English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2014, 22:16   #1
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,366
PPC Support in FS-UAE

With the release of FS-UAE 2.5.15dev, PPC accelerators are now emulated with the help of the newly developed qemu-uae plugin. Using this plugin allows you to emulate a CyberStorm PPC accelerator, and run (among other things) AmigaOS 4.1 classic.

FS-UAE has two new models for easy configuration:
  • A4000/PPC - an A4000 with 68060 and a 128 MB CyberStorm PPC accelerator added. Intended for use with AmigaOS 3.x + PPC (WarpOS, PowerUp).
  • A4000/OS4 - same as above, but also with Picasso IV pre-configured + some other options set. For example the default controller for HDFs and CD drives is on-board SCSI. Ideal for use with AmigaOS 4.x classic.
(These models are still subject to change if there's a slightly good reason for it...)

When using CyberStorm PPC (accelerator = cyberstorm-ppc or automatically enabled by above models), you need to have cyberstormppc.rom in the Kickstarts folder (yes, the directory should be called "ROMs" now, really...) - or - you can manually specify the path with the accelerator_rom option.

When you use Picasso IV (graphics_card = picasso-iv, or enabled automatically by A4000/0S4), you need to have the correct Picasso IV ROM file in the Kickstarts folder and/or indexed by the FS-UAE Launcher file scanner. The (zipped) ROM file can be found here: http://www.sophisticated-development...V&section=P-IV (PIV_FlashImage74.zip).

The qemu-uae plugin is available now for Windows and Mac OS X. For Linux, you need to compile it yourself at this point.

Due to the similarity between FS-UAE and WinUAE (and they use the same qemu-uae library), the WinUAE QEMU PPC thread is also largely relevant for FS-UAE users.

Known Issues
  • The PearPC fallback (when qemu-uae is not found or cannot be loaded) may not work properly right now. Please make sure you are using the qemu-uae plugin (check in fs-uae.log.txt that it is loaded properly) if you’re having problems.
  • AmigaOS 4.1 w/Picasso IV => sometimes weird frame rate (~36 FPS).
  • When starting FS-UAE from FS-UAE Launcher, accelerator flashs ROM writes are not persistent because the launcher uses a new copy every time.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fs-uae-full-1409172212-02.jpg
Views:	955
Size:	61.9 KB
ID:	41582   Click image for larger version

Name:	fs-uae-crop-1409172213-01.png
Views:	756
Size:	5.5 KB
ID:	41583  

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 17 September 2014 at 22:29.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 September 2014, 22:24   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,366
Example configuration file which is sufficient to run the AmigaOS 4.1 installer (provided FS-UAE also finds the required ROMs):
Code:
[fs-uae]
amiga-model = A4000/OS4
floppy_drive_0 = AmigaOS4.1.adf
hard_drive_0 = AmigaOS4.1.hdf
cdrom_drive_0 = AmigaOS4.1.iso
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 16:56   #3
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 397
It seems there is something missing. FS-UAE crashes with immediately

Code:
DLOPEN: dlopen(/Volumes/Data/AMIGA/FS-UAE (Executable)/Plugins/qemu-uae-macosx-x86/2.1.0fs020000/qemu-uae.so, 2): Library not loaded: /usr/local/i686-apple-darwin10/lib/libgthread-2.0.0.dylib
  Referenced from: /Volumes/Data/AMIGA/FS-UAE (Executable)/Plugins/qemu-uae-macosx-x86/2.1.0fs020000/qemu-uae.so
  Reason: Incompatible library version: qemu-uae.so requires version 3801.0.0 or later, but libgthread-2.0.0.dylib provides version 3303.0.0
I'd copied the dylib from /usr/local/lib but it seems too old
Attached Files
File Type: txt fs-uae.log.txt (64.0 KB, 253 views)

Last edited by amigafreak68k; 18 September 2014 at 17:15.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 18:09   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,366
Ah yes, this is what happens when one only tests on the same computer where it is compiled. Your information is sufficient to understand the problem, I'll post here once I've got a fixed plugin
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 18:11   #5
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 397
I had offered me twice as a tester
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 18:18   #6
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 397
BTW: PearPC fallback seems to work, but not with AmigaOS4.

I'd tested with AmigaOS 3.9 and WarpOS. I get the error message about the missing plugin but could execute PPC binaries
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 18:35   #7
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Known Issues
  • When starting FS-UAE from FS-UAE Launcher, accelerator flashs ROM writes are not persistent because the launcher uses a new copy every time.
How to prevent this?

A user in the WinUAE thread wrote, that with setting the flash to boot from CDROM makes a boot floppy obsolete, because the Amiga OS 4.1 CDROM is bootable.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 18:41   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
How to prevent this?

A user in the WinUAE thread wrote, that with setting the flash to boot from CDROM makes a boot floppy obsolete, because the Amiga OS 4.1 CDROM is bootable.
For now:
1. You can just change the setting and reset the emulator, the modifications won't be gone until you start FS-UAE again from FS-UAE Launcher,
2. Or start FS-UAE directly without going through the Launcher (double-click the .fs-uae file in Finder, etc)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 18:52   #9
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 397
Makes it sence to specify the ROM with the "uae_" options like in the previous versions?

Are you sure, that nothing is saved? I'd make a change in the SCSI setting to disable Unit 3. This setting is present after I restart Launcher
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 19:11   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
I had offered me twice as a tester
I had to make some modifications to both FS-UAE and QEMU-UAE builds so the latter can properly reference libraries from the former (on OS X). You are now called upon to help testing
No reason for Windows users to update!

