English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2002, 02:25   #1
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
Symbolia by Access

Has anyone got Symbolia by Access to work in WinUAE?

There are major timing probs, and WinUAE doesn't seem able to handle it!

Specs for demo.

020+4mB+Aga

Cheers

p.s demo is in the zone, packed with WinRAR3
BippyM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 December 2002, 14:57   #2
LordBug
Registered User
LordBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Someplace
Posts: 88
I fired it up on a bare OS3 AGA build up. I was tinkering with the various timings, and ended up hard locking my PC. (note to self - NEVER change the CPU core with WinUAE running).

I had it on 040 set to "fastest possible", and there was a lot of graphics flicker going on. Fast Copper and Immediate Blit didn't have any effect on it.

It's a nice looking demo, even with the flicker.
LordBug is offline  
Old 02 December 2002, 20:06   #3
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
Its much better when it works properly, without the corruption and with it all in sync!
BippyM is offline  
Old 21 January 2003, 23:34   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
The one and only problem I still see with current builds is this graphics flicker which only occurs with the upper half of the characters (head, breast, or whole upper part of the body).

I've just upped the demo again on the zone, maybe there will happen some "a-ha" effects disclosing the mystery about the reason of the flickering graphics

NOTE: This demo MUST be run on a >=68020 CPU. A couple of demos can be run (almost) 100% perfectly with 68000, AGA and cycle-exact mode set, but this one cannot.
andreas is offline  
Old 19 March 2003, 16:30   #5
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
Just to bump this thread..

Has anyone got this working 100% with 08.22r5??

If so send'th this way
BippyM is offline  
Old 12 August 2003, 19:52   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
Thanks to Frooty here is a link to an AVI of Symbolia from the Spoonwizard site

It doesn't do the original much justice due to artefacting etc.. but it gives you a bloody good idea

Symbolia by Access

Oh and right-click Save-as otherwise it'll load into Windoes Media Player :/
BippyM is offline  
Old 12 August 2003, 20:03   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I have no problems with the demo in R7.

It runs from a HDF with cpu set to 68020 fastest possible and a standard winuae AGA setup. "Force setting" ISN'T enabled either.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 12 August 2003, 20:15   #8
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
Can you upload both the HDF and the config please
BippyM is offline  
Old 12 August 2003, 20:26   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
The config for R7 can be found below.

As for the HDF, it's my storage partition for AGA material and weighs in at 400MB in size!!!

Just unpack the demo from aminet onto a bootable HDF.
Attached Files
File Type: zip a1200hd.zip (1.8 KB, 145 views)
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 03 April 2004, 02:42   #10
hackersanon
 
Posts: n/a
Symbolia

Hello..

Lordy, this takes me back.... My memory ain't that great from that time. Then again, I only did the vector graphics, and had pretty much nothing to do with the coding (other than "what if we added...")...... That and the fact I've had a few bottles of Smirnoff Ice :-)

If I remember the specs correctly. I had an 030 with some fastRAM, while Cobra (who coded it) just had the extra memory. Don't quote me on that, though :-)

Either spec should (?!?) work well enough on a genuine Amiga. We tested it with an 040, and it didn't want to know. Likewise with my PPC card. Tch!

I haven't actually tested it on WinUAE. I saw the video someone had recorded of it, and it looks like (from the glitches) that they possibly emulated the wrong hardware. Which is a pity, but it still brought a lump to my throat seeing people had gone to all the bother of recording it :-)

What am I talking about? Erm... Pass :-) Glad you like Symbolia.. It makes all those hours of watching TV for suitable footage worth the while.... I just hope my sister doesn't ever ask for royalites for appearing in it!!!

Toodle-pip!
Gerard (aka Rastan)
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't access HD ruffian support.Hardware 5 13 November 2009 12:59
how do i get access to the zone? skeldol New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 28 May 2007 01:56
Way's to get access TheBoss Retrogaming General Discussion 1 20 January 2005 12:41
Zone access zx81 project.EAB 2 06 January 2005 10:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16666 seconds with 12 queries