English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 October 2014, 01:03   #41
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Sorry for the misunderstanding there. I'll get your Disks sent tomorrow as I said. (They're packed and ready to go)

I hope you get your head round this, it's not too bad once you figure it out.

If you can get an accurate size of the CF just drop me a PM.

In the mean time, Good Luck
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 October 2014, 14:41   #42
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@Kola,

I've sent you a full set of Workbench 3.1 Disks, they went today first class so hopefully you get them in the next couple of days.

You should be able to install Workbench straight to your CF with the Disks or at least prepare it with the Install Disk/HDToolbox and carry on in UAE.

The only caveat is that not all Disks work on drives that they were not written on due to head alignment, age of media and age of drives, however fingers crossed you're ok!

Good luck.

Steve.

ps. I know you said you have 3.0 Roms, but don't worry WB3.1 will be fine
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 October 2014, 23:52   #43
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Hi Steve.

Quote:
Sorry for the misunderstanding there.
No worries mate, I know you get some rude people on forums. Keyboard Warriors I like to call them. Wouldn't say boo to an old lady at a bus stop but they get all brave when there sipping coco insulting people over the internet.

I assure you I am not one of these. But I can understand why people can get the wrong idea. I am quite outspoken as a person in reality. But never rude. Sometimes without the non verbal communication the line seems to blur.

Anyhow, I would hate to be on the wrong side of yourself or anyone on this board. It is a great help to me and a nice friendly place.

Pleased were sorted now.


Im very thankful you posted me that disc. Thats awesome. As said I don't mind pay-pal-ing you your costs and such.

Quote:
You should be able to install Workbench straight to your CF with the Disks or at least prepare it with the Install Disk/HDToolbox and carry on in UAE.
I think this will make far more sense in my brain anyhow. WinUAE is my confusion seemingly.

Quote:
The only caveat is that not all Disks work on drives that they were not written on due to head alignment, age of media and age of drives, however fingers crossed you're ok!
Yeah I guessed as much. Being a musician from the days of tape it was always a challenge making an audio cassette sound good on different decks. Often we used to choose average all around rather than great on on set up and poor on another. ha, how easy is things these days by comparison? Cant help but think somewhere alone the line we lost something though.


Ill shout up when the disk comes, thanks in advance.
Kola is offline  
Old 21 October 2014, 09:45   #44
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
It's worth noting that once you format the card for Amiga WB use, you can't mount it on the PC unless you use WinUAE or AROS.
Or Linux, if it's FFS-formatted.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 21 October 2014, 12:07   #45
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Hewitson / Arnie

Ill worry about that when I finally get that far haha.
Kola is offline  
Old 21 October 2014, 13:02   #46
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Hi Steve,

Got the package. Wanted to publicly thank you. Top man. I wasn't expecting so many discs. Just the one I thought. Very thankful and greatly appreciated.

Sending you good Khama.
Kola is offline  
Old 21 October 2014, 13:08   #47
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
Hi Steve,

Got the package. Wanted to publicly thank you. Top man. I wasn't expecting so many discs. Just the one I thought. Very thankful and greatly appreciated.

Sending you good Khama.
You're welcome mate, it's the full set of 3.1 so hopefully you should be able to perform the full install on your Amiga without needing to use the Emulator! I just keep my fingers crossed that the install can complete without errors on Disks or your drive... You can get cleaning Disk's, these are very useful, if you have one run it through.

If the install goes well and you want to update it to Better Workbench this can be done from floppy too, of course you need some way to get the ADF's on to the Amiga but this is much easier once you have workbench installed.

You can get an ADF transfer kit from Amigakit, EasyADF (or eBay have some other options)

Or you can hook up your Computer to your PC and transfer the files with WinUAE/FS-UAE which is much easier once you have prepared your CF already!

Good luck.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 October 2014, 15:04   #48
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Thank you Steve,


Yes I think ill make use of WinUAE once my CF card is set up. That seems much easier.

Ill update this thread if I get things working as a way of thanking everyone.

