English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2015, 13:40   #81
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
As I said I am not an expert on this side. Attahed the HD propertis screen. This is what I can see now. When created the vhd from the drop-down I choosed SFS. What does "too many cyls" mean, it is en error? Or where else do I have to set RDB mode?
Thank you for your time.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2015-11-15 13.29.32.png
Views:	305
Size:	325.0 KB
ID:	46247  
gaspi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 November 2015, 13:55   #82
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaspi View Post
As I said I am not an expert on this side. Attahed the HD propertis screen. This is what I can see now. When created the vhd from the drop-down I choosed SFS. What does "too many cyls" mean, it is en error? Or where else do I have to set RDB mode?
Thank you for your time.
You can ignore filesystem types, they don't mean anything when creating full (RDB) hardfile. "Too many cyls" warns that current geometry is not compatible with all OS versions. It also only affects partiton (non-RDB) hardfiles.

Type size of HDF, tick dynamic hdf if needed, create file. Click "RDB mode" (Last step is the most important).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 November 2015, 15:10   #83
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
Thank you Toni!

The trick was when I created the disk the button signed RDB mode but I had to click on it and it got grayed. I thought it is the basic setting and did not click on it before.
When I start always get a message "Direct3D: optional DirectX9 components are not installed". What does this mean? I have w10-64bit with the latest direxcX.
If I change to 64 bit WinUae, do I have to chage qemu-uae.dll to the x64 version and rename it?
Tank you for your kind help.
gaspi is offline  
Old 15 November 2015, 15:21   #84
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaspi View Post
The trick was when I created the disk the button signed RDB mode but I had to click on it and it got grayed. I thought it is the basic setting and did not click on it before.
It is that way because originally RDB (full harddrive) images didn't exist, only single partition hardfiles. Historic reasons basically. Perhaps it gets updated someday..

Quote:
When I start always get a message "Direct3D: optional DirectX9 components are not installed". What does this mean? I have w10-64bit with the latest direxcX.
It means you don't have latest full DX9. It has never come with any Windows version for some odd reason, only some partial version that does not include all features (features that also all DX9 games need)

Install this one: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=8109 (yes, even if you have Windows 10!)

Quote:
If I change to 64 bit WinUae, do I have to chage qemu-uae.dll to the x64 version and rename it?
No need to rename anything. 64-bit version checks both name variants automatically.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 November 2015, 17:57   #85
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
Tank you Toni for the answers!

Finally I managed to install. The things start to lighten for me.
gaspi is offline  
Old 16 November 2015, 14:02   #86
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,391
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Can someone upload OS4.1ClassicFiles.zip again to the zone please? I would like to try this.
stainy is offline  
Old 16 November 2015, 17:33   #87
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
I uploaded an older version of it. I can't find the full one at the moment.....
mritter0 is offline  
Old 17 November 2015, 17:53   #88
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by stainy View Post
Can someone upload OS4.1ClassicFiles.zip again to the zone please? I would like to try this.
It's in The Zone again.
prowler is offline  
Old 19 November 2015, 23:51   #89
Intuition
Registered User
Intuition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Instant guru after installing OS4.1FE

OS4.1FE installs without issue* but when it reboots after finishing i get and instant 8000 0008 guru without fail every time.

Even if I cold boot the emulated machine and enter the 68k early boot menu and choose to boot with no startup-sequence the same thing happens.

Some PPC code in the RDB causing this perhaps?

Any advice on how to solve this would be greatly appreciated.

* I say "without issue" but i had to set boot from cd0: in the csppc menu because the boot floppy image i got from Hyperion just constantly reboots the emulated 68k machine without ever getting as far as starting the PPC.
Intuition is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 22:47   #90
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intuition View Post
OS4.1FE installs without issue* but when it reboots after finishing i get and instant 8000 0008 guru without fail every time.
Most likely your boot partition is not accessible by 68k Kickstart for whatever reason.

