English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 January 2015, 01:24   #41
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Ok, So I continued anyway and it does seem to be working albeit missing a few icons from the system tray at the bottom. Is that anything to be concerned about? I'm pretty disappointed that there is a read error with my new CD from Vesalia but what can I do? Would they accept a returned disc?

Anyway it seems to be working (touch wood) but I'm not sure if anything crucial was missed off the end.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	005.jpg
Views:	296
Size:	92.9 KB
ID:	42753  
Steve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 January 2015, 06:06   #42
Doc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Everglades
Posts: 21
Steve, maybe it's just a bad drive and not the CD? You could try to create an iso from it on another computer.
Doc is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 08:47   #43
tomead
tomead

 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Chichester
Age: 38
Posts: 52
I had the same issues with my CD at exactly the same point. Made an iso of the disk, and then it installed fine.
tomead is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 11:39   #44
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Thanks Doc. I created an ISO file and installation went fine. Thanks a lot. Now what to do with Amiga OS 4.1? lol.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	006.jpg
Views:	248
Size:	57.8 KB
ID:	42757  
Steve is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 12:21   #45
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
Open a Shell window from the Docky.

F12.
Insert the "Guide-Files.adf" from the my archive.

copy df0:lha C:
copy df0:ethernet.device Devs:Networks/
copy df0:wget c:

Close the Shell.
What about these files? Can I just get them off Aminet? Are they PowerPC specific or can I use the 68k versions? There is only a 68k version of Lha.run and Ethernet.lha. Wget has a PPC version so do I use that one??
Steve is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 12:49   #46
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
What about these files? Can I just get them off Aminet? Are they PowerPC specific or can I use the 68k versions? There is only a 68k version of Lha.run and Ethernet.lha. Wget has a PPC version so do I use that one??
You can get them of aminet and put on a disk image..

There´s a disk image with those files on in the EAB FTP (in The Zone dir).
Can't remember the file name though.
fryguy is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 13:58   #47
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
I couldn't find the adf image but I found these PPC files on Aminet:

http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/w...pc-amigaos-bin

http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/lha_os4

However the only Ethernet device I can find on Aminet is for 68k Amiga's. Nothing for PPC.

http://aminet.net/package/driver/net/Ethernet

Maybe this guide is out of date now as I've just looked on my OS4.1 installation and there is already a file installed in Devs/Networks called "ppc-ethernet.device". I dunno. Would be nice if this guide was updated.

Also the os4depot link for testing the internet connection has since changed. The new link is:

http://eu.os4depot.net/share/graphics/aiss/aiss.lha

Its saying Host not Found so I guess my internet connection (OS4 side) isn't working properly. I don't have an Internet Connection wizard in the Docky like this guide says. Needs more playing around with it guess.

Last edited by Steve; 09 January 2015 at 14:24.
Steve is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 15:48   #48
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Quite a little adventure this OS 4.1 installation. lol.

Ok I seem to have the network connection up and running ok. The link for the 'aiss' file does actually work, it just redirects you to the new location that I gave above. There is no 'Internet Connection Wizard' in the dock at the bottom of the screen of OS4.1 Final Edition. Instead you will find it here:

SYS:Internet/New Connection

Seems a bit obvious now but anyway, following the instructions to setup a local area network connection seems to work fine. I found that the ppc-ethernet.device didn't actually work but the ethernet.device file that I linked to in the last post does actually work which surprised me. Managed to get on EAB using the Origyn web browser.