I wish all forums were as helpful.
Kola is offline  
Old 21 October 2014, 15:08   #49
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Sending good thought's your way
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 October 2014, 15:16   #50
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
If you are bored and you want to try with WinUAE again you can try installing PFS3AIO as file system, as it is the best. http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=831346&postcount=14

Sometimes I've had problems like you and they have disappeared once installed PFS3.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 21 October 2014, 15:26   #51
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I don't see how installing PFS3 will solve his problem, it will just complicate matters further.

Also PFS3 and SFS tend to use a little more of your Ram and if you only have 2mb the 150-200k you can loose is very precious.

Keep it simple for now, experiment with these file systems once you get your head round the basic's.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 October 2014, 15:32   #52
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
You are true about the ram, but as I've said sometimes it has happened that I had made the partitions with another file system and after rebooting they weren't there. Changed the file system and everything ok. Maybe the brand of the CF or whatever, dunno.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 20:50   #53
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Right, finally got some time to use Steves discs (Still buzzing how kind some people are. It elevates you for a while. Maybe there is hope for the human race…..)

Anyhow, I have exactly the same problem. Totally away from WinUAE, my 1200 will not see the CF drive fro the HDtools menu.

Is there any particular formatting I should use? IE FAT or whatever?
Kola is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 21:29   #54
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
You may have to get another CF card, I would recommend Kingston brand.

Fat formatting is used for the PCMCIA/CF adapters and Windows. To start off I would stick to the basics i.e. FastFileSystem (FFS) to get you going. Once you have mastered the CF HD basics then you can move on to SFS/PFS3 etc.

If you have the money spare then I would also recommend that you buy a CF card from Amigakit, they come pre formatted and just need the WB disks to activate.

Good Luck.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 21:45   #55
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Im not working at the mo Arnie and every penny counts.

I just retried the videos from scratch and winUAE now does see my card?? No idea why.

But now I follow stoves video. partition the drives, reset that number thingy to 0x1FE00 or whatever 3 times for each partition and then hit save and it will not save to my CF card as it doesn't have administrator privileges? What the hell is that computer speak for?
Kola is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 21:54   #56
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Maybe you have to open WinUAE with a right click and running as administrator? Just guessing because I don't need so.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 23:22   #57
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
Anyhow, I have exactly the same problem. Totally away from WinUAE, my 1200 will not see the CF drive fro the HDtools menu.

Is there any particular formatting I should use? IE FAT or whatever?
You must first clean the partitioning information off the card, or WinUAE will not be able to partition the card correctly. If you have a Mac then you can use Disk Utility to do this. If you have a Windows PC you can use diskpart on the command line, and possibly also Disk Management via the control panel.

And like retrofan says, you must also run WinUAE with administrator privileges to allow full access to the card. (right click WinUAE, click Run as Administrator)
Leffmann is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 23:33   #58
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Hi guys, I've had enough for today.

I use a Mac and use Virtual box to emulate XP. On XP there is only one account and thats mine and its an administrators account.

Im ready to throw in the towel. Arnie has very kindly offered to do this for me. Just trying all options before I have to take him up on his offer. I wouldn't wish this on an enemy!
Kola is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 03:46   #59
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Maybe the double emulation Mac-Windows-Amiga doesn't work. Or maybe you changed the Cf at first trying it on the Mac and now it needs to be cleaned.

Next time just follow Fitzsteve's guide with a brand new card on the miggy and you'll make it. Unfortunately now it's too late, so you'll have to pay a beer to Arnie to fix it

Last edited by Retrofan; 24 October 2014 at 03:53.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 11:17   #60
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Strange the CF isn't picked up on the Amiga, you're welcome to send it to me to look at - I wont charge you for any work.

Seems like you're making progress but as Retro says it might be that the emulation on the Mac side wont give you admin rights. You could try FS-UAE?

You do however, even with an administrator account need to right click and 'run as administrator' on WinUAE when setting up drives for the first time.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Amiga user (sort of) mikepxavier New to Emulation or Amiga scene 18 06 August 2012 07:05
News from Natami - sort of gilgamesh Amiga scene 19 31 May 2012 16:20
Sort and Search CdrJameson AMR suggestions and feedback 1 14 March 2007 22:24
Dual Display.. well sort-of!! BippyM support.Hardware 3 13 October 2003 10:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38944 seconds with 11 queries