English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 October 2014, 18:49   #21
hnn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 10
I was able to make it smooth, but... with a few "issues".

I figured out how to force my monitor to 50hz, through nVidia control panel settings. I made a custom resolution. Then I put WinUAE to 50hz PAL + vsync and it is smooth as silk.

But:
- The result is not as sharp, it is a little bit "out of focus", but I can live with it.

- For some reason I can make this custom resolution up to 1280 x 720, not larger.

- With this WinUAE runs OK, but only as WINDOWED. If I try to use "full window" or "fullscreen", it gets as stuttery as ever.
hnn is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 October 2014, 20:08   #22
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 490
I'm usually having the same issue. But I always thought its lack of cpu power, AMD Athlon XP 2600+ and as I use WinUAE just for testing before using on real hardware I never bothered myself too much. It happens that with some configurations issue kind a disappears but I can't point them out with which one, I forgot, it's not simple cpu dependent. For a while I'm settled that's just the way it is. The same issue happends on my MSI Wind and its even bigger and nastier although I thought it would be otherwise on "dualcore"... maybe integrated soundcards are the one to be blamed...
Cobe is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 14:40   #23
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,518
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
I'm usually having the same issue. But I always thought its lack of cpu power, AMD Athlon XP 2600+ and as I use WinUAE just for testing before using on real hardware I never bothered myself too much. It happens that with some configurations issue kind a disappears but I can't point them out with which one, I forgot, it's not simple cpu dependent. For a while I'm settled that's just the way it is. The same issue happends on my MSI Wind and its even bigger and nastier although I thought it would be otherwise on "dualcore"... maybe integrated soundcards are the one to be blamed...

Im not sure on this, as it runs fine on my AMD 2x 2200 Athlon 64QL with embedded NB RadeonHD 3200. It sucks, but manages to run WinUAE at native resolution fine with no sound issues.
FOL is online now  
Old 08 October 2014, 16:16   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Many old Athlon dual core CPU based systems had timer bug that caused QueryPerformanceCounter() to return different values depending on which core executed the call. This caused all kinds of mysterious side-effects.

Easiest test was to force WinUAE to use only single core (windows task manager -> affinity -> single checkbox).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 October 2014, 03:29   #25
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 490
I checked. On my MSI Wind (XP sp3, WinUAE Public Beta 15, 2014.09.10) if it waits for blitter there is stuttering if I check immediate blitter in chipset options there's no stuttering.
Cobe is offline  
Old 14 October 2014, 19:34   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
I checked. On my MSI Wind (XP sp3, WinUAE Public Beta 15, 2014.09.10) if it waits for blitter there is stuttering if I check immediate blitter in chipset options there's no stuttering.
Sorry but this helps no one without knowing the original config and including both SND% and CPU% value when there is sound problem (It must be always included!) and if less compatible config already runs better.

Your problem is most likely totally different than OPs. Nearly _everything_ that slows down emulation, even a tiny bit, will break the sound first. No one notices slightly frame speed difference (without really looking for it or without vsync), everyone hears the sound side-effect immediately.

I still blame the extremely common (when the CPU was new) AMD Athlon XP bug.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Popping and Stuttering EightTrackMind support.FS-UAE 10 01 March 2014 18:50
50 hz 60 hz stuttering? heinzgruber support.WinUAE 32 08 August 2013 14:23
WinUAE running @ 20fps with stuttering sound Moose support.WinUAE 13 08 September 2009 20:08
"Hard drive" access causes sound & video stuttering Gameboi project.WHDLoad 3 15 January 2009 17:59
Stuttering FullScreen Bushmaster support.WinUAE 2 05 June 2005 18:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12605 seconds with 12 queries