English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2014, 04:05   #1
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
How to install OS4.1 Classic

After dozens of attempts to install AmigaOS4.1 Classic the best way
possible, I have it down to a science. Below are the steps I take to
set up my configuration.

I use an ISO of the CD so it doesn't get scratched from use and is
easier to have it on my harddrive. Using ISOs will also be the way you
import files/programs to OS4.1 so get used to using them.

In my WinUAE folder I have theses folders: ADFs, Configurations,
HDD_CDROM, HDFs, ISOs, KickstartDiscs, ROMs, SaveStates, Screenshots.
Keep your files organized.

From TheZone download the archive I made: OS4.1ClassicFiles.zip

Or from my public DropBox if not there https://www.dropbox.com/s/u2vb2r33qq...Files.zip?dl=0

This has my configuration file and BinoX's Guide-Files.adf with the files
already extracted. It also has the missing update.library that is needed
after you install the Update packages and the Updater gets updated.
It goes in LIBS:. It also has ZorRAM set up for the SWAP partition.

Copy the Configuration, ADFs, and ROMs to their respective folders in
your WinUAE folder. Start WinUAE and pick and load the OS4.1 Classics
config.

You will have to edit the paths to match your drive layout for the ROMs
and ADF. Keep the filenames the same.

**********

Once you have all of the paths set, make sure the boot floppy is inserted.

Goto "CD & Hard drives".
Make the Workbench boot partition:
Add Hardfile...
3990 MB or less.
(4000 is the maximum you can use for the Workbench boot partition.)
(4000 may not work sometimes. Just use a little less.)
Check "Dynamic HDF".
In the drop down pick "Custom".
Enter 0x53465302 for "DOS type".
Create.
Switch to HDFs folder and give it name. ex: AmigaOS4.1.vhd or Workbench.vhd
"HD Controller" to: Accelerator board SCSI.
Device 0.
Click "Enable RDB mode".
OK

Make the Work partition:
Add Hardfile...
Give it a size. I use 8000.
Check "Dynamic HDF".
In the drop down pick "Custom".
Enter 0x53465302 for "DOS type".
Create.
Give it a name. ex: Work.vhd
Change device number to 1.
Uncheck "Bootable".
Click "Enable RDB mode".
OK

Add more partitions the same way if you need them. I have a separate one
for my Programming.

Add the CD drive:
Click "Add SCSI/IDE CD Drive".
HD Controller to: Accelerator board SCSI
Device number to 6. (I like it at the end)
Add.

If the path for the CD drive/image is incorrect, "Select image file"
and pick your ISO.

Save the configuration.

Start.

**********

Once the installer is loaded, click on "Start the Hard Disk preperation
utility".
You want "cybppc.device".
Start.
Click your Workbench partition. (First one you made)
Install...
No changes.
OK.
Edit partitions and filesystems.
Add partition.
Add, remove or edit filesystems.
Add new FS.
Pick "SmartFileSystem".
Change DosType to: 53465302
OK.
OK.
Check "Bootable".
Select filesystem/edit details.
In drop down pick "SFS\02".
Change "Blocksize" to 512.
OK.
OK.
Save to disk.
Yes, save.

Pick Work.vhd.
Repeat the same steps but do NOT tick Bootable.

Repeat for any other partition(s).

Close window.
Yes, REBOOT now.

**********

Click "Set the Location and Keymap".
Pick your Language, Country, and Time zone.
Use.
Since using WinUAE, un-check "Amiga keyboard".
Use.

Click "Start the AmigaOS 4.1 installation utility".
Next.
Check the box.
Next.
Leave at "Amiga 4000".
Next.
Format disk(s).
Pick (DH0).
Name it: Workbench.
I leave the Trashcan ticked.
Quick Format.
Format.
Format.
Repeat for Work partition.
I un-tick the Trashcan for all other partitions.
Next when done with partitons.

Keep at DH0:.
Next.

Pick Picasso IV.
Keep "Include Boot VGA" ticked.
Next.
Pick you maximum monitor resolution.
Next.

Don't change anything else. Just keep clicking Next and the
installation will start. It goes pretty quick.

Next.
Finish.
Return to welcome menu.
F12 and Quit.

Restart WinUAE.
Pick "OS4.1 Classics". (not double click)
Load.
Eject the floppy.
Eject the CD.
Save configuration.
Start.

**********

Once Workbench is loaded,
Adjust screen settings.
Pick the maximum resolution that is BGR24.
Test it just in case.
Save.

Close the window.

**********

Open a Shell window from the Docky.

F12.
Insert the "Guide-Files.adf" from the my archive.

copy df0:lha C:
copy df0:ethernet.device Devs:Networks/
copy df0:wget c:

Close the Shell.

**********

Now lets install the network driver.

