English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 May 2016, 00:05   #521
ShK
RetroExperience

 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 225
Why ppl talks about emulation, or not real CPU?

Here's another example, TK68020 CPU verified in FPGA:

"The basic design flow in this project was to extract a transistor level netlist from the layout, convert it into standard, synthesizable logic, verify it in an FPGA, and then make it. We are now in layout, though like everything else in this project, layout has also been a difficult task."

Tekmos TK68020 - TK68020 Update : http://archive.constantcontact.com/f...377342324.html
ShK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 May 2016, 00:15   #522
freeaks
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: france
Posts: 2
@Schoenfeld

the apollo team seems to be doing quite fine without the need for your 'expertise'.
may i remind you the very poor performance of your aca boards compared to vampire boards equipped with apollo ?

- your boards are at the performance of one 68030 cpu
- apollo boards are at the performance of two 68060 cpu

would amigaos runs on a non-functionnal/broken cpu? no.
does amigaos runs on vampire_apollo? yes.
are vampire boards available and working ? yes.

if you accept any advice:
just concentrate on improving your own products and stop bullying people (especialy with blackmail and legal threats) you're dragging amiga down.
freeaks is offline  
Old 20 May 2016, 01:04   #523
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 379
please!
spudje is online now  
Old 20 May 2016, 04:33   #524
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 138
The pre-existing identified problem (NAK timeout) with real unmodified hardware when using a3640 and RR problem. I havnt not tried updating my GAL chips yet.

When will the software get updated? Im assuming by Chris.

I actually own 3 RRs so would be nice to get it fixed.
zharn is offline  
Old 20 May 2016, 07:17   #525
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 659
guys I kinda understand where Jens is coming from when trying to support his products with Vampire systems; however, that being said it would very unwise for Jens not to fully support this great achievement by the Apollo team! personally I'm waiting for the 1200 version and maybe Zorro III slot for my A4000 but either way I won't be giving up my Cyberstorm MKIII
klx300r is offline  
Old 20 May 2016, 19:23   #526
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
please!
If i were Jens I would rapidly make a public letter that I am not responsible or connected to the writer of this letter and am not buying P96 otherwise he will go out of business in the small amiga-market very rapidly.
OlafSch is offline  
Old 20 May 2016, 20:02   #527
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by zharn View Post
The pre-existing identified problem (NAK timeout) with real unmodified hardware when using a3640 and RR problem. I havnt not tried updating my GAL chips yet.

When will the software get updated? Im assuming by Chris.

I actually own 3 RRs so would be nice to get it fixed.
I have updated them, and same result. So dont replace them just to fix this issue. I would recomend the waitstate mod anyways. Nice little speedup ram-wise.

The problem can be fixed in three ways according to JS. Updated CPLD code on the RR, some magic with the MMU or Jens finding out this strange behaviour he claims to have something to do with 3rd party software or operating system.
I would prefer a patch was made in the meantime as at this point i really dont care to find out exactly whats wrong..
roomeo is offline  
Old 21 May 2016, 13:38   #528
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 459
There is loads of 68k software that does not run on Apollo core.
kolla is offline  
Old 21 May 2016, 13:45   #529
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
There is loads of 68k software that does not run on Apollo core.

There is also loads of 68k software that doesnt run on the different models of amigas, depending on ram, ks, chipset etc. This is the cost of "upgrades"
kipper2k is offline  
Old 21 May 2016, 13:51   #530
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 147
Those people saying Apollo is not a real 68k or that lot of software doesn't run on it doesn't even have a card in their hands. They'd better ask kipper to be added to his queue list.
TuKo is offline  
Old 22 May 2016, 10:25   #531
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 138
@roomeo

"Updated CPLD code on the RR"

How do i do/get this? That sounds promising ill try that and post results!!
zharn is offline  
Old 22 May 2016, 16:25   #532
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 190
If so, the RR have to sendt back to Icomp for an update. Not an option at this time. We'll see.
roomeo is offline  
Old 18 June 2016, 07:41   #533
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 659
guys with A4000, RR and X-Surf100 & CSMKIII please see if you can help me out here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...36#post1096536
klx300r is offline  
Old 23 June 2016, 05:52   #534
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 659
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
guys with A4000, RR and X-Surf100 & CS-MKIII please see if you can help me out here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...36#post1096536

posted a screen shot of the xsurftest screen with nocache option...CS-MKIII owners where are you
klx300r is offline  
Old 26 June 2016, 09:53   #535
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 190
We are on our own. Icomp has obviously shelved this problem once more, if not we would have a solution long time ago. The solution is there though it's not an option. Did amigakit say anything we haven't heard before?
roomeo is offline  
Old 26 June 2016, 19:00   #536
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by roomeo View Post
We are on our own. Icomp has obviously shelved this problem once more, if not we would have a solution long time ago. The solution is there though it's not an option. Did amigakit say anything we haven't heard before?
sadly it does look like that's the case

I did start a support ticket with Amigakit and some info went back and fourth for a week but they are on vacation now and hopefully I will hear something once they're back.
klx300r is offline  
Old 28 June 2016, 03:35   #537
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 138
maybe in a few more years the manufacturer might fix it if we are lucky
zharn is offline  
Old 29 June 2016, 01:29   #538
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 659
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
posted a screen shot of the xsurftest screen with nocache option...CS-MKIII owners where are you

c'mon I know I'm not the only CS-MKIII user here let me know what files your using, tell me where they are & what version they are please.

keep in mind I can only use OS3.1 right now.
klx300r is offline  
Old 29 June 2016, 01:31   #539
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,226
Only got an mk2+scsi, sorry. (Rev D btw)
dirkies is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 05:23   #540
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 46
Posts: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
c'mon I know I'm not the only CS-MKIII user here let me know what files your using, tell me where they are & what version they are please.

keep in mind I can only use OS3.1 right now.
@ Jens

??
klx300r is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New USB HID mouse / USB Joystick / Gamepad USB adapter for the classic Amiga spidi News 187 24 October 2016 13:11
WinUAE USB Amiga hard drive issue (2014) JayEff support.WinUAE 2 04 April 2014 19:31
BetterWb 3.0 06-OCT-2013 gulliver News 20 06 November 2013 21:22
Away At Amiwest Show (Oct 20 - 26) amigakit.com MarketPlace 1 18 October 2010 00:16
Meet SAM @ ANT Oct 12th 2008 (UK) Mikey_C News 22 14 October 2008 14:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19634 seconds with 12 queries