Perhaps it is bigger than 4GB?
Or it is not inside the first 4GB of the harddrive?
Or it is formatted as FFS long file names but you did not add FFS V52 to the RDB?
Or it is formatted as SFS and you did not add SFS to the RDB?
Or you didn't enter the right identifier for the file system? Should be DOS\7 or 0x444F5307 for FFS long file names and SFS\0 or 0x53465300 for SFS.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 November 2015, 23:26   #91
Intuition
Registered User
Intuition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Most likely your boot partition is not accessible by 68k Kickstart for whatever reason.

Perhaps it is bigger than 4GB?
Or it is not inside the first 4GB of the harddrive?
Or it is formatted as FFS long file names but you did not add FFS V52 to the RDB?
Or it is formatted as SFS and you did not add SFS to the RDB?
Or you didn't enter the right identifier for the file system? Should be DOS\7 or 0x444F5307 for FFS long file names and SFS\0 or 0x53465300 for SFS.
It's a 3.9GB VHD in RDB mode, used Media Toolbox to create and format to SFS\02 which automatically sets the identifier to 0x53465302.

I probably didnt install the 68k SFS handler to the RDB. Will do that now and report back.

edit: Nope. Still same problem. Will try with FFS and SFS\0 to see if either of those make a difference.

It's very strange as I can't even boot from the CD either wothout the same guru occuring unless I delete the VHD and create a blank one.

Last edited by Intuition; 23 November 2015 at 11:02.
Intuition is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 08:11   #92
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 580
Does the mousewheel option work in OS4 under WinUAE?
And how to get it working then?
Michael is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 10:36   #93
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
http://forum.hyperion-entertainment....p=30632#p30632
thomas is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 11:25   #94
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 580
Nice one thomas!
It works... Now, ideally needs an OS4 ppc compile
Michael is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 01:50   #95
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
Nice one thomas!
It works... Now, ideally needs an OS4 ppc compile
Try Codebench. If you mean a compiler system. Also you can download the SDK from Hyperion if you have a legal copy of the CD which you registered.

Codebench is an IDE that's pretty awesome.

Regards,

Saghalie
Saghalie is offline  
Old 29 January 2016, 17:06   #96
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 580
Hmm... compiling nm2mw.c in codebench is not that straight forward as it may seem.
OS example are easy, but this one gives errors. Anyone can help ?
Michael is offline  
Old 29 January 2016, 17:31   #97
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
You probably didn't set the symbol __USE_INLINE__ to avoid the usage of interface names.

If the SDK is installed you can compile the program with this command line:

gcc -D__USE_INLINE__ nm2mw.c -o nm2mw

Or, if you want a true OS4-port of the program, read the migration guide from SDK:Documentation/Developer Info/General/Migration Guide.pdf and change all function calls to use interface names and replace all deprecated functions by their new equivalents.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 11:21   #98
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 580
Thanks Thomas! This worked nicely.

Maybe some more hints?
How to reduce file size, currently 65K is somewhat too big for a simple program.
But still, it takes less ram then the tiny 1.8K 68k version under cpu emulation.

Have the complete latest SDK 53.30 installed... 275 MB... But definitely missing a lot of documentation, no migration guides here.
Michael is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 13:39   #99
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Yes, you are right. The General directory is missing in the latest SDK. Try the older 53.24. You only need to unpack the docs.lha file to get the documentation, no need to install the SDK.


Edit: the migration guide is now part of the wiki: http://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/Migration_Guide
thomas is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 10:15   #100
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
Vbcc OS4 makes a 5960 bytes ppc executable and works perfect.
rbm is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DENEB, Running it under OS4 Classic AmigaFun support.Hardware 8 22 September 2010 20:48
OS4.0 classic fastfilesystem Bamiga2002 support.WinUAE 2 29 July 2009 13:20
Wanted: OS4.0 Classic scrappysphinx MarketPlace 1 07 March 2009 16:51
OS4 Classic and Ide-Fix Express! *Help* D4Ni3L3 support.Apps 0 13 November 2008 23:36
OS4 classic installation orange support.Apps 15 09 March 2008 15:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22400 seconds with 12 queries