On the Docky bar click "Internet Wizard".
Local Area Network.
Next.
Manual configuration.
Next.
Select "Commodore A2065" in the list.
Click the file picker gadget to the right of "Name".
Navigate to "Devs:Networks" and pick the "ethernet.device".
Test this configuration.
It should say it passed.
Next.
No changes.
Next.
Finish.
Okay.
Close the Shell window.


To verify you have a good connection:

Open a Shell window from the Docky.
Make it full height.
Type in:
wget -O aiss.lha http://www.os4depot.net/share/graphics/aiss/aiss.lha
It will save to to Workbench:
Move it to Work:.
Close Shell window.
Open Work: and double click aiss.lha to extract to Work:.
Install it.

**********

Register your AmigaOS 4.1 Classic at hyperion-entertainment.biz
YOU MUST DO THIS!!!! You will need your username and password below.

Once registered goto the Downloads page, AmigaOS 4.x, AmigaOS 4.1 Updates.
Download the 4 updates.
Create an ISO with them.
Insert the CD (ISO).
Double click on each one to extract to Work:.
Install each update with a reboot in between.
NOTE: It probably won't soft reboot, so F12 and Restart or Quit.
NOTE: Installing "Run In UAE" is optional and can be done later. I would
wait until after everything is up and running. It can be a pain to install.
It also asks if you are WHLoad registered and will need the key if you are.
Put it on a floppy (adf).

After Update 6 you now have AmiUpdate. It is in Workbench:System folder.
Run it.
There will be a newer version. Install it.
You get an error message:
"Failed to open update.library 53.13+".
OK.
Close "AmiUpdate".
F12.
Insert "Guide-Files.adf".
Open a Shell window.
Copy df0:update.library LIBS:
F12 and Restart.
Run "AmiUpdate" again and download new version again.
Scan.
Enter your username and password you created at hyperion-entertainment.biz.
Do all the updates.
Reboot.
AmiUpdate.
Scan and Update again.
Reboot after each batch update.
You might get an error, just hit OK and continue.
Some apps will have a warning, go ahead and install them.
A few apps require manual updating. Goto RAM:Unpacked and do them manually.
They will keep showing as needed until you do it manually.

**********

Now let's fix the intro sound playing twice.

Notepad in the Docky.
Open.
S:Startup-Sequence
Put a ; in front of the line:
Run >NIL: *>NIL: SoundPlayer QUIET

**********

Put the installation CD (ISO) back in.
Extras Installer.
Install them all if you like.
Origyn Web Browser is nice.

**********

That's it! Enjoy your new installation of AmigaOS 4.1 Classic!

Last edited by mritter0; 30 November 2015 at 19:05.
mritter0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 September 2014, 07:25   #2
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
From TheZone download the archive I made: OS4.1ClassicFiles.zip

This has my configuration file, the OS4.1_Boot_Floppy.adf and BinoX's
Guide-Files.adf with the files already extracted. It also has the missing
update.library that is needed after you install the Update packages and
the Updater gets updated.
I'm not sure, but I think, this is copyrighted material. Is it senseful to put it in the Zone?!

BTW: You don't need a boot floppy. You can boot directly from CDROM if you setup this in Cyberstorm Boot Flash!

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75195 (The "First Steps")
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 12:41   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
I'm not sure, but I think, this is copyrighted material. Is it senseful to put it in the Zone?!

BTW: You don't need a boot floppy. You can boot directly from CDROM if you setup this in Cyberstorm Boot Flash!

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75195 (The "First Steps")
You are correct, definitely has files in there it shouldn't.
FOL is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 16:51   #4
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,583
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thank you very much mritter0 for your hard work for such a detailed installation guide. I've followed it step by step and it has been very easy to install it all. I had missed a couple of WinUAE updates and now with Beta 17 it flyes with Scsi. I also didn't know exactly how to make the internet connection, but now I've got it, and also I didn't know about the latest system updates process and the missing file that you add.

Thanks again.

Edit: Does Timberwolf work for you? Here it gives a DSI Guru (Data Storage Interrupt). I made what the readme says about the fonts first, and Random was already in Devs/Dosdrivers.

Last edited by Retrofan; 30 September 2014 at 17:48.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 19:03   #5
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
OS4.1ClassicFiles.zip updated. Remove the boot floppy adf and added the post at a text file.

@Retrofan
I have not tried Timberwolf yet. I had it downloaded but never installed it. Will try real soon. It is supposed to be the best browser available.
You are welcome.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 19:08   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
You should remove the Kickstart file, too. It clearly violates the forum rules: http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=eab..._ks_wb_faqitem
thomas is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 21:11   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
I have replaced the archive with one not containing the Kickstart file.
prowler is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 02:51   #8
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Sorry about the files. Was in a hurry, not thinking.

Updated the guide and archive to use SFS\02.