(And yes, the PearPC issue is consistent with my experience, which is why I added the known issues-bit)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 19:32   #11
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 397
AmigaOS 4.1 installation in progress right now
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 19:39   #12
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
For Linux, you need to compile it yourself at this point.
Stops at this point:
Code:
cc -I/home/stw/src/qemu-uae/tcg -I/home/stw/src/qemu-uae/tcg/i386 -I/home/stw/src/qemu-uae/linux-headers -I/home/stw/src/qemu-uae/linux-headers -I. -I/home/stw/src/qemu-uae -I/home/stw/src/qemu-uae/include -I. -I. -D_GNU_SOURCE -D_FILE_OFFSET_BITS=64 -D_LARGEFILE_SOURCE -Wstrict-prototypes -Wredundant-decls -Wall -Wundef -Wwrite-strings -Wmissing-prototypes -fno-strict-aliasing -fno-common  -Wendif-labels -Wmissing-include-dirs -Wempty-body -Wnested-externs -Wformat-security -Wformat-y2k -Winit-self -Wignored-qualifiers -Wold-style-declaration -Wold-style-definition -Wtype-limits  -I/usr/include/pixman-1  -I/home/stw/src/qemu-uae/dtc/libfdt -I/home/stw/src/qemu-uae/../src/include -I/home/stw/src/qemu-uae/../include -Wno-missing-include-dirs -I/home/stw/src/qemu-uae/tests -MMD -MP -MT qemu-log.o -MF ./qemu-log.d -O2 -U_FORTIFY_SOURCE -D_FORTIFY_SOURCE=2 -pthread -I/usr/include/glib-2.0 -I/usr/lib/glib-2.0/include  -g -fPIC -DDEBUG_UNASSIGNED -DQEMU_UAE   -c -o qemu-log.o qemu-log.c
qemu-log.c:24:21: fatal error: uae/log.h: No such file or directory
 #include "uae/log.h"
                     ^
compilation terminated.
/home/stw/src/qemu-uae/rules.mak:32: recipe for target 'qemu-log.o' failed
make: *** [qemu-log.o] Error 1
Edit: Symlinked qemu-uae/include/qemu/log.h to uae/log.h, and now uae/ppc.h is missing. I don't give up.
Edit2: Symlinked qemu-uae/include/hw/ppc/ppc.h to uae/ppc.h, now got errors in uae/qemu-uae-cpu.c.
I give up now, just linking files at random without any knowledge seems to be a bad idea.

Last edited by jbl007; 18 September 2014 at 20:10.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 19:43   #13
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 397
...ready...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	aos4test-crop-1409181932-01.png
Views:	478
Size:	425.3 KB
ID:	41594   Click image for larger version

Name:	aos4test-full-1409181940-02.png
Views:	462
Size:	434.1 KB
ID:	41595  
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 19:52   #14
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
...ready...
Congrats!
jbl007 is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 23:36   #15
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
qemu-log.c:24:21: fatal error: uae/log.h: No such file or directory
Yes, right, I forgot to mention that qemu-uae should be a sub-dir of fs-uae in order to compile sucessfully (qemu-uae refers to some header files from fs-uae)!

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
...ready...
Great, thanks for testing
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 September 2014, 00:12   #16
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Yes, right, I forgot to mention that qemu-uae should be a sub-dir of fs-uae in order to compile sucessfully (qemu-uae refers to some header files from fs-uae)!
Actually, I just pushed a commit which changes this so qemu-uae instead must be placed *alongside* fs-uae when compiling. This also fixes an issue where the pixman submodule fails to configure properly due to a missing ltmain.sh script.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 September 2014, 20:52   #17
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 338
Ok, 64bit version builds just fine now, but still I have some trouble cross-compiling for 32bit (again)
What should I use as a version number? I assume I'll need it for a valid plugin.ini
jbl007 is offline  
Old 19 September 2014, 21:18   #18
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
What should I use as a version number? I assume I'll need it for a valid plugin.ini
Any will do, but I suggest a low one (e.g. 1.0.0) so any future automatic update system will not be confused. Here's a valid plugin ini for Linux x86-64:

Code:
[plugin]
version = 1.0.0

[linux-x86-64]
libqemu-uae = qemu-uae.so
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 September 2014, 22:45   #19
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 338
Qemu-uae ppc up and running now.

Config with quickstart model A4000/PPC does not detect my cyberstormppc_44.71.rom (renamed to cyberstormppc.rom) Had to set in manually. Turbo floppy is always enabled for this model, bug or feature?
jbl007 is offline  
Old 19 September 2014, 22:50   #20
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Config with quickstart model A4000/PPC does not detect my cyberstormppc_44.71.rom (renamed to cyberstormppc.rom) Had to set in manually.
Did you put it in the Kickstarts directory? It works here...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Turbo floppy is always enabled for this model, bug or feature?
"Feature" (It has always been like that, an inheritance from the (Win)UAe quickstart the A4000 models are based on)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE for OS X PPC (Not officially supported) SnakeCoils support.FS-UAE 314 16 June 2017 20:24
[QUESTION] Will we see PPC support in FS-UAE too? amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 39 09 September 2014 22:28
[FS-UAE] New Dedicated Forum: support.FS-UAE FrodeSolheim support.OtherUAE 1 02 October 2012 20:12
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 00:51
PPC UAE on os 3.9 DDNI request.UAE Wishlist 7 26 October 2006 19:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25400 seconds with 12 queries