English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2014, 17:20   #81
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 400
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
...and 1 and set unit 1 to CDROM bootable.
Hey!

Cool! This works great! I did remember that this never had worked for me on real CSPPC hardware and AmigaOS 3.x

The CD was never auto mount on Kick 3.x

Cool that this works for AmigaOS 4.x
amigafreak68k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 September 2014, 20:49   #82
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Test version before next beta:

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip (QEMU stuff is unchanged)

GUI has (stupidly) named "Stopped M68K CPU idle mode" slider. This selects between 3 modes when only PPC CPU is active.

Leftmost: busy loop (like in previous beta), main thread uses 100% CPU all the time.
Middle: partial sleep
Right: Even more sleep

Middle/Right should reduce main thread CPU usage to less than 5% and possibly allows PPC-only emulation with single core CPU. EDIT: Please test even if you have multi-core CPU, reduced heat output and energy usage is also nice goal.

May cause other side-effects, report any weirdness (compared to b16) before beta is released, thanks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 September 2014, 21:31   #83
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Can this slider be changed and have effect during emulation?
MickJT is offline  
Old 17 September 2014, 21:41   #84
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
Can this slider be changed and have effect during emulation?
Yes
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 September 2014, 23:10   #85
Agent_Pl
 
Posts: n/a
I'm back to tested morphos 1.4.5, next logs tomorrow. Old beta 10 -14 have most interest logs.
 
Old 18 September 2014, 01:38   #86
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
The Qemu PPC emulation definitely works in a single core CPU. I tested it on a 1.8ghz Pentium M laptop. I tried it first with the "Stopped M68K" slider in the middle. I tried OS3.9 and images loaded with WarpDT datatypes just about as fast as on a 1.8 ghz dual core laptop. Imagine PPC was very fast. OS4.0 took around 6 minutes to start but it was usable once it did. It was slow but not unbearably so and some things were slower than others. It took a long time to open a window but once a program was loaded, speed was OK. I ran ImageFX and loaded a couple of large images and there wasn't much delay.

Then I switched to the regular beta16. Not having the "Stopped M68K" slider didn't make that much difference. OS4.0 seemed a minute or so longer to load. Mixed 68K and PPC code in OS3.9 was about the same. There seems to be a delay when the PPC is first started but once it is engaged the first time, the delay is gone.
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 11:03   #87
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 155
Celeron E3400 2.6 GHz
Time for booting
Beta 16: IDE 1'45
Beta 16: same but Accelecerator Board SCSI 1'23
this test version:same but 68k slider to Even more sleep 0'50

BRAVO You are a Master programmer :-)

Alain thellier
thellier is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 11:56   #88
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 155
BTW disabling AGA chipset (I setted it to ECS) works too as OS4 dont use AGA for display
thellier is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 12:06   #89
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Timed from emulation start or when PPC starts? I count time from PPC CPU start (color flashes) because M68k boot time depends on m68k settings and JIT shouldn't be enabled.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 September 2014, 12:33   #90
mulder77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Petershagen/Germany
Posts: 38
One observation with the test version.
When the OS 4.0 kernel has been started, I can't enter the ESM anymore.
I see a workbench screen and the mouse pointer works for some seconds, then it freezes.

With B16 the ESM works just fine.
mulder77 is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 12:38   #91
mulder77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Petershagen/Germany
Posts: 38
Here it takes 36 seconds until OS 4.0 is loaded (background and dock is loaded).
I took the time as soon as the PPC took over.
mulder77 is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 13:50   #92
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 155
Timed from emulation start to os4's dock
I agree it include the 68k boot
but anyway is faster with new test version with 68k sleep slider
thellier is offline  
Old 18 September 2014, 14:05   #93
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
About 30 seconds sounds normal.

Everything should be fine if SND% is not worse than without new sleep option and there is no other slowdowns. (Sound is always the first that gets bad if timing is not good enough)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 September 2014, 16:18   #94
Agent_Pl
 
Posts: n/a
Im test new configuration for morphos 1.4.5. This ios logs from old beta core pearpc & new qemu

Only Old beta 10-14 trying boot mos after reset. After reset hd lead lights.
Beta 15 crashed
Beta 16 hmm, im stoped emulation becouse logs have only unassigned memory read & logs have too many mb after 1 min. emulation
Attached Files
File Type: uae TEST.uae (30.2 KB, 152 views)
File Type: rar LOGS_beta_14.rar (177.9 KB, 138 views)
File Type: rar LOGS_BETA_15.rar (7.8 KB, 141 views)
File Type: rar LOGS_BETA_16.rar (109.7 KB, 147 views)

Last edited by Agent_Pl; 18 September 2014 at 16:43.
 
Old 18 September 2014, 17:54   #95
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent_Pl View Post
Im test new configuration for morphos 1.4.5. This ios logs from old beta core pearpc & new qemu

Only Old beta 10-14 trying boot mos after reset. After reset hd lead lights.
Beta 15 crashed
Beta 16 hmm, im stoped emulation becouse logs have only unassigned memory read & logs have too many mb after 1 min. emulation
Sorry but I don't care. I repeat: I don't debug PPC. Someone Else's Problem.

