English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 October 2014, 18:13   #21
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Why didn't you just use the original power connector from the old floppy drive?
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 October 2014, 18:18   #22
Melroc
Junior Member
Melroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: (void)
Age: 41
Posts: 91
Send a message via ICQ to Melroc
Because i want to avoid the 12V line at all costs. I have enough spare cables here.
I will test this in approx. two hours.
Melroc is offline  
Old 25 October 2014, 18:38   #23
Steve T
Registered User

Steve T's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 349
there's no need to modify any cables, besides you could cut the connector down to just 2 wires and still hook it up wrong if you try hard enough
Steve T is offline  
Old 25 October 2014, 18:43   #24
Melroc
Junior Member
Melroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: (void)
Age: 41
Posts: 91
Send a message via ICQ to Melroc
I'll keep the weird cable untouched, cause it works with my original floppy drive without any problems.
Melroc is offline  
Old 26 October 2014, 16:26   #25
Melroc
Junior Member
Melroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: (void)
Age: 41
Posts: 91
Send a message via ICQ to Melroc
Now it works! Thanks to all who helped me here.
I have now only connected +5V and the ground line to the GOTEK.
As i have fried my USB stick, i took my old external drive and formatted a FAT32 partition
and this works perfectly
Now the next step is to find the best way to integrate the drive into my A500 case.
Melroc is offline  
Old 05 November 2014, 01:06   #26
other_reality
Registered User
other_reality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Greece
Posts: 72
weird. I fried three sticks and had the same problem with the dashes. I tried on my spare A500, and it just worked. So, there was a voltage overflow that the original floppy didnt bother with or what else ? At first i thought that maybe the gotek didnt like some motherboard revisions, or something.
other_reality is offline  
Old 05 November 2014, 06:59   #27
Melroc
Junior Member
Melroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: (void)
Age: 41
Posts: 91
Send a message via ICQ to Melroc
Maybe your other Amiga has another board revision. I have also tested some sticks now and only SanDisk cruzer sticks worked for me.
Melroc is offline  
Old 05 November 2014, 13:28   #28
other_reality
Registered User
other_reality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Greece
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melroc View Post
Maybe your other Amiga has another board revision. I have also tested some sticks now and only SanDisk cruzer sticks worked for me.
Yes, that seemed the most logical explanation, but the thing is, the "incompatible" amiga BURNED the sticks ! They were hot and would not work on a pc anymore, rendering them useless.

The last stick i tried, it just blinked, it didn't burn (i dont know why !) and that's how i thought, well, it can't be, sth is wrong with the Amiga and switched Amigas. Everything worked smoothly on the other Amiga with the same stick that "got away".

I remember i had some floppy issues as well with the first Amiga, had to clean the drive very often and at some times in would de-calibrate, so maybe the computer/floppy portion had issues anyway, just the actual floppy wasn't so picky as the gotek maybe, and it worked most of the time.

The fun part is that the Amiga 500 I have working now is my actual first A500 my dad bought me back in 1987. I replaced the yellowed upper case with a clean one, and the keyboard because the old one wouldn't work and was also very yellowed. Keeped everything else ofcourse, including my first 512k expansion ! The drive was working but had the eject button messed up, but this all a thing of the past with the Gotek now.
other_reality is offline  
Old 08 November 2014, 17:13   #29
K.C.Lee
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ottawa/Canada
Posts: 49
May be it is the power supply on that Amiga going bad? USB stick = Canary
K.C.Lee is offline  
Old 23 November 2014, 21:33   #30
Melroc
Junior Member
Melroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: (void)
Age: 41
Posts: 91
Send a message via ICQ to Melroc
Well, now that my gotek works its time to build it properly into the A500. I have already built the buttons into the case and an USB port is on its way. But i cannot find the proper frame for the display, so that i can build it into the top of the case.
Can anyone tell me which frame really fits to the display?
Melroc is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 06:38   #31
Audronic
Registered User
Audronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Williamstown Victoria Australia
Posts: 12
GOTEk Problem Resolved !

Hi All

I Only have a small amount of hair left! (Wonder why)

I know its slightly of subject BUT it may be of some use to Others Using the GOTEK.

I am trying to run a Gotek on an Amiga 600.

I have 2 Goteks here I flashed 1 with the Cortex Flasher and associated software.(Amiga)

Formatted an 8 gig USB Stick on my Trusty MAC ( Yet to be Trusted ) placed
SELECTOR.ADF in the root of the Stick. Which should be enough to get the Gotek started.
Connected it to Drive 0 DF0: in the A600. NOTHING just 3 Bars ? Heh.

4 days go by (Less hair), I even got technical, Out with the multimeter etc and tested most things.

All looked OK ??
Plugged it back in to the A600 3 Bars on the display ?

I then had a lucid moment ( They donít happen very often ).

I then went back and reformatted (Fat32) the USB stick on the MAC and then REPAIRED the newly formatted Stick, transferred the File SELECTOR.ADF to the Root of the Stick.
Plugged it in and Voila 0 0 0 appeared for the first time.

I love my MAC BUT please format the USB sticks correctly. MAC OS 10.11.6.

Now i can have a Happy New Year.
I hope that this is of some use.

Thanks for reading Ray

An Edit :- I also have found just now that the only USB Sticks that work are "Sandisk" Both 8 Gig and 16 Gig .
None of the others here will work.


Thanks Ray
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Gotek NO USB Stick.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	352.0 KB
ID:	51571   Click image for larger version

Name:	Gotek With USB Stick.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	360.3 KB
ID:	51572  

Last edited by Audronic; 04 January 2017 at 23:04.
Audronic is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotek Drive with usb 3.0 stick problem Ox. Amiga scene 23 08 August 2015 01:12
Gotek drive firmware for Amiga general USB mass storage solution Supamax Amiga scene 2 20 September 2014 09:35
Gotek Drive - Cant press enter on list? ADz support.Other 3 31 August 2014 16:32
FS: GOTEK Floppy Drive Emulator for AMIGA (fw1.5a) + USB TTL cable LTAC MarketPlace 17 06 July 2014 15:51
Major Problems with whdload and winuae srnickolas project.MAGE 7 14 November 2007 07:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20075 seconds with 12 queries