English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2016, 12:43   #101
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 580
Yes, I got 6052 with latest vbcc. Also saved some ram, gcc version used to use 250KB, now only 180KB. But still, why so much ram is used, I would expect only a few KB, maybe a bit more due to default stack of 64K but almost 200 is inefficient ?!
Michael is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 January 2016, 19:12   #102
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Upload the PPC version(s) to The Zone, please.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 16:14   #103
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 580
Done
Michael is offline  
Old 27 October 2016, 21:01   #104
Steve C
Junior Member
Steve C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Burnley, Lancs
Posts: 62
Thanks for this guide. It helped me to install OS4 into Amiga Forever. Worked perfectly. However.....

I cant get it to run in my installation of WinUAE. The ADF boots the CD starts, the screen flashes different colours then it hangs. Theres HALT10 showing but I don't know what that means. I've used your config file and changed the paths, It looks good but it hangs before the installation menu shows up.

Any ideas?
Steve C is offline  
Old 28 October 2016, 19:46   #105
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
HALT10 only means "something bad happened" (Supervisor stack write is done but stack does not point to memory)

Config and winuaelog.txt needed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 October 2016, 22:23   #106
Steve C
Junior Member
Steve C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Burnley, Lancs
Posts: 62
Thanks Toni. Here they are.

winuaebootlog.txt

OS4.1 Classics.uae

winuaelog.txt
Steve C is offline  
Old 29 October 2016, 09:50   #107
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
cpuboard_rom_file=C:\Program Files (x86)\WinUAE\roms\A4091.rom
A4091 HD controller ROM set as CyberStorm PPC ROM image?

- ROM -> UAE ROM type must be last option (128k indirect) if you want to use any UAE expansions (you have CDFS automount enabled)
(- do you really need 4 floppy drives?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 October 2016, 10:36   #108
Steve C
Junior Member
Steve C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Burnley, Lancs
Posts: 62
SUCCESS!!

Oh, thanks ever so much Toni. The wrong HD controller ROM image was as a result of my tinkering trying to get it to work.

I changed the UAE ROM type. Making progress....... Then prompted to get PPC plugin...... and we're flying!

Thanks for the guidance - you're acting above and beyond the call of duty!
Steve C is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DENEB, Running it under OS4 Classic AmigaFun support.Hardware 8 22 September 2010 20:48
OS4.0 classic fastfilesystem Bamiga2002 support.WinUAE 2 29 July 2009 13:20
Wanted: OS4.0 Classic scrappysphinx MarketPlace 1 07 March 2009 16:51
OS4 Classic and Ide-Fix Express! *Help* D4Ni3L3 support.Apps 0 13 November 2008 23:36
OS4 classic installation orange support.Apps 15 09 March 2008 15:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19510 seconds with 12 queries