English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 October 2014, 02:34   #1
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 489
What happened with scanlines mode ?

I had to reinstall WinUAE recently, cause of a broken HD, so i got the latest version (2.8.1), and i now miss that so cool scanelines mode the old version had.

New version scanelines mode is just CRA... bad !

look what it does :

Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	257
Size:	25.8 KB
ID:	41936
Lord Riton is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 October 2014, 09:07   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Not enough information. (EDIT: information = what option did you choose) Scanlines like in screenshots are possible and are not a bug. There is 3 different ways for scanlines, two of them can be configured for different results.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 19 October 2014 at 11:40.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 October 2014, 11:54   #3
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 489
Tryed them all, none is as good as the one i used on the old version i had (don't remember which version it was).

The modes that flickers do flicker way to much.

The mode that change how the screen appear, and so that you especially see on animation, is even worse.

The "scanlines" mode, which is the one on the screen shot, which doesn't move/flicker is just bad too, especially cause it does sometimes "black" 2 lines at ones and sometimes let 3 lines with no black line.



I know from reading another thread that you aren't using scanlines, and that you aren't very interested into it so, but why did you change it then ? It was so good
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 19 October 2014, 12:19   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,635
You did something wrong. Can you post your config? I get correct scanlines in 2.8.1, no matter what mode.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 19 October 2014, 12:21   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
You probably used D3D scanlines previously and now you have DirectDraw mode which only supports those crappy ones in Display panel. Nothing has changed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 October 2014, 12:37   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,635
Actually the DirectDraw Scanlines mode still looks good to me. Maybe some of the scaling options aren't working anymore as expected.

Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 19 October 2014, 15:33   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I described it wrong, Display panel scanlines + any filter panel scaling = ugly result. Only D3D scan lines (or masks) work with display scaling.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 October 2014, 16:57   #8
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 489
I tryed all options, i just can't find a way so that it works like it used to work.

Changing between DirectDraw and Direct 3D doesn't change anyting for me. same / same ..

Even when i reset to default all values, it just doesn't work.

I'm on Windows 8.1, previously i was on Vista, if that helps.
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 19 October 2014, 17:05   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,635
Could be a problem, heard about some issues with Windows 8.1. Maybe driver problems with your graphics card?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 19 October 2014, 18:25   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Filter panel says "no scaling", not "default"? Attach your config if it still does not work.

Note that DirectX must be always installed, full version does not come with Windows. Not even with 8.1 for some stupid reason. (Normally it comes with some game install automatically)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 October 2014, 23:57   #11
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 489
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture d’écran (2).png
Views:	179
Size:	87.2 KB
ID:	41951

Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture d’écran (1).png
Views:	164
Size:	73.9 KB
ID:	41952


Full screen gives same result as full window.

I got DirectX 11 installed.

What else do you need to know ? How do i put my config on a file to attach ?

Last edited by Lord Riton; 20 October 2014 at 00:52.
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 20 October 2014, 17:39   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
You still have scaled display (it says "fullscreen (tv)"). Display panel scanlines gets also scaled =ugly results. Display panel scanlines have always worked this way. Only integer scaled (1x/2x/4x..) display looks good.

EDIT: forget about display panel scanlines, use filter panel d3d scanlines (under select box that says bilinear filtering by default)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 October 2014 at 18:18.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 October 2014, 22:39   #13
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 489
Ok, affter some playing with the options i think i finnaly found out a rather good "scanlines" view:

Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture d’écran (3).png
Views:	187
Size:	69.6 KB
ID:	41956

Thanks for the help, Integer scaling indeed works well.
Lord Riton is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modifying WinUAE's scanlines line mode mark_k support.WinUAE 24 18 November 2013 21:07
Disable of Scanlines in Interlace mode Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 5 11 December 2012 13:26
Native mode scanlines grey, not black... mingle support.WinUAE 1 05 February 2012 02:02
Is it possible to have scanlines enabled in native mode but disabled in RTG? Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 4 22 May 2011 10:04
'Warp Mode' broken in 'windowed mode' NoX1911 support.WinUAE 3 26 May 2007 01:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15922 seconds with 12 queries