English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2014, 07:14   #21
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 919
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
The Amiga 500+ can switch between NTSC and PAL mode. The trick is to find a power supply adapter for 110 volts and let an Indivision ECS scan doubler do the rest. Also, there's an accelerator board in the works for all Amiga machines if you want to wait a long time.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 October 2014, 16:03   #22
dave4shmups
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Centennial, Colorado, USA
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
The Amiga 500+ can switch between NTSC and PAL mode. The trick is to find a power supply adapter for 110 volts and let an Indivision ECS scan doubler do the rest. Also, there's an accelerator board in the works for all Amiga machines if you want to wait a long time.
I didn't know that; thanks! What does an accelerator board do? I could just use WinUAE on my PC, but I felt bad using it a few years back, because the Amiga kickstart roms are still copyrighted. Why, I don't know; I don't think anyone's making money off of them, or off of any Amiga games, for that matter.
dave4shmups is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 16:27   #23
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 939
Accelerator boards upgrade the CPU speed and often also add extra memory and maybe other features like a hard drive interface.

Cloanto, the company selling the AmigaForever emulation package, hold a license for the ROMs so they make some money with them still. Also some vendors who sell physical ROM upgrades for existing Amigas.
ajk is offline  
Old 02 October 2014, 03:51   #24
dave4shmups
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Centennial, Colorado, USA
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajk View Post
Accelerator boards upgrade the CPU speed and often also add extra memory and maybe other features like a hard drive interface.

Cloanto, the company selling the AmigaForever emulation package, hold a license for the ROMs so they make some money with them still. Also some vendors who sell physical ROM upgrades for existing Amigas.
OK, thanks for the info!
dave4shmups is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 15:06   #25
Xtal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Mora, Sweden
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
For games running off floppy disks, there are many games that will not work on the 1200. The 1200 can run almost all games, but it has to be WHDLoad versions which run off the HDD. To make that work properly, you need an accelerator and a HDD.

You can get CD-ROM interfaces for both the 1200 and the 500, however if you just want games, I do not see much point in having a CD-ROM drive. Only reason could be if you want to run CD32 games on the 1200 (although many of them can also be found in WHDLoad versions).
Ehm WHAT?

A A500 game that doesn't hardware bang and follow the "rules" work perfectly on any A500. Did you read the question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
The Amiga 500+ can switch between NTSC and PAL mode. The trick is to find a power supply adapter for 110 volts and let an Indivision ECS scan doubler do the rest. Also, there's an accelerator board in the works for all Amiga machines if you want to wait a long time.
If you want VGA you can find cheap (and a reason for that) scandoublers from PAL/NTSC to VGA.

Beware of glitches though. They are sampling the video, converting it, and it's a loss of 3-5 frames per seconds and that's devastating if you want to play Great Giana Sisters.

Last edited by TCD; 04 October 2014 at 16:21. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Xtal is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 16:10   #26
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave4shmups View Post
I could just use WinUAE on my PC, but I felt bad using it a few years back, because the Amiga kickstart roms are still copyrighted.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 04 October 2014, 19:57   #27
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtal View Post
Ehm WHAT?

A A500 game that doesn't hardware bang and follow the "rules" work perfectly on any A500. Did you read the question?
Did you? I don't understand your comment at all..
demolition is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 03:08   #28
dave4shmups
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Centennial, Colorado, USA
Posts: 74
OK, what about Commodore monitors? Are there any that can handle a PAL signal? For example, if I played a PAL game on an NTSC Aniga?
dave4shmups is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 03:35   #29
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave4shmups View Post
OK, what about Commodore monitors? Are there any that can handle a PAL signal? For example, if I played a PAL game on an NTSC Aniga?
If you hook them up with RGB then yes.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 04:27   #30
dave4shmups
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Centennial, Colorado, USA
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
If you hook them up with RGB then yes.
OK, great!. Which model? The 1084 or 1084S, or the 1702?

Last edited by dave4shmups; 05 October 2014 at 06:28.
dave4shmups is offline  
Old 15 October 2014, 23:27   #31
dave4shmups
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Centennial, Colorado, USA
Posts: 74
What kind of controllers, that have digital pads, can you use with an A500? I know of the Amiga Competition Pro Joypad for the CD32, but I don't know if it works with an A500. What about a Sega Genesis controller? I just don't like joysticks that much.
dave4shmups is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need advice on compatible hardware for my A500 Ilyad support.Hardware 1 29 May 2012 00:00
A500 games on A1200 atchoo support.Games 8 19 November 2011 01:01
Project: Making A600 as A500-compatible as possible 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 6 29 June 2010 09:23
Are these memory chips compatible with a500? ssr Hardware mods 10 31 December 2008 22:49
A1200 running A500 games hugeage support.Hardware 2 05 November 2002 03:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26511 seconds with 11 queries