English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 September 2014, 22:17   #1
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
N.B.S Public domain library



Hi All

need same help with this file

http://www.fileconvoy.com/dfl.php?id=gd10e776d141738b19995551221e8b660cf19bcac5

huntertext.exe (719.214 KB)

The file(s) will be available on the server for the next 21 days.

You need win PC 1st, to run the huntertext.exe

Once extracted these are the files
It look like this are for the real Amiga???

cdpd.code
cdpd.paths file
HUNTER
hunter.options
Nbs.condense
Nbs.index
Nbs.source

Can any one help me with this to work on my real amiga or WinUae

The Hunter is the prog for amiga then you run it look for hun??

The Nbs.Source you can open up in wordpad

I have the complete Isle of wight N.B.S Public domain library on 4 CD rom Disks it was sold to me back in 2002

They gave me Floppy Disks too ,with file ( huntertext.exe to go with the CD Disks )

...


Last edited by iowtheme; 12 September 2014 at 22:36.
iowtheme is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 September 2014, 22:38   #2
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 573
First of all the hunter.options file give use a clue about what this is. It's a filehunting program and you also need the DMS command in dh0:cli-utils/ Im not sure, but it will hunt for files on the Isle of wight N.B.S Public domain library CD's.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 12 September 2014, 22:53   #3
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
Thank ma693541

I am run CWB39

Do I need drawer call Cli-Utils ?

or do I need to edit hunter.options ( dh0:cli-utils to located the DMS ? )

If I yes, I will now look for file in CWB39

BUT then you run HUNTER form WB it look for ( hun in any drive ) so did there run it form DF0.

( I can NOT remember what they told me to DO it was a long time go )

.
iowtheme is offline  
Old 12 September 2014, 23:00   #4
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
CD Rom Disk 1

AG / ART / CB / CCL / CT / D / JAM / PA / PP / PS/ SC / SD / TB / WB

CD Rom Disk 2

E / PB / PE / PT / PU / U

CD Rom Disk 3

ASI / FUN / G / GG / GGA / LIT / PG / PM / REL

CD Rom Disk 4

FISH / PD / SNG
iowtheme is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 17:25   #5
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188


I am stuck with this

ANY HELP PLEASE

iowtheme is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 18:29   #6
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 573
You can edit the file hunter.options and change the path there to point it to where you have the DMS command. Try to run the file HUNTER with a ? at the end, like this "HUNTER ?" (without the ""), maybe that will help you a bit more. Try also HUNTER HUN: and have one of the CDs in your CD-ROM drive.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 21:49   #7
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
Thank ma693541

Now run Hunter

hunter A

hunter hun



As you can see I am run in WinUae and this is the same with my real amiga It is eeasier to do this in WinUae.

I have the CD running ( Upd1 is Disk 1 )

YES I can edit the file hunter.options



In Dopus read file and you can see the code.

Is there a better editor show all Code more clearly

It look like the control is being done by Hunter program

iowtheme is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 03:56   #8
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,421
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Just had a crack at this. Running WinUAE, Kick3.1, ClassicWB Full.

I ran "HUNTER". This program was made in Amos. It wants volume "hun" in CD0: (I am guessing?)

I decided to try something! I created a blank ADF disk image with the label "hun" and inserted it into "DF0:" and then tried "HUNTER" again. This time it just brings up a black screen and then back to workbench. I would suggest creating an ISO image from one of the cd's and mounting it with Daemon tools or WinUAE's built in CD Image mounting thingy.

I also read "Nbs.Source" and you do indeed have the entire NBS collection! Im doing backflips here lol. I have been searching for this stuff for way too long now. It was getting to the point where I thought these things were lost for good! Now you have a chance to save them for good.



EDIT: NBS gave their disks codes! Hence why the HUNTER program was created (I assume?) to make it really easy to build up orders that came in.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 04:01   #9
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 573
Can you make ISO images of the CDs and upload them here; EAB File Server so i can take a closer look?
ma693541 is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 12:04   #10
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
Thank ElectroBlaster

I knew Paul very well back in the 90,s

BUT not doing NBS library, the person who did the coding has now left.

What I have been thinking, I wonder if he had the archive on the HARD DRIVE

and he as assigned a drawer name (DH1 or DH2 hun: ) ????

The CD volume name Upd1, Upd2, Upd3, Upd4 ( I don't think it is the cd,s )

Let me get the Hunter program to full work this is my target

.

