English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 December 2014, 03:57   #241
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Oh no. Sorry mate. I guess there is a difference between the drivers or hardware. Hope you get it figured out.
Knight94 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 January 2015, 23:44   #242
ianoak
 
Posts: n/a
I've installed the rapid road on an x-surf 100 in my Amiga 4000 which at the time was running OS4.1 classic update 6 with no issues. When I received my copy of 4.1 fe I started afresh but now am having the same issues as techguruuk. To investigate I did a reinstall of 4.1 classic and the rapid road and Poseidon worked up to Update 4. As soon as I got to Update 5 no usb device would work. I have installed a rapid road and OS4.1fe on an Amiga 1200 and that works fine. So the only current option I have if I want to use the rapid road on my Amiga 4000 is to (a) not use OS 4.1fe and (b) to not go beyond update 4. I have tried the jumper option (although I have a Cyberstorm ppc 060) but that made on difference. Hopefully this investigative work I have done can lead to a solution on the issue and I can use the rapid road with OS4.1 fe sometime in the not to distant future.
 
Old 11 January 2015, 00:27   #243
tomekwojcik
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Wrocław / Poland
Age: 30
Posts: 3
I spent most of the day today setting up RapidRoad in my Amiga 1200 and I'm happy to report great success. Both the device and the supporting software installation was easy.

Flash drives work pretty much out of the box. After some struggle I was able to take my Amiga online using Apple USB to Ethernet adapter. I even had some success with my Alesis io|2 audio interface.

ProTip: if you want to make the Apple Ethernet adapter work, first start Trident, then plug in the adapter, then plug in the Ethernet cable to the adapter and then you can safely start your TCP stack.

I'd like to sincerely thank Mr. Schoenfeld for creating this awesome little device .
tomekwojcik is offline  
Old 23 January 2015, 15:01   #244
basshead
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Sydney/Australia
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by techguruuk View Post
Got my rapidroad for X-Surf 100 today, seems to have installed ok and showing up in Trident, but getting the following errors and no USB devices will work!

I'm getting identical errors, so I'll try swapping the jumper to Z2 like you did (even though the X-Surf100 is installed in a "Fast" Z2 slot)... I've had no response from the reseller as yet and thought I'd trawl the net in search of answers (looks like I might've found it).

FYI my setup is OS3.9 on a towered A1200 Blizzard 1240/40, Zorro2 CyberGfx, 128MB FAST, XSurf2 (may be dead), 1GB IDE & 20GB SCSI2, CDROM SCSI2, 6X CDRW SCSI2, and new XSurf-100+RapidRoad.

Next step will be getting the XSurf-100 working, but to do that I'll need the USB working to be able to transfer the x-surf drivers to the Amiga...

Last edited by basshead; 26 January 2015 at 11:21. Reason: "Fast" Z2 slot detail added
basshead is offline  
Old 25 January 2015, 05:48   #245
basshead
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Sydney/Australia
Posts: 11
I switched the Z2 jumper and also reinstalled Poseidon, but still have the same error/failure messages in Trident.

edit: I got the XSurf100 working (internet now also working) after copying driver onto CD with laptop then onto Amiga. Still no luck with RapidRoad.

Last edited by basshead; 25 January 2015 at 13:24. Reason: progress update
basshead is offline  
Old 03 February 2015, 11:45   #246
rikbliz
Registered User
rikbliz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 104
Just ordered a RapidRoad clock port USB from AmigaKit UK, wooo
rikbliz is offline  
Old 19 February 2015, 04:47   #247
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
We need to investigate this - the 3640 appears to do "something different", and we currently have no test setup to reproduce the issue. The Z2 jumper is the only workaround for the time being.

Jens
Hi Jens.

Any news on this? It was quite a letdown when i realized i had to dowgrade to zII mode.
I should have done some research before buying, but still would have ended up buying the setup.. Like it alot!

Somehow it still feels like a dealbreaker since its not advertised.(correct me if im wrong..)
It says something in manual of the x-surf-100 that it might be needed to downgrade in certain cases, but nothing specific about the 3640..

Can you please tell us your 2 cents about what could cause the issue with the 3640? If you need some testing i would be more than happy to help..

Best Regards
Axl

Last edited by roomeo; 19 February 2015 at 04:50. Reason: typo
roomeo is offline  
Old 19 February 2015, 11:01   #248
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by roomeo View Post
Can you please tell us your 2 cents about what could cause the issue with the 3640? If you need some testing i would be more than happy to help..
If I knew what the cause is, I'd be a lot further ;-)

A customer has sent me his spare 3640 for testing last week, so I'm finally able to reproduce the bug here. Once that's done, I can verify if it's a hardware- or a software issue. Should it be software, I can send that setup to the programmer.

