English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2014, 20:43   #1
Nasedo
 
Posts: n/a
Why my AmigaSYS4 looks different?

Hi,

I want to have beautiful Amiga SYS 4, like from this picture:


But after the installation, my Amiga SYS 4 looks like:


I know, how to install Picasso 96, I can upgrade os from 3.0/3.1 to 3.9 - but it looks, like beautiful Amiga has been done using WB 3.1

Any suggestions? Could anyone help me, please?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 September 2014, 20:44   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,535
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Easy,

Install the uae one in in winaue then transfer it to real amiga.
Obviously you will have to tweak it, with picasso card file in devs, remove uaegfx file etc etc.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 21:45   #3
Nasedo
 
Posts: n/a
I'm not sure if we understood each other. First picture shows nice looking AmigaSYS4 with WB 3.1.
Inside the AmigaSYS4 package I found disk image, and after the instalation of WB 3.1 the result is exactly like from second picture.

I'm using WinUAE and I know how to install Picasso96 and change resolution. But I would like to help / advice, how to remove stuff from second picture, like the launcher and replace with nice bottom bar from first picture as well as nice looking callendar.
 
Old 22 September 2014, 23:02   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
First picture: http://amigasys.ultimateamiga.co.uk/euae.html

Second picture: http://amigasys.ultimateamiga.co.uk/amiga.html

You just used the wrong download.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 23:17   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,535
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nasedo View Post
I'm not sure if we understood each other. First picture shows nice looking AmigaSYS4 with WB 3.1.
Inside the AmigaSYS4 package I found disk image, and after the instalation of WB 3.1 the result is exactly like from second picture.

I'm using WinUAE and I know how to install Picasso96 and change resolution. But I would like to help / advice, how to remove stuff from second picture, like the launcher and replace with nice bottom bar from first picture as well as nice looking callendar.
Ah I thought you were trying to install picasso one on real amiga.
Do as thomas said.
FOL is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 01:37   #6
Nasedo
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you both for help. I had in my AmigaSYS4 some different packages. As I thought, would be easier for me, if I will use hardfile image for UAE - but the result was, as shown.
Recently I was installed under the Windows AmigaSYS4 for WinUAE and I have OS exactly like in the first screen.
Thank you all once more.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
amigasys4 installs but doesnt run kisshu1 support.WinUAE 6 06 January 2014 02:26
Correct WinUAE settings for AmigaSys4 ricky500 support.WinUAE 2 15 July 2011 20:09
Amigasys4 Invisible Icons O_o fitzsteve support.Apps 0 16 October 2010 12:50
How to change Mouse Pointer in AmigaSYS4 fitzsteve support.Apps 8 26 August 2010 16:21
Amithlon Amigasys4 Install problems... Rythmtech Amiga scene 0 07 February 2010 11:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12202 seconds with 11 queries