Last edited by iowtheme; 14 September 2014 at 16:43.
iowtheme is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 16:41   #11
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188

( archive on the HARD DRIVE did not work )

Now look in to the file cdpd.paths

and in the code it show upd1 , upd2, upd3, and upd4

so it did run form CD0 or CD2?

and look in to the Hunter program and I think it need Amos library to run???

But I do NOT have Amos program can any one help with this thank

thank all

.
iowtheme is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 17:55   #12
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188

( I decided to try something! I created a blank ADF disk image with the label "hun" and inserted it into "DF0:" and then tried "HUNTER" again. This time it just brings up a black screen and then back to workbench. ) this is what it doing to me too

Now found Amos ADF

Now install fine ( Amos pro program did not help to run HUNTER program )

Now did he get the prog to work??????????

How stuck with this going round and round
iowtheme is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 19:05   #13
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 573
Wild guess here, but what if you make an ADF called HUN and copy over all Hunter related stuff over to it. You need to make the ADF bootable and also need some systemfiles on it and then boot from that disk and try to run the Hunter program from that one.

Electroblaster have also suggested the same as me, make ISO images of the CDs and upload them to the EAB File Server.

The Requester in the picture are from AMOS so the whole Hunter program are written in AMOS or part of it, but im not sure if it's AMOS 1.2/AMOS 1.3 or EASY AMOS/AMOS PRO.

Come on folk's. 230+ people have seen this thread and no one else have suggested a thing to get this Hunter program to work.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 19:24   #14
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
It is to big to fit on ADF bootable disk 880kb

cdpd.code = 51kb
cdpd.paths file = 102kb
HUNTER = 139kb
hunter.options = 1kb
Nbs.condense = 682kb
Nbs.index = 66kb
Nbs.source = 1027kb

Total = 2.01 MB (2,112,992 bytes)
iowtheme is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 19:27   #15
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,421
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Quote:
Originally Posted by ma693541 View Post
Wild guess here, but what if you make an ADF called HUN and copy over all Hunter related stuff over to it. You need to make the ADF bootable and also need some systemfiles on it and then boot from that disk and try to run the Hunter program from that one.

Electroblaster have also suggested the same as me, make ISO images of the CDs and upload them to the EAB File Server.

The Requester in the picture are from AMOS so the whole Hunter program are written in AMOS or part of it, but im not sure if it's AMOS 1.2/AMOS 1.3 or EASY AMOS/AMOS PRO.

Come on folk's. 230+ people have seen this thread and no one else have suggested a thing to get this Hunter program to work.
Putting the files onto a bootable ADF is the only thing I have not done as yet! It got too late last night and I needed to turn in, was zonked lol
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 19:27   #16
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,421
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowtheme View Post
It is to big to fit on ADF bootable disk 880kb

cdpd.code = 51kb
cdpd.paths file = 102kb
HUNTER = 139kb
hunter.options = 1kb
Nbs.condense = 682kb
Nbs.index = 66kb
Nbs.source = 1027kb

Total = 2.01 MB (2,112,992 bytes)
Flips
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 19:30   #17
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 573
Can you make a bootable HD with the files then and call the HD HUN? It would help a lot if you made ISO images and uploaded them. Please???
ma693541 is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 19:35   #18
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 188
only solution he must have to run it form DH?.

BUT how did he do this???

CD volume name Upd1 and on the




http://www.2e0zak.co.uk/amiga/upd1.iso


Last edited by iowtheme; 14 September 2014 at 20:02.
iowtheme is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 19:36   #19
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 924
Yeah, ISO images are required really to fully work this out.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 14:28   #20
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,421
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Guys I am getting somewhere!

Kind of anyway, I basically did this:

Created a folder on my pc called "hun". Dropped in the contents of Upd1.iso. Then copied over a basic install of Workbench 3.1.

Dropped into WinUAE and created a bog standard A1200 config, kick3.1, two disk drives, 2mb chip, 8mb fast etc.

Added "hun" as DH0:

Booted up! Then had a crack at running Hunter.exe... It begins to load! A window pops up telling me it has loaded something, A database? I just cant seem to catch it proper. Might try and pause it and grab a screen shot in a minute.

But it just exits back out to workbench... kinda stumped at the moment! I am going to create an icon for Hunter.exe and see what can be done!



EDIT:

Last edited by ElectroBlaster; 15 September 2014 at 16:51.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 low-budget/public domain games... OCrowley Looking for a game name ? 4 07 July 2014 22:14
Public Domain Music Retrofan support.Other 1 19 December 2012 15:26
Public Domain graybenham Amiga scene 11 27 September 2007 00:22
Public Domain CDs? DrF support.Apps 4 23 September 2007 11:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29523 seconds with 11 queries