English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2014, 01:00   #1
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Magicway not work in WinUAE

Magicway stops in WinUAE, track 68, I've tried various configurations.
http://hol.abime.net/4217
vitux is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 September 2014, 01:15   #2
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
The "Magicway (1992)(Schmanski)[cr GOD]" from planet_emu seems to work fine in A500 (most common) quickstart configuration. (tested on winuae_2900b15)

p.s. Anyway, very crappy game. (but graphically very nice)

Last edited by amilo3438; 13 September 2014 at 01:42.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 14:32   #3
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
@Vitux, when saying a game does not work it often helps to tell us what version of WinUAE you are using, if its the latest one then posting logs also helps.
Mclane is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 19:39   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Probably the usual: bad image or bad crack (if config is correct A500 quickstart). Include full name and crc32 of the image.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 September 2014, 19:43   #5
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Thanks guys
Using the beta 13 and 15
Magicway (1992) (Schmanski) [cr GOD] of planet emu
Later I look at the log

Last edited by vitux; 14 September 2014 at 01:04.
vitux is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 01:03   #6
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
I'm not sure if this is what you ask
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	5.jpeg
Views:	137
Size:	12.5 KB
ID:	41524  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuae_debug.txt (41.8 KB, 87 views)

Last edited by vitux; 14 September 2014 at 01:15.
vitux is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 08:12   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
You have NTSC mode enabled. Game waits for scanline number that never happens in NTSC mode.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 September 2014, 17:30   #8
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Well, it was silly.:-)
Is now running, thanks Toni Wilen.
vitux is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does WinUAE 2.5.1 Work? Sim085 support.WinUAE 16 05 May 2013 17:54
HELP........with getting winuae loader to work. mrbailey1890 support.WinUAE 3 08 July 2009 23:47
Cannot get keyboard to work in WinUAE Sean447 support.WinUAE 4 19 December 2008 13:56
Does WinUAE still work on Win95? MethodGit support.WinUAE 16 26 August 2003 11:52
2 more games work now, on WinUAE Fred the Fop support.Games 17 28 September 2001 02:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17645 seconds with 12 queries