English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 October 2014, 17:07   #21
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
As much as I agree with the above post, using composite is not the way to go.

If possible, get yourself a CRT with RGB SCART. It'll make your experience a million times better.
Hewitson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 October 2014, 18:06   #22
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,963
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
As much as I agree with the above post, using composite is not the way to go.
It is for getting things up and running quickly without a hassle. You can always go for higher quality solutions later.
Thorham is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 18:20   #23
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 250
Kipper2k sells these adapters.

Cheers,
McT
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 18:46   #24
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Thorham its not a component phono cable its just a audio phono cable. You know the sort a record or cassettee deck would use?

Fryguy, if this doesn't work ill have a look

Last edited by Kola; 04 October 2014 at 20:44. Reason: Correcting spell checker - The irony.
Kola is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 11:43   #25
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Hi,

A lot of people are mentioning the RGB port and the convertor. I agree with Thorham I'm going to try the compost to get up and running first.

But on investigating the RGB option I dont see and RGB port on either my 1200 or my monitor.

As per the photos I have VGA / Video and S Video on the monitor and on the 1200 I have Video, Comp and RF.

Am I missing something? Sorry guys I've looked and looked. No RGB
Kola is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 12:03   #26
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
Hi,

A lot of people are mentioning the RGB port and the convertor. I agree with Thorham I'm going to try the compost to get up and running first.

But on investigating the RGB option I dont see and RGB port on either my 1200 or my monitor.

As per the photos I have VGA / Video and S Video on the monitor and on the 1200 I have Video, Comp and RF.

Am I missing something? Sorry guys I've looked and looked. No RGB
Dell monitors don't have RGB scart. So the next best thing is S-Video.
The RGB port on the Amiga is the 23pin port between the composite and audio ports.
fryguy is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 12:09   #27
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Hi mate, is that the one that says Video?
Kola is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 14:45   #28
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
Hi mate, is that the one that says Video?
Yep
fryguy is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 18:49   #29
john1979
Registered User
john1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 748
For that monitor your best bet is to buy Kipper2k's S-Video converter.
john1979 is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 19:33   #30
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,963
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kola View Post
Thorham its not a component phono cable its just a audio phono cable.
That's what I meant (cable for audio components, didn't realize they're called phono cables in English).
Thorham is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 23:08   #31
mc6809e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 281
S-video is the next best thing to RGB.

You'd be shocked just how nice it looks.
mc6809e is offline  
Old 06 October 2014, 06:39   #32
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 439
Kola, a very silly reply, but when you hooked up the composite connection, did you change the input select on the monitor itself to composite? Not all monitors detect automatically which video input is active.
onkelarie is offline  
Old 06 October 2014, 09:17   #33
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Onkelarie:- There is no silly replies mate. Sometimes its the most simplest of things get overlooked and bang, problem solved.

So I thank you for your reply, but yes I did select Composite manually on my monitor.


To all the guys recommending S Video:- Ill be looking into that after I try out this composite.

Im mainly using my Amiga for music, so not as bothered about pin sharp graphics.

Last edited by Kola; 06 October 2014 at 09:23.
Kola is offline  
Old 06 October 2014, 09:17   #34
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc6809e View Post
S-video is the next best thing to RGB.

You'd be shocked just how nice it looks.
It's a huge improvement over composite but it's still very poor.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 06 October 2014, 09:32   #35
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 914
Here is a comparison, all of them actual video captures:

Composite



S-video



RGB

ajk is offline  
Old 06 October 2014, 09:51   #36
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Erm, maybe its just me but I think they all look 10% apart at best? I know on forums like this (sorry not meaning to be rude) but people go all out for the very best even if its only 2% better they pay 200 or something.

Im waaaaaaaaay tighter than that. I expect 50% improvements and such. Lets just say I'm not a latest iPhone guy because it is 5% better than the last one and a different shape.

(Thanks for taking the time to post)
Kola is offline  
Old 06 October 2014, 10:16   #37
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 914
200? Using RGB is only the cost of the cable (~10), assuming you have a monitor/TV that supports it, so it's well worth figuring out if it's possible to use it.

It was also the standard back in the day, all Commodore monitors used RGB, and most TVs apart from the very oldest and cheapest ones had it too (in the form of SCART). You could probably get a used TV or monitor from that era for not much more than another 10
ajk is offline  
Old 06 October 2014, 15:16   #38
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajk View Post
most TVs apart from the very oldest and cheapest ones had it too (in the form of SCART).
It depends on what country your from, for example in Australia it's rare to have Scart on a tv, S-video was more popular here and i think S-video was also more popular in the USA as well!

Would this possibly solve Kola's problem of converting RGB to VGA for the best image quality on his monitor?->

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/game-boar...item256ee44055
hansel75 is offline  
Old 06 October 2014, 19:55   #39
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 914
@hansel75

Yes it does depend on the country, but he is in the UK so it shouldn't be an issue.

That converter looks like the GBS8220 or similar model, many threads about it here on EAB. It can be a decent solution but it's best to read up on the device first.
ajk is offline  
Old 06 October 2014, 22:30   #40
Kola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Hey guys, thanks.

In honesty the 3 images kindly posted by AJK, well any of them would do me.

The only inputs I have AJK are on the first photo. Its a computer monitor so doesn't have SCART. If the composite thing doesn't work ill try what you say. If its only a tenner thats fine.

Id like to go totally retro and buy an original commodore monitor but it takes up too much space. They seem to float on Ebay for 40.
Kola is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photos and/or measurements of Amiga 500 bLAZER request.Other 143 29 June 2017 17:42
what could be signal for you to buy the new amiga? turrican3 Amiga scene 78 19 October 2014 01:02
Amiga 2000 photos videofx support.Hardware 2 01 June 2014 16:39
PC in Amiga 1200 - the end - Photos Tiago Hardware mods 16 13 July 2012 17:47
Photos of Amiga 500 Box Avanze Amiga scene 1 10 August 2011 17:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20744 seconds with 12 queries