English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2002, 03:13   #1
jambamiga
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Amithlon & Amigaforever

I have just learned that Amithlon is no more and work has ceased to develop or distribute it,this is sad.

I love WinUAE and using the Amiga via it,what are the benefits of using Amigaforever and what is the difference/benefits between Amigaforever and WinUAE if there are any?

Thanks,

James
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 December 2002, 03:14   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga Forever comes with Kickstart roms. There is no other benefit. It includes an outdated WinUAE and you are supposed to pay for it.
 
Old 03 December 2002, 03:37   #3
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
didn't know about Amiga Forever.. there isn't any news on their homepage...
...pile of shit anyway, i like the way they pretend its all their own work... does Toni get any royalities!!!

anyone could stick a gfx frontend on!!!

---
this thread might be in the wrong Forum, Amiga Scene maybe

Last edited by Djay; 03 December 2002 at 03:48.
Djay is offline  
Old 03 December 2002, 04:38   #4
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Quote:
Originally posted by Djay
didn't know about Amiga Forever.. there isn't any news on their homepage...
...pile of shit anyway, i like the way they pretend its all their own work... does Toni get any royalities!!!

anyone could stick a gfx frontend on!!!

---
this thread might be in the wrong Forum, Amiga Scene maybe
Probably not, however I'll stand corrected if he can enlighten us all on this particular point

I also bet that Brian King never saw any royalties neither
jmmijo is offline  
Old 03 December 2002, 15:30   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
The most significant difference between WinUAE and Amithlon is, that WinUAE runs on top of Windows and Amithlon boots with a Linux Kernel and need no Host-OS to run on Amithlon is way faster than WinUAE but wonīt let you play old games, cause Amithlon got no Custom Chip support (thatīs why it is so fast ) ...
RetroMan is offline  
Old 03 December 2002, 20:21   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Re: Amithlon & Amigaforever

Quote:
Originally posted by jambamiga
I have just learned that Amithlon is no more and work has ceased to develop or distribute it,this is sad.
Reliable sources, please.
http://www.amithlon.de, which points to Haage & Partner, doesn't tell ANYTHING about a ceased development of Amithlon on its website.
As that company is the Amithlon copyright holder, there MUST be a news first on this site until I believe this information is really true.
andreas is offline  
Old 03 December 2002, 20:44   #7
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Re: Re: Amithlon & Amigaforever

Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
Reliable sources, please.
Well, ok, Amithlon isnīt dead in the view of H&P and Amiga Inc. but if you read this, you will see that Bernie quit work on Amithlon and that is the same as *dead*

--> http://www.amithlon.net/
RetroMan is offline  
Old 03 December 2002, 22:23   #8
jambamiga
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Re: Amithlon & Amigaforever

Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
Reliable sources, please.
http://www.amithlon.de, which points to Haage & Partner, doesn't tell ANYTHING about a ceased development of Amithlon on its website.
As that company is the Amithlon copyright holder, there MUST be a news first on this site until I believe this information is really true.

How about this....

http://www.amithlon.net/
 
Old 06 December 2002, 14:50   #9
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,426
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
I got amigaforever recently and just inserted the latest version of winuae in place of the old one and it works great!

Last edited by ElectroBlaster; 06 December 2002 at 17:37.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amithlon & USB caver99 support.Other 0 24 February 2013 11:42
Napalm & Amithlon amigoun support.Games 1 25 March 2012 06:08
Amithlon & networking Iznougoud New to Emulation or Amiga scene 43 22 June 2009 01:10
amigaforever 2008 turrican3 support.Other 4 27 November 2008 23:54
WinUAE & Amithlon bug ?? Sasquatch support.WinUAE 0 20 April 2002 17:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14154 seconds with 11 queries