English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2014, 18:04   #1
Cyprian
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 32
WinUAE debugger - run n cycles/vbls/lines

Hi All, do you have any idea how to stop the emulation after defined number of cycles or vbl frames or horizontal lines?
Cyprian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 October 2014, 15:10   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Not possible. Why do you need it?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 January 2015, 00:04   #3
Cyprian
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 32
ops, it seems that I overlooked your message, sorry for that.
I'd like to analyze (and measure execution time for some procedures) a few demos and games for educational purposes.
I tried two methods - set a breakpoint for VERTB; use Copper breakpoint, but in both cases without success. In the first case, VERTB was masked in INTENA or was disturbed by Copper interrupt. In the second case, COP1LH/COP2LH were very often modified (different copper lists I guess).
Therefore, would be cool to have another breakpoint method, e.g. break after n VBLs/cycles or break on n scan-line etc.
Or break on defined Vpos/Hpos

Last edited by Cyprian; 13 January 2015 at 21:22.
Cyprian is offline  
Old 17 January 2015, 16:15   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Will be implemented in next beta.

fl <number of scanlines>
fc <number of color clocks>

Note that debugger always needs to wait until current CPU instruction has finished execution which means above breakpoints can't be 100% exact.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 January 2015, 20:31   #5
Cyprian
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 32
many thanks.
agree, a user should takes into account that a long instructions like div/mul could delay a breakpoint.


what about adding a breakpoint (bitfield mask) for INTREQR interrupts?
That would allow to track a masked breakpoints and also it would make easier to distinguish interrupts with the same level.
Cyprian is offline  
Old 22 January 2015, 11:35   #6
Cyprian
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Will be implemented in next beta.

fl <number of scanlines>
fc <number of color clocks>

Note that debugger always needs to wait until current CPU instruction has finished execution which means above breakpoints can't be 100% exact.
works fine, thanks
Cyprian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you get scan lines ClassicWB/WinUAE desdrl project.ClassicWB 2 09 February 2011 01:02
Need help using the WinUAE Debugger Steve support.WinUAE 9 10 January 2009 20:00
WinUAE Debugger BippyM support.WinUAE 7 02 April 2008 07:59
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 18:51
WinUAE Debugger ???? RetroMan support.WinUAE 2 27 January 2004 12:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11535 seconds with 11 queries