English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 October 2014, 22:00   #21
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Sounds like your trying to boot a non classic bootloader.
Only classic versions even have that command, so that's not the case here...
Pecosbil is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 October 2014, 22:12   #22
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by zouzou View Post
did you tried making an iso of you install CD, and boot from the iso?
Already tried that, unfortunately it didn't help. For example Imgburn didn't give me any read errors (and the disk looks like a brand new) what so ever, perhaps this is why it feels so frustrating! I have tried other drives as well and the result stays the same...
Pecosbil is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 22:35   #23
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pecosbil View Post
I just upgraded into OS4.1 Classic and I think there seems to be a corrupted file on the CD.

If I try to boot the CD, I get a message "C:BootLoader: bad loadfile hunk" (see attached screenshot). I managed to get it installed through my previous OS4 Classic installation (into a new hard drive image) but the end result is the same.
I downloaded all the updates from Hyperion's website, but sadly none of the archives contain an update to BootLoader (or even the same file). I have copied the file manually from the CD but obviously that don't help much. Also the old BootLoader from OS4 Classic won't help, because it can't load OS4.1 kernel (it loads all the modules from KickLayout, but then gets stuck on the pink screen - which later turns into red).

Could anyone who has a working OS4.1 Classic installation check the correct file size and version information?
bootloader is inside System/C directory.

Its size is 28.7 KB (29,392 bytes).

I was able to install OS4.1 using WinUAE without any problems. I'm waiting for my CyberstormPPC to return from Stachu so that I can finally try it on my A4000T.

Try booting using the floppy disk.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 22:53   #24
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pecosbil View Post
Only classic versions even have that command, so that's not the case here...
No thats not true. some have it on the disc (i.e. X1000, Classic) and others have it in the RDB.
FOL is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 14:40   #25
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
No thats not true. some have it on the disc (i.e. X1000, Classic) and others have it in the RDB.
Perhaps you are confusing it to the slb's (AmigaOne, Sam and probably X1000 too) and the amigaboot.of on the Pegasos II version, but _none_ of the above has that BootLoader command on the sys:c folder. If you don't believe me, take a look at the startup-sequences for different hardware in Update 5 archive. Only the classic systems have the line "C:BootLoader" in it. Sure, it's needed for the same purpose as slb's and the others (i.e., it loads the Kickstart) but I just wanted to clarify that there's no way I could be using a wrong bootloader. Period!
Pecosbil is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 14:44   #26
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pecosbil View Post
Perhaps you are confusing it to the slb's (AmigaOne, Sam and probably X1000 too) and the amigaboot.of on the Pegasos II version, but _none_ of the above has that BootLoader command on the sys:c folder. If you don't believe me, take a look at the startup-sequences for different hardware in Update 5 archive. Only the classic systems have the line "C:BootLoader" in it. Sure, it's needed for the same purpose as slb's and the others (i.e., it loads the Kickstart) but I just wanted to clarify that there's no way I could be using a wrong bootloader. Period!
Doh, you are correct, I was refering to amigaboot.of.
FOL is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 14:46   #27
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
Its size is 28.7 KB (29,392 bytes).

I was able to install OS4.1 using WinUAE without any problems. I'm waiting for my CyberstormPPC to return from Stachu so that I can finally try it on my A4000T.

Try booting using the floppy disk.
Ok, the size is exactly the same and the binary is a m68k exe - like it should be. But for some reason it's damaged and wont run, even "version" command doesn't find it's version information. Perhaps I need to take a look at it with a hex editor and see whether the string is there at all.

My config should be ok, since OS4 works like a charm. The boot floppy isn't even needed and doesn't change anything if I use instead a direct CD boot.