The root of all my problems was using the wrong DOSType value:

SFS\00 0x53465300
SFS\02 0x53465302

You can use either one, just be sure to use the correct value.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 04:05   #9
Amiten
Registered User
Amiten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Thank you very much mritter0 for your hard work for such a detailed installation guide. I've followed it step by step and it has been very easy to install it all. I had missed a couple of WinUAE updates and now with Beta 17 it flyes with Scsi. I also didn't know exactly how to make the internet connection, but now I've got it, and also I didn't know about the latest system updates process and the missing file that you add.

Thanks again.

.
Amiten is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 15:12   #10
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
I have not tried Timberwolf yet. I had it downloaded but never installed it. Will try real soon. It is supposed to be the best browser available.
Hmmm...I'm not so sure about that... Current Timberwolf release is over two years old and even back then it was considered as an early alpha/beta (i.e., not _really_ suitable for everyday browsing). Besides, I doubt that it'll even work with 128MB...if it will, it'll be sloooooow - it's slow even on the fastest OS4 hw available.

I think you're much better off with OWB (MUI-version)...
Pecosbil is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 17:25   #11
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,583
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
How do you change the menu (right click on screen) to stay on screen without pressing the mice button?

Edit: I've got the idea that you could make that with the prefs of ASL, but I can't now.

Last edited by Retrofan; 01 October 2014 at 23:32.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 23:22   #12
shakenfr
 
Posts: n/a
hello, how to access the zone for downloading OS4.1ClassicFiles.zip ?

best
bruno
 
Old 01 October 2014, 23:31   #13
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
How do I get access to the zone?

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=26201
prowler is offline  
Old 02 October 2014, 21:53   #14
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
You can use

wget -O aiss.lha http://www.os4depot.net/share/graphics/aiss/aiss.lha

to download it with that filename and avoid the "copy #?aiss.lha aiss.lha" step

Why download it at all though? If I remember correctly, it comes with the Extras on the CD, although probably outdated.
MickJT is offline  
Old 02 October 2014, 22:40   #15
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,583
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
Thanks. I didn't know how to use wget from an script, and I've seen it works very well with AK Real too... and you don't know, but I will be able to use it to include a program that can only be downloaded from AmiNet (permissions granted now).

Last edited by Retrofan; 02 October 2014 at 23:12.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 October 2014, 01:29   #16
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
@MickJT

I put it there as a test for internet connection. Yes it is on the CD, and yes the CD is outdated/incomplete. It's needed. I forgot about the -O. Updated guide.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 03 October 2014, 01:32   #17
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Timberwolf doesn't work for me, either. OWB it is.

Well, Chrome on my PC it is.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 03 October 2014, 10:51   #18
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
I just upgraded into OS4.1 Classic and I think there seems to be a corrupted file on the CD.

If I try to boot the CD, I get a message "C:BootLoader: bad loadfile hunk" (see attached screenshot). I managed to get it installed through my previous OS4 Classic installation (into a new hard drive image) but the end result is the same.
I downloaded all the updates from Hyperion's website, but sadly none of the archives contain an update to BootLoader (or even the same file). I have copied the file manually from the CD but obviously that don't help much. Also the old BootLoader from OS4 Classic won't help, because it can't load OS4.1 kernel (it loads all the modules from KickLayout, but then gets stuck on the pink screen - which later turns into red).

Could anyone who has a working OS4.1 Classic installation check the correct file size and version information?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OS4.1_Classic_boot.png
Views:	560
Size:	42.2 KB
ID:	41770  

Last edited by Pecosbil; 03 October 2014 at 11:05.
Pecosbil is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 17:47   #19
zouzou
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: france
Posts: 19
did you tried making an iso of you install CD, and boot from the iso?
zouzou is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 20:54   #20
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Sounds like your trying to boot a non classic bootloader.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pecosbil View Post
I just upgraded into OS4.1 Classic and I think there seems to be a corrupted file on the CD.

If I try to boot the CD, I get a message "C:BootLoader: bad loadfile hunk" (see attached screenshot). I managed to get it installed through my previous OS4 Classic installation (into a new hard drive image) but the end result is the same.
I downloaded all the updates from Hyperion's website, but sadly none of the archives contain an update to BootLoader (or even the same file). I have copied the file manually from the CD but obviously that don't help much. Also the old BootLoader from OS4 Classic won't help, because it can't load OS4.1 kernel (it loads all the modules from KickLayout, but then gets stuck on the pink screen - which later turns into red).

Could anyone who has a working OS4.1 Classic installation check the correct file size and version information?
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DENEB, Running it under OS4 Classic AmigaFun support.Hardware 8 22 September 2010 20:48
OS4.0 classic fastfilesystem Bamiga2002 support.WinUAE 2 29 July 2009 13:20
Wanted: OS4.0 Classic scrappysphinx MarketPlace 1 07 March 2009 16:51
OS4 Classic and Ide-Fix Express! *Help* D4Ni3L3 support.Apps 0 13 November 2008 23:36
OS4 classic installation orange support.Apps 15 09 March 2008 15:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27099 seconds with 12 queries