Not sure when I'll get to setting up an A4000 with that 3640 - work is piling up here, but the good news is that I've hired a new full-time employee earlier this month. We should be catching up with work over the next few weeks. This issue is definitely not forgotten!

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 19 February 2015, 16:32   #249
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 190
Thanks for the update.. Keep up the good work!

Axl
roomeo is offline  
Old 20 February 2015, 22:42   #250
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 36
Posts: 352
I never had issues with the 3640... I wonder if the bug is caused by a special combination of different GAL revisions... it seems Commodore used a random mix on each version of the card
alenppc is offline  
Old 23 February 2015, 19:34   #251
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 190
@Jens
When i come thing about it....
Why is this information not available on your website nor your resellers?
Its quite an important issue that you clearly are aware of.. so not letting people know about this i would call false advertisement.

Not even on your http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/RapidRoad it is mentioned..

Do you have an estimate on when you can address the issue.. There will be disappointment if this drags over months or gets stuck in limbo.

br
Axl
roomeo is offline  
Old 03 March 2015, 12:55   #252
basshead
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Sydney/Australia
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by roomeo View Post
@Jens
Why is this information not available on your website nor your resellers?
Its quite an important issue that you clearly are aware of.. so not letting people know about this i would call false advertisement.
+1 to posting known working and known non-working configurations, to avoid disappointment (from countless attempts trying to get it to work).
basshead is offline  
Old 06 March 2015, 16:56   #253
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
If I knew what the cause is, I'd be a lot further ;-)

A customer has sent me his spare 3640 for testing last week, so I'm finally able to reproduce the bug here.
It seems I am hitting the same issue on my A4000 (+A3640) with X-Surf 100 and RapidRoad installed. Just saying ...

I get the same message in the error log. It's a clean OS 3.1 installation.
strim is offline  
Old 09 March 2015, 17:59   #254
Vlad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
I have the same error on X-surf100 with Rapidroad attached - "nak timeout". So far I tried it on A4000D+Warpengine and A4000T + CS 060 MkII. Using clean WB 3.1 (with only MUI 3.8 installed) and also on 3.9 (ClassicWB). I had RTG drivers on both though (Picasso96 on one and CGX 3 on other). Tried the Z2 pins on X-surf - same result. Both machines have Buster 11 and X-surf alone works ok.

No problems over clockport on A1200.
Vlad is offline  
Old 09 March 2015, 18:08   #255
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I've been starting to get this NAK Timeout a lot recently, I never had this problem originally it's only since I changed from the Clockport version of RapidRoad to the non Clockport version in my A4000, it seems to be with certain USB devices though such as USB pens and not CF cards in my card reader. The Pens worked fine before though. A few powercycles in Poseidon seems to fix it but it's pretty annoying. I have WE040, RTG, etc in my A4000.

Strange because it used to work flawlessly, I'm suspecting a power issue maybe? Perhaps I have too much hardware for a standard A4k PSU? Yes my RR is connected to an XS-100 and it happens in ZII and ZIII mode.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 March 2015, 18:19   #256
Vlad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
I can't even get to plugging a device, the timeouts are happening right after loading the rapidroadxs100usb.device, enumeration fails, exactly like on basshead's screenshot above. And I dumped a brand new mATX 300W power supply in A4000D, still doesn't work.
Vlad is offline  
Old 09 March 2015, 18:57   #257
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Have you tried to reinstall the USB stack?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 March 2015, 19:27   #258
Vlad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Of course, I did actually reinstall the whole system from scratch, using floppies.

One other thing - A4000T will not boot atfer poseidon installation, it looks like the line in startup-sequence that loads input.device is causing that, if I move it after SetPatch it boots fine, though it is suposed to be called before Setpatch.
Vlad is offline  
Old 17 March 2015, 08:21   #259
basshead
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Sydney/Australia
Posts: 11
I've had no luck with the XSurf100 and clockport versions of RapidRoad in my setup... Even with the clockport version connected directly to the A1200 motherboard instead of the Zorro board.

Last edited by basshead; 17 March 2015 at 09:45.
basshead is offline  
Old 18 March 2015, 11:02   #260
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,155
Wrong place to complain - contact your reseller or me if you have bought directly. That's where you get support.

This is a news forum, not intended for support.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New USB HID mouse / USB Joystick / Gamepad USB adapter for the classic Amiga spidi News 187 24 October 2016 13:11
WinUAE USB Amiga hard drive issue (2014) JayEff support.WinUAE 2 04 April 2014 19:31
BetterWb 3.0 06-OCT-2013 gulliver News 20 06 November 2013 21:22
Away At Amiwest Show (Oct 20 - 26) amigakit.com MarketPlace 1 18 October 2010 00:16
Meet SAM @ ANT Oct 12th 2008 (UK) Mikey_C News 22 14 October 2008 14:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19062 seconds with 12 queries