English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2015, 15:07   #61
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
How do I have to set up the cyberstorm boot menu? For the scsi device and the cdfs options?
esc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 June 2015, 15:09   #62
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I think you press the esc key on boot up.

This is mine.....

Last edited by Arnie; 27 June 2015 at 01:09.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 15:15   #63
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Config and logs needed, as usual.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 15:27   #64
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
Thanks for the help Toni winuaelog.txt

OS4.1 Classics.uae
esc is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 15:39   #65
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Does it work if you first select some empty physical (or virtual) CD/DVD/BD drive that has a drive letter (autodetect" not selected), then boot normally, then change drive or select new image file?

Use only "Optical media options" section in harddrives panel.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 16:06   #66
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
Yes, that worked. Strange. I had to boot with my external usb bd-rom connected, select that before letting winuae boot, then switch to the cd image. I have log files for this as well if needed.
esc is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 16:18   #67
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
No need for logs. "Autodetect" becomes no-drive if there are no physical or virtual cd drives and image file path is empty. (It should add empty virtual drive)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 August 2015, 23:26   #68
amyren
 
Posts: n/a
I cant find OS4.1ClassicFiles.zip in the zone. Is it removed, or am I looking at the wrong place?
When I go to the zone, it looks like there are about 100 files listed, are there supposed to be more?

never mind.. found the ftp thread

Last edited by amyren; 01 August 2015 at 23:34.
 
Old 09 November 2015, 17:04   #69
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 38
Posts: 167
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave Send a message via Skype™ to rave
Thanks mritter0 for this awesome guide!
I've had my copy of 4.1FE lying around for a while now, and have finally got it up and running thanks to your guide!

Thank you
rave is offline  
Old 13 November 2015, 22:48   #70
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
Helo Guys!

I can not install os4.1fe. After setting up the HD (preparing the partition, setting the FS, etc. - media toolbox shows it is ready) save everything to disk and reboot when i start the installer and get there to format disk the requester shos only the CD, ant two flopy. Why i can not see the prepared HD? Media Toolbox shos it is not installed.
I have no idea. Did i do something wrong when I prepared the vhd file with WinUae? I tried fo follow the guides here.
gaspi is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 01:47   #71
shaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 87
I had the exact same problem when configuring *.vhd files I switched to *.hdf instead and it worked. I suspect the vhd creation is broken.
shaf is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 07:42   #72
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
Thank you shaf I will giv it a try. (but firt I have to go shopping with my wife - looking forward to it ).
gaspi is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 08:42   #73
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaf View Post
I had the exact same problem when configuring *.vhd files I switched to *.hdf instead and it worked. I suspect the vhd creation is broken.
No. Most likely RDB mode was not enabled. It causes exactly this kind of side-effect.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 14:43   #74
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
Dear Tony!

First I would like thank you the effort witch you have put into this great program. At present I am on a tablet so can not try what you say but as far as I remember the rdb was the first thing witch I watched. Do I have to set something on the Amiga side or when I create the vhd? I am not an expert on the Amiga file system an disk usage. The software has too much options maybe i missed something. It toke me two days to get to boot the os.
gaspi is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 15:32   #75
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaspi View Post
First I would like thank you the effort witch you have put into this great program. At present I am on a tablet so can not try what you say but as far as I remember the rdb was the first thing witch I watched. Do I have to set something on the Amiga side or when I create the vhd? I am not an expert on the Amiga file system an disk usage. The software has too much options maybe i missed something. It toke me two days to get to boot the os.
Does the drive appear (with correct partitions) if after initial partitioning and reset, quit emulator completely, then load same config and boot again.

Do you have enough HD space?

Config and logs may help more..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 16:38   #76
ero__
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Kocaeli
Posts: 14
Is there anyway to make more usable memory with os 4? After boot up there is only 70 megs of ram. If I use a browser or any other program ram not enough. Should I use 3.9?
ero__ is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 22:19   #77
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
Here is my new attempt. Unsuccessful. I attached the srennshoots an the log files. Good night for everybody.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Screenshots.zip (1.63 MB, 56 views)
File Type: zip Logs.zip (27.6 KB, 52 views)
gaspi is offline  
Old 14 November 2015, 22:36   #78
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
NATMEM: Failure to find mapping at 0ff80000, 8FF70000
Something goes wrong here..

Attach your config file too.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 November 2015, 11:34   #79
gaspi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Deszk
Posts: 18
Thank you for your help. Here is the config file.
Attached Files
File Type: uae PPC-OS4.1 SCSI.uae (21.9 KB, 58 views)
gaspi is offline  
Old 15 November 2015, 12:48   #80
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaspi View Post
Thank you for your help. Here is the config file.
Your config does not have RDB mode enabled.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DENEB, Running it under OS4 Classic AmigaFun support.Hardware 8 22 September 2010 20:48
OS4.0 classic fastfilesystem Bamiga2002 support.WinUAE 2 29 July 2009 13:20
Wanted: OS4.0 Classic scrappysphinx MarketPlace 1 07 March 2009 16:51
OS4 Classic and Ide-Fix Express! *Help* D4Ni3L3 support.Apps 0 13 November 2008 23:36
OS4 classic installation orange support.Apps 15 09 March 2008 15:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21744 seconds with 12 queries