English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2014, 23:40   #1
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
WinUAE 2.8.1 problem

I have been loading the AssassinsPD disks by double clicking on them. WinUAE starts with the default A500 config and loads the file to the first screen. All is working O.K but, when I click on the LMB to load the menu the music starts playing fast and none of the menu buttons work, resetting the Amiga makes no difference.

I noticed that the default A500 config loads the 2.04.rom so I changed it to 1.3.rom, reset the Amiga and everything worked O.K. I then renamed the 1.3.rom to 2.04.rom so that it would be loaded at the very start and WinUAE works as it should.

Could it be a mismatch default config causing the problem?

Edit: It also happens if you manually choose the default A500 quickstart change the rom to 2.04, insert the Assassins floppy image and press start.

Last edited by Arnie; 18 September 2014 at 00:05.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 September 2014, 07:59   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Default.uae contains config when winuae is loaded without any other command line parameters. Default config without existing default.uae is not A500 config.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 September 2014, 15:48   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Default.uae contains config when winuae is loaded without any other command line parameters. Default config without existing default.uae is not A500 config.
I'm not sure what you are saying here. Have I got to create the default.uae or is it hidden somewhere because I can't find it anywhere.
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 16:06   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Yes, create your favorite A500 config and save it as default.uae.

Quickstart config is not used when starting without GUI.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 September 2014, 16:10   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes, create your favorite A500 config and save it as default.uae.

Quickstart config is not used when starting without GUI.
Thanks, it's working O.K now
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 14 10 December 2013 15:12
Possible WinUAE FPU Problem Ed Cruse support.WinUAE 2 01 November 2012 16:46
Sound problem with WinUAE HonoredShadow support.WinUAE 5 31 December 2008 13:51
Problem to use the keyboard in WinUAE frikilokooo support.WinUAE 0 15 July 2007 17:55
WinUAe 1.0 Problem Damage support.WinUAE 6 09 August 2005 12:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12969 seconds with 11 queries