English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 October 2014, 18:38   #1
sidrulez!
Banned

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Bristol
Posts: 58
3.1 roms black screen

Hi guys

Just got my 3.1 roms in the post to replace my 3.0 stock A1200. I have resitted them twice now and all I get is a black screen? Anyone experinced this? Very annoying as i have a cf with os3.9 waiting to go in!
sidrulez! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 October 2014, 18:56   #2
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Look if you twisted some pin, if all of them are inside the socket.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 19:00   #3
sidrulez!
Banned

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Bristol
Posts: 58
Done it. Both in the right sockets too..
sidrulez! is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 19:04   #4
sidrulez!
Banned

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Bristol
Posts: 58
Also in so both left notchs are showing.
sidrulez! is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 19:43   #5
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 729
Where did you get the roms ?,maybe faulty ? lts does happen
supaduper is online now  
Old 14 October 2014, 19:51   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
If you dont have a HDD connected you have to wait atleast 35 secs before kickstart appears.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 20:07   #7
sidrulez!
Banned

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Bristol
Posts: 58
I bought the roms from an Amiga store in Spain.i will reinstall them again later and wait for at least a minute as I dont have a hdd installed. The store was good to me. If not working they can send me free replacements.
sidrulez! is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 20:16   #8
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidrulez! View Post
I bought the roms from an Amiga store in Spain.i will reinstall them again later and wait for at least a minute as I dont have a hdd installed. The store was good to me. If not working they can send me free replacements.
I think FOL will be right and its just a time delay on boot up, I know I was caught out many moons ago with that one LoL FOL
supaduper is online now  
Old 14 October 2014, 20:45   #9
sidrulez!
Banned

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Bristol
Posts: 58
Just booted her up again. Waited around 2 minutes and still a black screen. My 3.0 roms still work so must be faulty 3.1 chips?
sidrulez! is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 20:45   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
I think FOL will be right and its just a time delay on boot up, I know I was caught out many moons ago with that one LoL FOL
As was I back in 2005, I ended getting annoyed and leaving it on. Left the room, came back in and saw kickstart screen, lesson learnt, .
FOL is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 21:09   #11
sidrulez!
Banned

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Bristol
Posts: 58
I am beyond annoyed. Just put my 3.0 back in. Boots up and can barely see the kickstart screen. It is black with outlines. Sort of looks like it isnt tuned in but i am using scart..
sidrulez! is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 21:30   #12
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidrulez! View Post
I am beyond annoyed. Just put my 3.0 back in. Boots up and can barely see the kickstart screen. It is black with outlines. Sort of looks like it isnt tuned in but i am using scart..
have you other cables to try ? to eliminate if it is a cable problem
supaduper is online now  
Old 14 October 2014, 21:34   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
have you other cables to try ? to eliminate if it is a cable problem
Or he has blown the ferrite fuse on the voltage pins for RGB output.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 21:56   #14
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Or he has blown the ferrite fuse on the voltage pins for RGB output.
So if he tries a composite cable that will tell him if he has or if there is a problem with the RGB circuit ?
supaduper is online now  
Old 14 October 2014, 22:21   #15
sidrulez!
Banned

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Bristol
Posts: 58
I have just connected an rf cable and now boots up with full colour, however the 3.1 roms still refuse to work. I have a friend who is lending me a scart tomorrow. Is it likely a piece of hardware has blown?
sidrulez! is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 22:37   #16
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidrulez! View Post
I have just connected an rf cable and now boots up with full colour, however the 3.1 roms still refuse to work. I have a friend who is lending me a scart tomorrow. Is it likely a piece of hardware has blown?
Return the 3.1 roms for another set if they are Eproms its probably a bad write.
Hopefully its your RGB/scart cable that's faulty I don't think it will be the hardware,but if it is then its been narrowed down
supaduper is online now  
Old 14 October 2014, 22:38   #17
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
@sidrulez

You bought the ROMs from Spain?! We are only a few miles from you
amigakit.com is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
black screen nice but stupid support.Hardware 22 23 May 2014 13:04
[FOUND: PHANTASIE III!] 2D RPG game with map screen, "black background combat screen" Artifex 28 Looking for a game name ? 1 22 May 2014 18:42
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 01:45
3.1 ROMs fitted = blank screen JohnnyD support.Hardware 22 25 June 2010 09:58
3.1 ROMS for 3000 - red screen... chiark support.Hardware 39 09 November 2008 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27470 seconds with 11 queries