English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 October 2014, 10:37   #1
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
Black Viper ECS vs AGA

What are the differences between the ECS and the AGA version of Black Viper?

I checked them side by side but they seem virtually identical.

The ECS version ran on an A600/2MB though...


Thanks!
viddi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 October 2014, 17:23   #2
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 42
Posts: 613
I think the only difference is the ECS version was on disk and the AGA version is CD.
Superman is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 17:47   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,544
I can not view ECS version of disk scan, protection codes, box.
s2325 is online now  
Old 23 October 2014, 20:46   #4
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
I can not view ECS version of disk scan, protection codes, box.

Works fine here...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
I think the only difference is the ECS version was on disk and the AGA version is CD.
But the installer asks me if I want to install the AGA or the ECS version.
The disk version also contains different executables for both versions...
viddi is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 21:33   #5
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,443
Thats really weird, they definitelly look the same. It reminds me Bloodfest: it asks if you have AGA chips. If you answer yes, the game shows you intro picture, otherwise it runs without.
Predseda is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 23:18   #6
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
I installed the AGA version on my A600 and it works just fine!
Weird...
viddi is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 23:24   #7
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,544
I'm on different computer now and I still can not enlarge HOL thumbnails.
s2325 is online now  
Old 23 October 2014, 23:55   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,489
As far as I remember (it was a looong time ago that I played that game, must've been 1996 I think) the "AGA" version just used the extended (chip) memory for some things but other than that there were no differences to the A500 version.
StingRay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ecs to aga turrican3 support.Games 5 01 April 2014 19:58
Black viper Wiking67 support.Games 2 30 May 2012 14:17
Black Viper mai HOL data problems 7 05 January 2009 14:55
Black Viper Old Fool support.Games 8 09 April 2008 15:32
Heimdall 2 AGA vs ECS PiCiJi support.Games 0 28 September 2005 19:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12893 seconds with 11 queries