You have to enable max CPU board RAM size to prevent log messages.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 September 2014, 18:37   #96
mulder77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Petershagen/Germany
Posts: 38
Just fyi, I made a quick mplayer test to get an impression of the current speed.

I ran the mplayer part of this test here: http://www.amiga-news.de/en/news/AN-...-00011-EN.html

I used the mplayer port from os4depot.net, not the MUI version as it claims to depend on 4.1.

It ran for 977 seconds, so roughly 1/6 of the speed of an G4@1GHz.

Of course, AltiVec might give quiet a boost to the performance.
mulder77 is offline  
Old 19 September 2014, 12:15   #97
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
I think I go to the limits by using my "none" dual core (or higher) CPU and the Accelerator board SCSI.

AmigaOS 4.0
Accelerator board SCSI

After a while it show me the Kickstart screen. (see the attached screenshot)

2 questions:
1.) Can I use the same hard drive image which was installed by using the IDE controller or is a reinstallation necessary?
2.) Is the config ok? (JIT disabled, MMU disabled, CPU Idle disabled)

PS: The hard drive image with installed AmigaOS 4.0 is working with the IDE controller.
Thanks a lot for the great number of answers.
Beta 16
After a new installation (hard drive image) with the Accelerator board SCSI controller it is working (bootable) by using the single core CPU.

PS: Test version (17.09.2014)
"Stopped M68K CPU idle mode" slider: with the left or middle position the hard drive image won't run, with the right position it is working.

Last edited by AnnaWu; 19 September 2014 at 16:16.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 10:43   #98
zouzou
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: france
Posts: 19
Yesterday; b16 was firing OS4.1.
- after a reboot ctrl+a+a system is really weird. I have grimreaper poping up in boot process, or just after (so I do "reset" on winuae window).winuae doesn't crash, but sometimes it says last user was not closed properly.
- network I don't know why; but ping doesn't work (no reply), when traceroute works...
- scsi thing is really nice.
- it seems that if i don't attach a hard drive or cdrom in scsi accelerator, then I can't go in cyberstorm boot menu
- it seems that if I do for exemple remove the cdrom is hd&cd config in winuae, it's not always taken into account (better close winuae and relaunch)

still, I hope i would be able to see pc drives at starup (hangs the boot actually), or simply attach a directory from pc side, those things doesn't work actually.

Actually, the only thing I haven't managed to resolve is how to affect more memory to the system, it seems I can add Z3 ram without crashing anything, but it doesn't seems to show up in OS4 (and it was said somewhere in winuar forums that os4 has to be patched, too technic for me^^).

Last edited by zouzou; 21 September 2014 at 10:49.
zouzou is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 11:38   #99
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Thanks a lot for the great number of answers.
No answer in 2 days: I forgot to reply.

Quote:
"Stopped M68K CPU idle mode" slider: with the left or middle position the hard drive image won't run, with the right position it is working.
"Not working" report = you do know what it means. Also, "works for me".

Quote:
Originally Posted by zouzou View Post
Yesterday; b16 was firing OS4.1.
- after a reboot ctrl+a+a system is really weird. I have grimreaper poping up in boot process, or just after (so I do "reset" on winuae window).winuae doesn't crash, but sometimes it says last user was not closed properly.
Reset working strangely was mentioned in b16 changelog. Fixed in next beta.

Quote:
- network I don't know why; but ping doesn't work (no reply), when traceroute works...
slirp does not support ICMP protocol, UDP and TCP only.

Quote:
- it seems that if i don't attach a hard drive or cdrom in scsi accelerator, then I can't go in cyberstorm boot menu
Yes you can, you need to be faster or enable 1s delay option in misc panel. You also may need to press ESC, release it, press it again and keep it pressed.

Quote:
- it seems that if I do for exemple remove the cdrom is hd&cd config in winuae, it's not always taken into account (better close winuae and relaunch)
Not all options work without restart.

Quote:
still, I hope i would be able to see pc drives at starup (hangs the boot actually), or simply attach a directory from pc side, those things doesn't work actually.
Hightly unlikely (at least not without support and more), it depends heavily on m68k code being executed by UAE m68k, not some software emulator.

Quote:
Actually, the only thing I haven't managed to resolve is how to affect more memory to the system, it seems I can add Z3 ram without crashing anything, but it doesn't seems to show up in OS4 (and it was said somewhere in winuar forums that os4 has to be patched, too technic for me^^).
OS4 only support accelerator on board RAM. Emulator can't remove software limits.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2014, 13:09   #100
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
"Not working" report = you do know what it means. Also, "works for me".
I meant "Not booting"

To send the log file from the unofficial beta (test version) does not make sense, right?
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 07:13
WinUAE PPC thread B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 301 10 September 2014 17:34
QEMU TCG as JIT replacement? KillaByte request.UAE Wishlist 20 16 July 2014 08:51
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 01:51
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 13:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34726 seconds with 12 queries