English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 September 2014, 11:17   #1
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,457
Back to the golden age

Nah, alas we're not back to the 80's ; it's just the name of the next game i've ported to Amiga...

I did not want to do new Atari ST game ports, but this one was waiting on my HD for quite a while after a first failed attempt (on which i admit i didn't try very hard ).

You can get it here :
http://meynaf.free.fr/pr/bttga.lzx

Thanks to Don Adan's help, i could get rid of the main problem here (absolute addressing). The saved game is a mess but the game works.

This version is multilingual. Choose the relevant start script (french or english).

You can play with a joystick or with the keyboard. As my other ports do, it's 100% OS friendly and it multitasks happily - try Amiga-M.

For now the game won't work on 68000, more a matter of 68020+ code of mine than a matter of speed. If some coder wants to turn my 64-bit mul & div into old 68000 code, just speak.

People having the experience of that game on the ST are more than welcome to test this version thoroughly. Anyone finishing the game must know that the end text has several pages and you cycle thru them with up and down (keyboard or joystick) - as that's not obvious.

Do not redirect cli output to nil:. Only error messages get there and we don't want to lose them - should you get one, give it to me with preferably a saved game and the instructions to get it from that point (you can first PM me).

Gee, i was too talkative here. Time to go to sleep now. Bug reports will follow and i must be ready.
meynaf is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 September 2014, 14:52   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
mmhh.... it works quite nicely
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 19:22   #3
Zagrebista
Registered User
Zagrebista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 24
Can someone convert it to a zipped ADF file?
Zagrebista is offline  
Old 22 September 2014, 09:21   #4
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zagrebista View Post
Can someone convert it to a zipped ADF file?
You don't need that. Better is to setup an HD in your emulator. Then from here you can put as many programs as you want.
meynaf is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 00:10   #5
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 162
Great game, great conversion. Finally an ST port actually worth playing
meckert is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 17:33   #6
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
Had a small test on A1200 040 AGA 3.1 Patche and it workd without problems so far. The first ugly thing I notice was the sound fx but that is not your fault of course.
daxb is offline  
Old 23 September 2014, 20:55   #7
Zandig
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 212
This is awesome meynaf.
Thank you for porting this to the Amiga. Lots of fun with this very cool action/adventure game. I made it well into the second town before I died and have not come across any bugs so far.
Zandig is offline  
Old 25 September 2014, 10:58   #8
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Had a small test on A1200 040 AGA 3.1 Patche and it workd without problems so far. The first ugly thing I notice was the sound fx but that is not your fault of course.
The sound fx is using samples, so it's already better than the ST version in that aspect - even though these 5khz samples of course suck a little bit
meynaf is offline  
Old 25 September 2014, 13:15   #9
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
The sound fx is using samples, so it's already better than the ST version in that aspect - even though these 5khz samples of course suck a little bit
Interesting. Do you know why they chose such a low value (I guess Atari can use similar sampling frequencies like Amiga)? Is it because of saving disk space size? The most Amiga ECS/OCS games use at least 11-16kHz what is already low.
daxb is offline  
Old 25 September 2014, 13:37   #10
OldB0y
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Letchworth/UK
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Interesting. Do you know why they chose such a low value (I guess Atari can use similar sampling frequencies like Amiga)? Is it because of saving disk space size? The most Amiga ECS/OCS games use at least 11-16kHz what is already low.
The ST's soundchip was an off-the-shelf component that had no-where near the capabilities of the Amiga's Paula chip. To use higher quality samples would require a lot of CPU time on the ST. Don't forget the Amiga had custom graphics/sound hardware which could offload a lot of otherwise CPU intensive stuff, the (basic) ST simply did not.
OldB0y is offline  
Old 25 September 2014, 18:37   #11
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
Thanks! That explains it and general atari game quality.
daxb is offline  
Old 26 September 2014, 02:24   #12
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 835
Went to a Black Screen just after the Sword in Inventory Flashed ???
Nice Game though.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 19:44   #13
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 356
I tried it on my A1200 / 040/64 MB and the game ran without problems on my setup.
I like games of this type very much, it reminds me a bit of Torvak the Warrior of Core or Targhan of Silmarils. All in all a very good Atari ST port for the Amiga, thanks for that.


It looks like that this game is only playable from a HD on an Amiga. A Amiga HD game without a start icon? I could not accept that, and I decided to change it ..... (see below)
Attached Files
File Type: lha Icons.lha (44.0 KB, 89 views)
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 29 September 2014, 08:59   #14
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Went to a Black Screen just after the Sword in Inventory Flashed ???
Try to reproduce it. Then send me a save game and instructions how to get it. Without that i can do nothing.


Quote:
Originally Posted by OldB0y View Post
The ST's soundchip was an off-the-shelf component that had no-where near the capabilities of the Amiga's Paula chip. To use higher quality samples would require a lot of CPU time on the ST. Don't forget the Amiga had custom graphics/sound hardware which could offload a lot of otherwise CPU intensive stuff, the (basic) ST simply did not.
The YM2149 chip is not supposed to be able to play samples at all. It can do it only with a trick but the cpu has to push every sample manually (no dma). Disk space can count too, so low frequencies are quite common.

Anyway, the ST can do high frequencies when it has nothing else to do. Listen to the title music for example.
meynaf is offline  
Old 20 October 2014, 01:48   #15
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,153
Merci Meynaf,
you are a king !
turrican3 is offline  
Old 20 October 2014, 03:40   #16
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 835
I made a Save-State (WinUAE)
and when I went back it was OK

That archer is annoying - I shall have to buy a Cross Bow
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 20 October 2014, 10:12   #17
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,457
You don't need a save state. The game can save its state by itself (press S).

Btw. A new version is available now (same link). Fixes a few minor things.

Last edited by meynaf; 20 October 2014 at 10:25. Reason: typo
meynaf is offline  
Old 04 November 2014, 00:56   #18
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
[ Show youtube player ]
s2325 is online now  
Old 04 November 2014, 12:39   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
The German retro magazine RETURN mentioned this Amiga port in their latest issue 19.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Age of Barbarian frikilokooo Retrogaming General Discussion 0 19 March 2012 11:08
Dragon Age Origins mattbarton.exe Retrogaming General Discussion 53 01 January 2010 15:36
Golden Sun: The Lost Age (GBA) Shoonay Retrogaming General Discussion 3 05 August 2008 13:14
Ok ---Im ready to be transported back.back.back to the 90s. Check out what Ive got. nc88keyz Amiga scene 9 12 January 2008 23:58
Kids get back into "oldschool" Golden Gaming Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 10 14 June 2004 21:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23242 seconds with 12 queries