Seems to be runnning ok so far. PPC emulation is a lot quicker than I thought it would be and only seems to be using around 27% of my CPU's resources. I have an Intel Core i7 3770k at 3.5Ghz. Pretty pleased with OS 4.1 so far. Its a nice OS. Really good installation guide as well, though I Just wish it'd be updated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	007.png
Views:	291
Size:	191.4 KB
ID:	42761  

Last edited by Steve; 09 January 2015 at 22:19.
Steve is offline  
Old 29 January 2015, 00:52   #49
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 561
Mmm, I'm doing something wrong but can't figure what. I haev WinUAE boot with the boot.adf from the CD. It detects the CD. Then it shows the AmigaOS 4.1 splash screen. Then you have the colored screen flashes. Then this continues endlessly (rainbow, pink, rainbow, pink) And PPC is on RUN on pink screen and STOP in rainbow screen.
spudje is offline  
Old 04 April 2015, 01:45   #50
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
And PPC is on RUN on pink screen and STOP in rainbow screen.
You probably have uaescsi.device or something like bsdsocket.library ticked in the expansion area

Regards,
Saghalie is offline  
Old 13 April 2015, 15:41   #51
IFX45user
 
Posts: n/a
ethernet.device will not open

I managed to install OS4.1FE without too much trouble.

The main issue is with the network connection. For some reason, when I download the guide-files.adf (either via Windows or Amikit) the file is always corrupted and when mounted on WinUAE, cannot be opened either by OS3.x or by OS4.1FE
I downloaded the ethernet.device from Aminet and transferred it across to the OS4.1FE install, but following the guide, all I get is "ethernet-device port 0 cannot be opened".
Any ideas as to how to get this working?
 
Old 14 April 2015, 00:35   #52
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Did you try my archive from post #1? I just checked it, all good here.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 22 April 2015, 18:02   #53
IFX45user
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
Did you try my archive from post #1? I just checked it, all good here.
Yes. I've finally got OS4.1FE to recognise the ADF and I've extracted and copied the Ethernet.Device to DEVS
However, trying to select it when adding a new connection give an error message of "ethernet.device cannot be opened on port 0" and the connection test fails.
Anything I'm missing here?
 
Old 23 April 2015, 19:08   #54
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
@IFX45user: DEVS:Networks for the ethernet.device
mritter0 is offline  
Old 18 June 2015, 14:02   #55
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
Hey guys,

yesterday I got the installation of AmigaOS 4.1 successfully finished. Following the guide and hints Updates need to be installed from Hyperion. But after registration I don't find updates.

Are there not required anymore or was I just too stupid to find them?

Thx and best regards
Mike
mikettl is offline  
Old 18 June 2015, 14:50   #56
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikettl View Post
Hey guys,

yesterday I got the installation of AmigaOS 4.1 successfully finished. Following the guide and hints Updates need to be installed from Hyperion. But after registration I don't find updates.

Are there not required anymore or was I just too stupid to find them?

Thx and best regards
Mike
Sorry, please forget my request. I found AmiUpdate ...

Regards
Mike
mikettl is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 14:28   #57
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
After running the installation I can't seem to re-mount the ISO while booted into workbench (4.1 FE Classic) to install the extras. I set the CD SCSI on cyberstorm ppc unit 6, boot workbench, then hit f12, then select to mount the iso. Nothing happens in workbench. Any ideas? Do I need to open the cyberstorm early boot menu and change any settings?
esc is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 14:40   #58
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Is it set to the correct CD-Rom Drive letter (PC side), mine's D:, or image file location?
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 14:53   #59
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
Yeah, it's set to the ISO. The same one I'm able to mount and add the boot floppy and boot the installation all over again.
esc is offline  
Old 20 June 2015, 15:04   #60
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Hmm, very strange!

What happens if you set it to use the disc?
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DENEB, Running it under OS4 Classic AmigaFun support.Hardware 8 22 September 2010 20:48
OS4.0 classic fastfilesystem Bamiga2002 support.WinUAE 2 29 July 2009 13:20
Wanted: OS4.0 Classic scrappysphinx MarketPlace 1 07 March 2009 16:51
OS4 Classic and Ide-Fix Express! *Help* D4Ni3L3 support.Apps 0 13 November 2008 23:36
OS4 classic installation orange support.Apps 15 09 March 2008 15:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23180 seconds with 12 queries