English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2002, 20:53   #1
jambamiga
 
Posts: n/a
Smile YIPPEE! I can see my CD drives...here`s how

For all those having trouble with CD drives not showing up in WinUAE,
try this it worked for me and I can now access my CD drives again....

First of all: Install the latest ASPI-drivers for windows.
You can download the latest version at:
http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/sup...x.html?sess=no

Choose you System (eg. Windows98).
Scroll down up to "SCSI Software" -> klick at "ASPI-Driver for ... version v4.7x"
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
After a restart of you system:

1. start WinUAE
2. in the first preferences window go to "Misc" and check "Create log file" and cklick "OK"
3. when the AMIGA has booted kick the emulator off again (Strg or Ctrl and F11)
4. open a text-editor like the Windows-Editor
5. open the file "winuaelog.txt" in the WinUAE-directory
6. saerch for the line like this:

WinUAE 0.8.22, Release 2
(c) 1995-2001 Bernd Schmidt - Core UAE concept and implementation.
(c) 1998-2002 Toni Wilen - Win32 port, core code updates.
(c) 1996-2001 Brian King - Win32 port, Picasso96 RTG, and GUI.
(c) 1996-1999 Mathias Ortmann - Win32 port and bsdsocket support.
(c) 2000-2001 Bernd Meyer - JIT engine.
(c) 2000-2001 Bernd Roesch - MIDI input, many fixes.

...
support_scsi = 1 support_ioctl = 2
unit 0: CD inserted
unit 1: Drive empty
LITE-ON LTR-12101B LS3G = uaescsi.device:200
IDE DVD-ROM 16X 2.21 = uaescsi.device:201
...

Like you may see I have 2 drives in my computer, a CD-burner and a DVD-drive.
At the end of each line you finde the important entrys:
your device and the depending number.
Note them down.

7. start the WinUAE again witout the checked "Create log file"
8. at the AMIGA-side edit the file(s) "CDx" in the DevsOSDrivers like this:

##########################################
#####################
/* $VER: CD0 2.40 (14.12.97)
*
* CD-ROM filesystem mount entry
*/

Device = uaescsi.device
Unit = 200
FileSystem = L:AmiCDFS
Flags = 0
BlocksPerTrack = 32
BlockSize = 2048
Reserved = 0
LowCyl = 0
HighCyl = 11000
Surfaces = 1
Buffers = 64
BufMemType = 1
Mask = 0x7fffffff
GlobVec = -1
Priority = 10
DosType = 0x43444653
StackSize = 600
Mount = 1

Control = "LC BL=8 FB=32 DC=3 OLDMODE"

/* Control field template:
*
* LC=LOWERCASE/S,CS=CASESENSE/S,
* HF=HFSFIRST/S,LN=LONGNAMES/S,TD=TRACKDISK/S,
* BL=BUFFERLINES/K/N,FB=FILEBUFFERS/K/N,
* DC=DISKCHANGE/K/N,MT=MOTORTIME/K/N,
* SD=STARTDELAY/K/N,TDC=TDCHANGE/S,
* TOSHIBA/S,OLDMODE/S
*/

###############################################################

Like you can see I'm using the free(!) AmiCDFS. I couldn`t get any others to work.

In the lines Device and unit you MUST insert the values, you have noticed before.
IMPORTANT: the "OLDMODE" in the Control-line.

Save this as "CD0" to your DEVSOSDrivers. If you want to use more than one CD-Rom, create "CD1", "CD2" ... in DevsOSDrivers with the depending unitnumbers you all find in the "winuaelog.txt".
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 December 2002, 21:02   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Well, any CDFS I tried did find my CD Drives itself So there´s no need for the Log for most users, but if you experience problems with your CD in WinUAE, this is a good starting point
RetroMan is offline  
Old 04 December 2002, 17:36   #3
SixOfNine
 
Posts: n/a
Windows XP

XP doesn't have an ASPI Layer. Do you know of any workarounds for this.

At present I only get CDs if I add them as hardfiles which need renaming for each different disc

Thanks
 
Old 04 December 2002, 17:43   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Re: Windows XP

Quote:
Originally posted by SixOfNine
XP doesn't have an ASPI Layer. Do you know of any workarounds for this.
Sure Just Install them

--> http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/sup...dkey=ASPI-4.70
RetroMan is offline  
Old 05 December 2002, 23:42   #5
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
Genius! Thx man! Got this to work in the end!
Helped when i had the UAEscsi.device on of course
Antiriad is offline  
Old 06 December 2002, 14:49   #6
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,426
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
I have used IDEFix to get the cd-drives working on mine! The ASPI shit is a pain but it must be done and the bonus is if you have a cdwriter it will work better
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 08 March 2003, 00:12   #7
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Woohoo! My CD WB probs solved at last! Thanks jambamiga!

Wonder if CacheCDFS is just as compatible too?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 12 March 2003, 01:47   #8
A1200Addict
 
Posts: n/a
My emu doesnt see any scsi devices ???

WinUAe doesnt reconise my CD-Roms at all now for some reason. i typed all that you said in your post here and used the cd0 that came with AmiCDFS and modified that and put it into devs DOSdrivers and when i double click on MCDPlayer i get the following error:

"NCDP Error Message:

Can't open scsi device!

- wrong device name?

- wrong scsi ID?"

I have a CD-Writer and a DVD-Rom both IDE i installed the aspi layer from Adaptec and thats fine. I copied the all the files to the C & L drawers like the walkthrough on AmiCDFS told me to and i modified the CD0 that came with that and moved it to DOSdrivers.

I used the AmiCDFS.030 and renamed it to AmiCDFS because i was emulating the A1200 and it said this was the best one.

The only thing that puzzled me was the def_CDDAdisk.info. The AmiCDFS said to copy this to the ENVARC:sys/ the thing is i dont know which one i should move as there are 2 of them on the AmiCDFS folder one in the 'Icons' Drawer and one in the 'NewIcons' Drawer.

Another strange thing is that WinUAE doesnt show my CD-ROM's in the error txt file anymore either.

Before it said my writer was uaescsi.device:0 and my DVD-ROM was uaescsi.device:1

Now they dont show up in the txt file.

On the CD0: driver that came with AmiCDFS it had some text that said shouldnt be modified i added ur script beneath this.

Please what am i doing wrong i have a few Amiga Format Cover CD's that i would love to try out.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Floppy drives brokenangel support.WinUAE 3 18 May 2009 14:40
Drives, Drives Everyehere! Mick_AKA Retrogaming General Discussion 46 08 July 2008 14:05
SCSI CD Drives Fingerlickin_B MarketPlace 10 02 November 2007 15:27
My drives need a doctor Wisp support.Hardware 10 20 March 2007 15:35
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 00:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22396 seconds with 11 queries