English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 October 2014, 12:02   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Remote PC Access and WinUAE

Hi!

Strange one this, but stay with me...

I'm accessing my PC remotely with Logmein, running WinUAE I can't use the mouse effectively, even in full screen. The mouse moves too fast to have any control.

I've tried switching to keyboard controls but the mouse does not move at all in any of the mapped settings (numpad-cursor/WASD/etc)

Do you have any suggestions?

Cheers!

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 October 2014, 12:36   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I've tried switching to keyboard controls but the mouse does not move at all in any of the mapped settings (numpad-cursor/WASD/etc)
These settings are joysticks. You cannot move the mouse with a joystick.


Quote:
Do you have any suggestions?
Try "virtual mouse driver" checkbox.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 12:59   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post


Try "virtual mouse driver" checkbox.
Hi Thomas, thanks for that! It has solved the cursor issue however the buttons still do strange things, the left click seems to always go to bottom right corner of screen so I cant double click or click on a gadget after I right click. Very strange!

I was however able to map the mouse buttons and indeed the mouse directions to keys with the 'remap' it works great using the mouse and then a couple of keys for mouse buttons as a work-around. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 15:05   #4
zouzou
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: france
Posts: 19
I have those issues taking control of the PC with mstsc.
I found out that reducing mouse speed is ok for me and reduces all issues. hope this helps
zouzou is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 15:07   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by zouzou View Post
I have those issues taking control of the PC with mstsc.
I found out that reducing mouse speed is ok for me and reduces all issues. hope this helps
Thanks, I will try that next time
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 15:07   #6
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
I had the same problem some weeks ago when using WinUAE via TeamViewer.

In my case using the "Virtual Mouse Driver" setting didn't make it any better.
jbenam is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 15:10   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
I had the same problem some weeks ago when using WinUAE via TeamViewer.

In my case using the "Virtual Mouse Driver" setting didn't make it any better.
Maybe try the above mentioned mouse speed in your case?

Interesting that there are other people accessing their WinUAE remotely, today's access was just to create zip file of a WHDLoad game for a fellow EAB user but I found it works shockingly well.

I was actually able to play Putty Squad what seemed like a pretty decent frame rate!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 15:28   #8
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Maybe try the above mentioned mouse speed in your case?

Interesting that there are other people accessing their WinUAE remotely, today's access was just to create zip file of a WHDLoad game for a fellow EAB user but I found it works shockingly well.

I was actually able to play Putty Squad what seemed like a pretty decent frame rate!
Did that too, still too fast

I did that to copy some ADFs over to my A4000D's CF (which is sadly so far away from me...) and then had my brother write them back to floppy with TSGui on the real machine for an italian friend with an A600 (with no CF)
jbenam is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 15:31   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Make sure mouse type in GamePorts panel is "Windows mouse".

There is no generic fix, it depends how virtual machine/remote emulates mouse, many emulate it as a tablet (absolute positioning) which won't work without virtual mouse driver (note that this only works if AmigaOS is running). Relative positioning always works but it usually only is active when vm/remote window is fullscreen and if vm, without mouse helpers.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 October 2014, 15:47   #10
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Make sure mouse type in GamePorts panel is "Windows mouse".

There is no generic fix, it depends how virtual machine/remote emulates mouse, many emulate it as a tablet (absolute positioning) which won't work without virtual mouse driver (note that this only works if AmigaOS is running). Relative positioning always works but it usually only is active when vm/remote window is fullscreen and if vm, without mouse helpers.
Cheers Toni, I'll try that next time.

That's why I didn't submit any bug reports, it's not something you can do much about it
jbenam is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 20:04   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,535
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Maybe try the above mentioned mouse speed in your case?

Interesting that there are other people accessing their WinUAE remotely, today's access was just to create zip file of a WHDLoad game for a fellow EAB user but I found it works shockingly well.

I was actually able to play Putty Squad what seemed like a pretty decent frame rate!

Steve, I had this problem when accessing it from my tablet. My solution was to use lowlevel.library and CD32 PAD config with joymouse.
Not ideal but works, .
FOL is offline  
Old 04 November 2014, 15:29   #12
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Try "virtual mouse driver" checkbox.
With both beta18 and beta23, making that one change caused an endless loop of resets after the pink screen.

Anyone else seeing this?
themamboman is offline  
Old 04 November 2014, 15:58   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
68k UAE expansions cannot be used in OS4. Only real hardware may be emulated when using OS4.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amix on WinUAE: Access to USB? bigbod support.WinUAE 3 06 August 2013 20:46
PC HDD access in WINUAE 2.6.1 JonB support.WinUAE 5 29 June 2013 13:14
Use WinUAE to access Amiga HDD DaveMB support.WinUAE 7 18 August 2011 04:14
Cannot access winuae website gstanford support.WinUAE 4 09 January 2008 15:02
WinUAE and remote desktop connection exoticaga support.WinUAE 4 25 August 2007 00:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17743 seconds with 11 queries