.1 the same way as 2.05 was.
Strange thing is also 2.05 doesnt' work
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 03 November 2014, 23:31   #4
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 105
Also, before booting my CF card I wanted to play Addams Family. I had a Guru Meditation with error 8000 0006
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 04 November 2014, 00:45   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpmpaolo View Post
Also, before booting my CF card I wanted to play Addams Family. I had a Guru Meditation with error 8000 0006
You have the rom to right of socket? with two pins showing on left?
FOL is offline  
Old 04 November 2014, 07:57   #6
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 105
yes. I did so. 2 empty pins on my left.
I asked the same question on some groups in Facebook, and someone linked me to this

http://wiki.classicamiga.com/Amiga_b...r_code_colours
...
Black - No CPU detected.

I have a ACA620 over the CPU...this afternoon I'll try to unscrew and uninstall it, and see what happens

Last edited by fpmpaolo; 04 November 2014 at 10:04.
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 04 November 2014, 20:48   #7
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 105
Well. I tried to uninstall the ACAEC and the Amiga boots & works properly...maybe the accelerator wasn't mounted properly...gonna do some more tests
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 04 November 2014, 20:55   #8
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 105
Yes. It was the ACA620EC not mounted properly.
fpmpaolo is offline  
Old 04 November 2014, 21:46   #9
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 150
Yippee, it is one of the best feelings when an amiga that failed to work, works after some tinkering. Recently repaired two none working a500 that needed simple fixes but its very satisfying.

Long live the mig
Jackoland is offline  
Old 04 November 2014, 22:14   #10
fpmpaolo
Registered User
fpmpaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bologna / italy
Age: 37
Posts: 105
Yes, long live the Amiga...especially when you have the chanche to play to ALL the games you couldn't buy (or COPY...) in the old days
fpmpaolo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500+ boot problems Viserion support.Hardware 6 25 May 2014 00:10
Amiga 600 boot problems demolition support.Hardware 16 21 October 2012 03:06
Amiga 4000 boot problems with capacitors Spirantho support.Hardware 3 12 July 2012 19:07
CDTV boot problems astuermer support.Hardware 3 26 May 2005 17:25
Boot Problems kmmc55 support.Hardware 22 14 August 2002 06:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27786 seconds with 11 queries