English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 October 2014, 19:04   #1
dave4shmups
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Centennial, Colorado, USA
Posts: 72
Will Amiga Forever work with Windows 8 64-bit?...

I'd love to use this on my PC ( I also have an iPad Air, but Amiga Forever is not on there-but it is on Google Play) but on the Amiga Forever homepage, it just says that it works with Windows 7-there's nothing about Windows 8. I emailed them about a week ago, and I haven't gotten a response yet, so if someone on here knows, that would really help.
dave4shmups is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 October 2014, 19:10   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Yes It does work.
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 19:24   #3
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 722
Yep if a program works in win 7 it usually works in win 8 tio. (also true for drivers)
fryguy is offline  
Old 10 October 2014, 06:44   #4
dave4shmups
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Centennial, Colorado, USA
Posts: 72
Awesome! That's great news! What kinds of controllers can you use with Amiga Forever? With WinUAE, I used my old Saitek P220 for the games.
dave4shmups is offline  
Old 10 October 2014, 08:13   #5
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 439
Preferrably a good digital controller, most of the games only need a simple joystick or mouse. If windows can detect your joystick/controller, you're good to go.
onkelarie is offline  
Old 30 October 2014, 15:09   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by nomi View Post
ah! I had heard gotek floppys mentioned but didnt really understand what it was until now. I take it that it replaces the amiga floppy drive and just plugs in using the same wire? Its affordable on ebay too! Might have to wait until payday, but seems like best solution by far!

___________
adil
Are we reading the same thread?
Did you accidently reply to the wrong thread?
FOL is offline  
Old 30 October 2014, 15:23   #7
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Some strange spambot... I had to delete one other post with the same IP address that was also totally unrelated to the thread it was posted in.
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does WinUAE work in Windows 7 64 bit? flibble42 support.WinUAE 4 24 August 2014 10:07
Amiga/C64 Forever not work with Keyrah spannernick support.Amiga Forever 12 03 April 2012 20:56
Amiga Forever bootable partition in Windows 7 64 bits Retrofan support.Amiga Forever 7 20 September 2011 12:16
Winuae on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit ? weasel_ch support.WinUAE 6 02 September 2011 18:07
Amiga Forever KX Light without windows Deaths_Head New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 10 August 2007 17:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14750 seconds with 11 queries