Last edited by Pecosbil; 05 October 2014 at 16:37.
Pecosbil is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 18:32   #28
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Getting ready to buy AmigaOS 4.1 so I can try it with WinUAE. One question, how do I get a cyberstormppc rom? My Cyberstorm died years ago.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 18:42   #29
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
Getting ready to buy AmigaOS 4.1 so I can try it with WinUAE. One question, how do I get a cyberstormppc rom? My Cyberstorm died years ago.
It should still be in the zone, toni added them awhile back.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 13:02   #30
Nightshader
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Is there a difference i the os 4.1 cds for classic, pegasos, sam boards , etc..?
Will the install only work with the classic version? anyone tried with sam cd?
Nightshader is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 14:11   #31
zouzou
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: france
Posts: 19
@Nightshader: Yes there are differences.
Sam CDs won't work, because you need special features to boot from 68k then switch to PPC CPU.
Those mechanisms aren't part of Sam MB (for example), they use UBOOT to boot, and don't require switching from physical 68k to physical PPC accelator noard as main processor.
zouzou is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 23:17   #32
akis
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by zouzou View Post
@Nightshader: Yes there are differences.
Sam CDs won't work, because you need special features to boot from 68k then switch to PPC CPU.
Those mechanisms aren't part of Sam MB (for example), they use UBOOT to boot, and don't require switching from physical 68k to physical PPC accelator noard as main processor.
Would it be possible to first run a version of UBOOT (software) inside winuae and then gio ahead and install OS4 for Sam, or AmigaOne?
 
Old 08 October 2014, 08:04   #33
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by akis View Post
Would it be possible to first run a version of UBOOT (software) inside winuae and then gio ahead and install OS4 for Sam, or AmigaOne?
I'm sure you are aware that UBOOT is the "BIOS" of Sam's and AmigaOne motherboards...? Adpating it to WinUAE makes no sense (if it's even possible), especially just for the purpose of running non-classic OS4 versions.

Adapting it to QEMU (or the like) sounds much better, since we've already seen screenshots from Bigfoot's pathced QEMU that managed to run MorphOS on it...but that's another story and doesn't have anything to do with WinUAE.

Last edited by Pecosbil; 08 October 2014 at 13:50.
Pecosbil is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 20:05   #34
akis
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pecosbil View Post
I'm sure you are aware that UBOOT is the "BIOS" of Sam's and AmigaOne motherboards...? Adpating it to WinUAE makes no sense (if it's even possible), especially just for the purpose of running non-classic OS4 versions.

Adapting it to QEMU (or the like) sounds much better, since we've already seen screenshots from Bigfoot's pathced QEMU that managed to run MorphOS on it...but that's another story and doesn't have anything to do with WinUAE.
Thanks, I'll look around to see if anyone has managed to boot AOS4 with a patched UBOOT in QEMU.
 
Old 31 December 2014, 12:47   #35
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 473
Can't install AmigaOS 4.1 FE on WInUAE 3.
HALT3 error after boot logo when PPC is turned on.
Please help.
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmigaOS_4.1.uae (18.9 KB, 110 views)
arti is offline  
Old 31 December 2014, 12:53   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Log is missing but your config has Z3 RAM in A1200 setup which may not be good idea. Also disable uaescsi.device.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 December 2014, 13:11   #37
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 473
Disabling Z3 RAM and uaescsi.device worked
arti is offline  
Old 31 December 2014, 18:56   #38
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
only uaescsi.device was the problem. T3 RAM you can use, but makes no sence because it wasn't recognized as Fast RAM
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 08 January 2015, 22:02   #39
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
I've just received my OS4.1FE CD from Vesalia and it seems to be booting ok. I've followed these instructions to the letter including creating the custom hdf type for the boot partition. However once I get to the "Start Hard Disk Preperation Utility" all I'm seeing is the CD drive. There is no hard drive listed at all. Anyone know why? Logs attached.

EDIT: Ok, scratch that. I've left it a while and come back to it and it seems to be working now.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OS41_BootFloppy_001.png
Views:	261
Size:	321.1 KB
ID:	42751  
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga OS 4.1 PPC Test.uae (32.6 KB, 91 views)
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (19.4 KB, 64 views)

Last edited by Steve; 09 January 2015 at 00:48.
Steve is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 01:05   #40
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
What!!! Nooooooooooooooooooo!!!!

At 95% as well.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OS41_BootFloppy_002.png
Views:	305
Size:	296.5 KB
ID:	42752  
Steve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DENEB, Running it under OS4 Classic AmigaFun support.Hardware 8 22 September 2010 20:48
OS4.0 classic fastfilesystem Bamiga2002 support.WinUAE 2 29 July 2009 13:20
Wanted: OS4.0 Classic scrappysphinx MarketPlace 1 07 March 2009 16:51
OS4 Classic and Ide-Fix Express! *Help* D4Ni3L3 support.Apps 0 13 November 2008 23:36
OS4 classic installation orange support.Apps 15 09 March 2008 15:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32432 seconds with 12 queries